Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chinese overseas students perceptions of Thai society and culture : a case study of Yunnan students in universities in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับสังคมและวัฒนธรรมไทยของนักศึกษาต่างชาติชาวจีน : กรณีศึกษานักศึกษาจากยูนานในมหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prapin Manomaivibool
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2073
Abstract
This research devotes itself to surveying and analyzing the perceptions of Thai culture and society from the perspective of overseas Chinese students enrolled in international programs of Thai universities. This thesis operates on the premise that firstly, perceptions of Thai society and culture differ between senior year (third year and fourth year) Chinese students from Yunnan and junior years (first year and second year). Secondly, attitudes of Thai society and culture depend on the linguistic competence to speak Thai. Thirdly, the level of cultural acculturation depends on the length of stay. Questionnaire and in-depth interviews are chosen as the survey instruments of this study. A total of 250 copies of questionnaires were distributed to Chinese students from Yunnan Province, China: 200 to Kasem Bundit University and 50 to Burapha University. After the adjustment and arrangement of data, 150 responses were collected from Kasem Bundit University and 50 responses were collected from Burapha University. The questionnaire comprised of 4 parts to study and analyze the Chinese students’ fine-drawn perceptions of Thai society and the culture. The findings of this case study have demonstrated that the longer the Chinese students experience Thailand, the more positive their perceptions of the country’s culture and society. The findings make it clear that as Thai speaking skills improved, the Chinese students discover more positive attributes in all aspects of Thai culture and society. As they have time to adjust and to familiarize themselves with the Thai ways, they become gradually more positive
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผลงานวิจัยฉบับนี้เน้นการเก็บข้อมูลและวิเคราะห์ทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรมและสังคมจากมุมมองของนักศึกษาชาวจีนที่มาศึกษาในหลักสูตรนานาชาติในมหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศไทย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ตั้งอยู่บนพื้นฐานแนวคิดที่ว่า ( 1) มุมมองเกี่ยวกับสังคมและวัฒนธรรมไทยของนักศึกษาจีนจากมณฑลยูนนาน ชั้นปีที่ 3 – 4 จะแตกต่างกับมุมมองของนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 1 - 2 (2) ทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับสังคมและวัฒนธรรมไทยของนักศึกษาเหล่านี้ขึ้นอยู่กับความสามารถทางภาษาในการพูดภาษาไทย (3) ระดับของการปรับตัวทางวัฒนธรรมของนักศึกษา ขึ้นอยู่กับระยะเวลาในการพำนักอยู่ในประเทศไทย โดยมีเป้าหมายที่นักศึกษาชาวจีน จากมณฑลยูนนานในประเทศจีน ในจำนวนนั้นผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม 150 การศึกษาดังกล่าวนี้ใช้แบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์ในเชิงลึกเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูลมีการแจกแบบสอบถาม 250 ฉบับ ราย มาจากมหาวิทยาลัยเกษมบัณฑิต และอีก 150 รายมาจากมหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา แบบสอบถามดังกล่าวแบ่งเป็น 4 ส่วนโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ ทัศนคติต่อสังคมและวัฒนธรรมของนักศึกษาชาวจีนโดยละเอียด ผลของการใช้กรณีศึกษาดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่าประสบการณ์ในประเทศไทยของนักศึกษาชาวจีนยิ่งนานเท่าใดทัศนคติต่อสังคมและวัฒนธรรมไทยก็จะปรากฏในเชิงบวกเท่านั้นผลของการศึกษาปรากฏชัดเจนว่าเมื่อนักศึกษาชาวจีนสามารถพัฒนาทักษะทางการพูดภาษาไทยได้ดีขึ้นก็จะพบคุณลักษณะทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมของประเทศไทยได้มากขึ้น เมื่อพวกเขามีเวลาที่จะปรับตัวและทำความคุ้นเคยกับวิถีชีวิตแบบไทยมากเท่าใดก็จะยิ่งมีทัศนคติในเชิงบวกมากขึ้น
Share
COinS