Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรับสารนิเทศด้านสุขภาพเกี่ยวกับโรคกระดูกพรุนของผู้สูงอายุ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Health information reception on osteoporosis of the elderly
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์รำไพ เปรมสมิทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1
Abstract
ศึกษาการรับสารนิเทศด้านสุขภาพเกี่ยวกับโรคกระดูกพรุนของผู้สูงอายุ ในด้านแหล่งสารนิเทศและเนื้อหาสารนิเทศที่ได้รับ รวมถึงปัญหาในการรับสารนิเทศด้านสุขภาพเกี่ยวกับโรคกระดูกพรุนของผู้สูงอายุ การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้สูงอายุที่ป่วยเป็นโรคกระดูกพรุน ที่มารับบริการรักษาพยาบาลที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลรัฐในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 3 แห่งๆ ละ 100 ราย รวมทั้งสิ้น 300 ราย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้สูงอายุส่วนใหญ่ได้รับสารนิเทศด้านสุขภาพเกี่ยวกับโรคกระดูกพรุนจากแหล่งบุคคล โดยได้รับคำแนะนำจากแพทย์ เนื้อหาสารนิเทศที่ผู้สูงอายุส่วนใหญ่ได้รับคือ เรื่องปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคกระดูกพรุน การป้องกันด้านการโภชนาการ ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับโรคและอาการ ยารักษาโรค การป้องกันการหกล้ม การป้องกันด้านการออกกำลังกาย การวินิจฉัยโรค และการป้องกันด้านพฤติกรรมสุขภาพ ตามลำดับ สำหรับปัญหาในการรับสารนิเทศด้านสุขภาพที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุดคือ ผู้สูงอายุไม่มีเวลาที่จะร่วมกิจกรรมรณรงค์เกี่ยวกับสุขภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were 1) to study health information reception on osteoporosis of the elderly, in terms of, information sources and content on osteoporosis; and 2) to investigate problems in health information reception on osteoporosis of the elderly. This study was a survey research in which data was collected by interviewing the elderly having osteoporosis and being outpatient in three hospitals in Bangkok. The results indicate that most of elderly received health information on osteoporosis from interpersonal source by receiving suggestions from physicians. Content on osteoporosis that most of elderly received are the potential risk factor, nutrition supplementation for prevention, osteoporosis definition, pharmacological treatment, falls prevention, exercise for prevention, diagnosis of osteoporosis and proper health behavior respectively. The problems in health information reception faced by most elderly with the highest arithmetic mean is having insufficient time for participating in health campaign.
Share
COinS