Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้คลังปัญญาจุฬาฯ เพื่อประเทศไทยของอาจารย์และนิสิตบัณฑิตศึกษา จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Chulalongkorn University faculty members' and graduate students' use of Chulalongkorn University Intellectual Repository (CUIR)
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์รำไพ เปรมสมิทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2013
Abstract
ศึกษาการใช้คลังปัญญาจุฬาฯ เพื่อประเทศไทยของอาจารย์และนิสิตบัณฑิตศึกษา ในด้าน วัตถุประสงค์ ทรัพยากรสารนิเทศ เนื้อหา ความถี่ในการใช้ และวิธีการสืบค้น ตลอดจนปัญหาในการใช้คลังปัญญาจุฬาฯ เพื่อประเทศไทย โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล จำนวน 580 ชุด ผลการวิจัย พบว่า อาจารย์และนิสิตบัณฑิตศึกษาส่วนใหญ่มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการใช้คลังปัญญาจุฬาฯ เพื่อประเทศไทยเพื่อทำวิทยานิพนธ์ โดยใช้ทรัพยากรสารนิเทศประเภทวิทยานิพนธ์ เนื้อหาที่ใช้มากที่สุดคือเนื้อหาทางด้านเทคโนโลยี ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษ และใช้ทรัพยากรสารนิเทศที่มีอายุ 4-6 เดือน มีความถี่ในการใช้ไม่แน่นอน เรียนรู้การใช้ด้วยตนเองจากประสบการณ์การค้นระบบสืบค้นรายการแบบออนไลน์ ใช้ทางเลือก Basic Search และใช้การสืบค้นด้วยคำสำคัญเพียงคำเดียวเป็นกลยุทธ์ในการสืบค้น จำกัด/ขยายผลการสืบค้นโดยใช้ Search Type: ประเภทของการสืบค้น และใช้ Titles เป็นทางเลือกในการจำกัด/ขยายผลการสืบค้น ส่วนปัญหาที่อาจารย์และนิสิตบัณฑิตศึกษาประสบในการใช้คลังปัญญาจุฬาฯเพื่อประเทศไทย อยู่ในระดับปานกลางทุกด้าน สำหรับปัญหาด้านทรัพยากรสารนิเทศ ปัญหาที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุดคือ ไม่ทราบว่ามีประเภทของทรัพยากรสารนิเทศใดบ้างที่ให้ข้อมูลได้อย่างเหมาะสมตามความต้องการ ปัญหาด้านวิธีการสืบค้น ปัญหาที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุดคือ ไม่มีประสบการณ์การสืบค้นแบบซับซ้อน ปัญหาด้านการแสดงผล ปัญหาที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุดคือ ผลการสืบค้นไม่ตรงกับความต้องการและปัญหาอื่นๆ โดยปัญหาที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุดคือ ไม่สามารถพิมพ์เอกสารที่ต้องการได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the use of Chulalongkorn University Intellectual repository (CUIR) by Chulalongkorn University faculty members and graduate students, in terms of, objectives, information resources, subjects, frequency of use, search strategies and problems encountered. Questionnaires were used in gathering data from 580 faculty members and graduate students. The results indicate that the majority of the faculty members and graduate students use CUIR for conducting thesis. The type of information resources mostly used is thesis and the subject mostly searched are technology. They mostly use materials in English and use the material published within the past 4-6 month. The frequency of use is uncertain. Most of the survey participants learn how to use CUIR by themselves from experience in online searching. They use the “Basic Search" options and keyword searching is the search strategy. They limit or expand search results by using the “Search Type" and use “Titles" as an alternative to limit or expand search results. All the problems in using CUIR are at moderate level. The highest mean score of the information resources problem is not knowing what type of information resources are appropriate to the needs. The highest mean score of the search strategy problem is the lack of complex search experience. The highest mean score of the display problem is the unmatched search results according to their needs. Furthermore, the highest mean score of the other problem is that the needed documents can not be printed out.
Creative Commons License