Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วชิรญาณ กับการแสวงหาความรู้ของชนชั้นนำของสยาม พ.ศ. 2427-2448
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Vajirayanna and the pursuit of knowledge of siamese elites, 1884-1905
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิมล รุ่งเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2024
Abstract
ศึกษากิจกรรมที่เกิดขึ้นในหอสมุดพระวชิรญาณระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2424-2448 ทั้งกิจกรรมต่างๆ ที่ชนชั้นนำจัดขึ้นในหอสมุด และการจัดพิมพ์หนังสือวชิรญาณกับวชิรญาณวิเศษ หอสมุดพระวชิรญาณมีฐานะเป็นสโมสรของชนชั้นนำ กิจกรรมที่เกิดขึ้นในหอสมุดแสดงถึงการรับวัฒนธรรมจากตะวันตกของชนชั้นนำ ทั้งการพักผ่อนหย่อนใจ นันทนาการ การสะสมและรวบรวมเอกสาร หนังสือ ตำราตัวเขียนต่างๆ ส่วนการแสวงหาความรู้ของชนชั้นนำที่ได้รับอิทธิพลตะวันตก มีทั้งการศึกษาแบบตะวันตก การอ่านหนังสือด้วยตนเอง และการท่องเที่ยว ผลของการแสวงหาความรู้ของชนชั้นนำปรากฎในหนังสือวชิรญาณและหนังสือวชิรญาณวิเศษ ความรู้เหล่านี้ประกอบไปด้วยความรู้พระราชพิธี ความรู้ที่มาจากท้องถิ่น และความสนใจในความรู้เกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรมตะวันตก ความรู้ทั้งสามประการนี้ เป็นความรู้ที่สำคัญในการสถาปนารัฐสมบูรณาญาสิทธิ์ของสยาม อีกทั้งยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงการยอมรับความศิวิไลซ์และความทันสมัยแบบตะวันตก ของชนชั้นนำท่ามกลางยุคอาณานิคมเมื่อต้นพุทธศตวรรษที่ 25
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the activities of the Vajirayanna library from 1884-1905, including all the activities initiated by members of the library's leadership and those related to the publishing of the library's two magazines, Vajirayanna and Vajirayanna Wiset. The Vajirayanna library was the club of the Siamese elite and its activities reflected the adoption of many aspects of Western culture by the elite including concepts of recreation, leisure time, and the collecting of printed books, manuscripts, and documents. Moreover, Western ideas influenced the elite's mode of pursuing knowledge in the areas eduction, independent reading of various books, and travel. The results of their search for knowledge appeared in articles published in Vajirayanna and Vajirayanna Wiset. The categories of these publications can be broken down into three broad categories of knowledge; royal ritual, local knowledge and Western knowledge. These three categories of knowledge were important to the establishment of the absolutist state and demonstrated the ways in which the elite accepted Western civilization and modernity during the colonial era.
Share
COinS