Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเผยแผ่คริสต์ศาสนาในสมัยพระสังฆราชเรอเน มารี ยอแซฟ แปร์รอส พ.ศ. 2452-2490
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The evangelization under the episcopacy of Monseigneur Rene Marie Joseph Perros, Apostolic Vicar 1909-1947
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉลอง สุนทราวาณิชย์
Second Advisor
วิลลา วิลัยทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2023
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงการเผยแผ่คริสต์ศาสนาในสมัยพระสังฆราชเรอเน มารี ยอแซฟ แปร์รอส ในช่วง พ.ศ. 2452-2490 เน้นการศึกษารายละเอียดของงานด้านต่างๆ ในมิสซังสยาม และรวมถึงการศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อการดำเนินงานเผยแผ่คริสต์ศาสนาของมิสซังสยาม ในสมัยของพระสังฆราชเรอเน แปร์รอส จากการศึกษาพบว่า มิสซังสยามมีนโยบายในการดำเนินงานที่หลากหลาย เพื่อเป็นประโยชน์สูงสุดสำหรับการเผยแผ่คริสต์ศาสนา เริ่มจากการขยายพื้นที่การทำงานออกไปสู่เขตภาคเหนือ และติดตามการย้ายถิ่นของคริสตังจากกรุงเทพฯ ทำให้เกิดเป็นชุมชนคริสตังตามเมืองต่างๆ นอกจากนั้นมิสซังสยามยังได้ใช้เครื่องมือเพื่อส่งเสริมการทำงาน กล่าวคือ การใช้สิ่งพิมพ์ในรูป นิตยสาร และหนังสือทางศาสนา เพื่ออบรมคุณธรรมแก่คริสตัง และในสมัยดังกล่าวนี้ ฆราวาสได้เริ่มมีบทบาทมากขึ้น ในการช่วยเหลืองานของมิสซัง โดยรวมตัวเพื่อก่อตั้งสมาคมคาทอลิกแห่งสยาม อีกทั้งพระสังฆราชเรอเน แปร์รอส ได้เล็งเห็นความจำเป็นที่จะต้องมีบุคลากรในมิสซังเพิ่มมากขึ้น จึงได้เชิญภคินีคณะอุร์สุลิน และภคินีคณะคาร์แมลไลท์ด้วยจุดประสงค์สำหรับการทำงานที่แตกต่างกัน ตามความสามารถเฉพาะทางของนักบวชแต่ละคณะ และการเชิญนักบวชคณะซาเลเซียนเข้ามาในมิสซัง ได้เป็นจุดเริ่มต้นของการแบ่งมิสซังออกเป็นมิสซังราชบุรี ต่อมาได้เขตภาคตะวันออกของมิสซังสยามให้เป็นมิสซังจันทบุรี ถือได้ว่ามิสซังสยามในช่วง พ.ศ. 2452-2490 เป็นรากฐานสำคัญสำหรับการดำเนินงานด้านต่างๆ ของพระศาสนจักรคาทอลิกแห่งประเทศไทยในเวลาต่อมา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To understand the evangelization during his Lordship Bishop René Marie Joseph Perros from 1909 to 1947 by examining the different aspects of the Siamese Mission and apparent factors that influenced the way of evangelization of Catholicism in the Siam Mission at the time. There were a great number of policies at play to encourage effective evangelization. The evangelization field was expanded to the north through the migration of Catholics from Bangkok. The catholic communities were spread all around important cities. Moreover, the Siam Mission used different means to make their works fruitful. The use of magazines and Christian books, for example, were meant to disseminate Christian ethics among Catholics. The Role of the lay people was also recognized as assistants in the work of the Mission and this resulted in the foundation of the Siamese Catholics Association. Bishop René Perros foresaw the necessity of having more personnel, hence he invited the Ursuline Sisters and Camelite Sisters to Thailand to assist the local church according to their potential. Welcoming Salesian religious missionaries was the beginning of the division of Mission areas: Ratchaburi in the west and Chanthaburi in the east. Therefore, the evangelization during 1909-1947 is highly regarded as an essential foundation of the following work of evangelization of the present Catholic Church in Thailand.
Creative Commons License