Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดการหนังสือหายากในห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Rare book management in university libraries
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์รำไพ เปรมสมิทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2014
Abstract
ศึกษาการจัดการหนังสือหายากในห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย ในด้านการกำหนดนโยบาย การจัดหา การจัดเก็บ การทำเครื่องมือช่วยค้น การสงวนรักษา และการบริการ รวมทั้งปัญหาในการจัดการหนังสือหายาก การดำเนินการวิจัยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้างเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยส่วนใหญ่มีการกำหนดนโยบายการจัดการหนังสือหายากแต่ไม่เป็นลายลักษณ์อักษร มีหน่วยงานที่รับผิดชอบหลายหน่วยงาน มีวิธีการจัดหาโดยการขอ/ได้รับบริจาค มีการจัดหาหนังสือหายากจากหนังสือที่มีการพิมพ์จำนวนจำกัดมากที่สุด รองลงมามีการจัดหาหนังสือหายากจากหนังสือที่เป็นหลักฐานด้านประวัติการพิมพ์ และหนังสือที่พิมพ์แจกเป็นของชำร่วยในงานมงคลและหนังสืออนุสรณ์งานศพ มีระบบจัดเก็บแบบชั้นปิด มีการทำเครื่องหมายแสดงกรรมสิทธิ์ จัดทำเครื่องมือช่วยค้นในรูปรายการออนไลน์ มีการสงวนรักษาโดยการแปลงให้เป็นทรัพยากรดิจิทัล เผยแพร่หนังสือหายากในรูปเอกสารฉบับเต็ม และยังไม่มีการทำเครื่องหมายแสดงกรรมสิทธิ์ การดูแลรักษาต้นฉบับมีหน่วยงานภายในห้องสมุดดูแล มีการซ่อมแซม/เข้าเล่ม บริการที่จัดให้แก่ผู้ใช้คือ บริการแนะนำเมื่อผู้ใช้บริการร้องขอทั้งรายบุคคลและรายกลุ่ม มีนิทรรศการในการจัดกิจกรรมหนังสือหายาก ปัญหาในการจัดการหนังสือหายากพบว่า ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยส่วนใหญ่ประสบปัญหาขาดบุคลากรที่มีความรู้ความชำนาญในการจัดการหนังสือหายากโดยเฉพาะ ขาดบุคลากรที่มีความรู้ความสามารถในการสงวนรักษาโดยเฉพาะ และผู้ใช้บริการมีน้อย.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to study the rare book management in university libraries, in terms of, policy, acquisition, storage, search tool, preservation, and service; and 2) to explore problems in rare book management. The structured-interview was used in the data collection process. The finding indicates that most of the university libraries have non-written policies for rare book management. They usually have several departments in charge and have acquired the books by means of gifts. In these libraries, most of the rare books are regarded as limited edition, having printing history, and distribution or giveaway gifts from auspicious rituals or funerals, respectively. Most of the rare book collections are in close shelves and have proprietary, having online public access catalog as a search tool. The majority of rare books are preserved by digitizing, disseminating in full-text format with no watermarking. Most libraries have departments in charge for repairing and binding. The services available to users are rare book instruction on demand for both individual and groups. For promotion activity, most libraries use rare book exhibition. Problems in rare book management mostly faced by these libraries are lacking of the staff having expertise in rare book management and in rare book preservation. Moreover, there are a little amount of users accessing rare books.
Share
COinS