Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาพลักษณ์จอมพล ป.พิบูลสงครามในประวัติศาสตร์การเมืองไทย พ.ศ. 2476-2540
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Images of field marshal Pibulsonggram in Thai political history, 1933-1997
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธาชัย ยิ้มประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
ภาวรรณ เรืองศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2025
Abstract
นับตั้งแต่ พ.ศ.2476–2540 ภาพลักษณ์ของจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงคราม มีการผลิตซ้ำ และ/หรือปรับเปลี่ยน และสามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 ช่วง คือ 1. พ.ศ.2476-2487 เป็นจุดกำเนิดของภาพลักษณ์นายทหาร-นักปฏิวัติ ภาพลักษณ์ผู้นำชาตินิยม และภาพลักษณ์ผู้นำเผด็จการ 2. พ.ศ.2487-2507 เป็นการผลิตต่อเนื่องของภาพลักษณ์ผู้นำเผด็จการโดยกลุ่มสื่อมวลชน ในขณะที่ จอมพล ป. พิบูลสงครามและครอบครัวได้พยายามแก้ไขภาพลักษณ์ดังกล่าวให้ดีขึ้น 3. พ.ศ.2507-2540 การศึกษาทางประวัติศาสตร์ได้มีส่วนช่วยให้ภาพลักษณ์ผู้นำชาตินิยม ถูกผลิตซ้ำและมีการพิจารณา จอมพล ป. พิบูลสงคราม ในมุมมองของความเป็นปุถุชนที่มีทั้งข้อดีและข้อด้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
From 1933 to 1997 A.D., the images of Field Marshal Pibulsonggram had been reproduced and/or adjusted. They can be divided into three chronologically-ordered groups: 1. 1933-1944: it was the beginning of all images: the soldier-revolutionist, the Thai nationalist leader, and the dictator; 2. 1944-1964: the production of the dictator image was continued by mass media, while Field Marshal Pibulsonggram and his family tried to correct that image; 3. 1964-1997: the development of Thai historical study contributed to both reproducing the image of nationalist leader and neutralizing the negative image of Field Marshal Pibulsonggram.
Share
COinS