Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Wat Phra Bat Nam Phu and HIV/AIDS education
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วัดพระบาทน้ำพุกับการให้การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับโรคเอดส์
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanoksak Kaewthep
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2072
Abstract
The objectives of this thesis are to study the Buddhist monk, Phra Alongkot Tikkhapanyo’s activities in caring for PLHAs (People Living with HIV/AIDS) and providing HIV/AIDS education at Wat Phra Bat Nam Phu and at the community level, and to investigate and analyze the role and the influence of Phra Alongkot’s activities on visitors to Wat Phra Bat Nam Phu in terms of education for HIV/AIDS prevention and the development of compassion for and understanding of PLHAs. Wat Phra Bat Nam Phu, located in Lopburi Province, is a Thai Buddhist temple which has been providing care for PLHAs since 1992. Phra Alongkot Tikkhapanyo, abbot of Wat Phra Bat Nam Phu, actively provides care based on Buddhist teachings for PLHAs at the temple and also goes out to various communities doing advocacy work on HIV/AIDS and PLHAs. Wat Phra Bat Nam Phu is open to the general public, and over 100,000 people visit the temple every year. In this research, field-based research on Phra Alongkot’s HIV/AIDS care at Wat Phra Bat Nam Phu and at the community level and in-depth interviews with Phra Alongkot, lay temple staff, as well as school teachers were conducted. Questionnaire surveys were also conducted with general visitors to Wat Phra Bat Nam Phu and with Grade 7-12 school students visiting the temple as part of their social studies curriculum. Collected data shows that Phra Alongkot’s HIV/AIDS activities have a positive influence on the understanding of visitors to Wat Phra Bat Nam Phu towards the disease from the perspective of HIV/AIDS prevention and development of compassion for PLHAs. The research finds that Phra Alongkot’s role in HIV/AIDS activities is effective 1) in caring for PLHAs, 2) as a preventative measure for people who are not suffering from HIV/AIDS and 3) in developing compassion for and understanding of PLHAs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือ เพื่อศึกษากิจกรรมด้านการดูแลกลุ่มผู้ติดเชื้อเอดส์และ การให้การศึกษาเรื่องโรคเอดส์ของพระอลงกต ติกขปัญโญทั้งที่วัดพระบาทน้ำพุและทั้งในระดับชุมชน และ เพื่อสังเกตการณ์และวิเคราะห์บทบาทและอิทธิพลของกิจกรรมของพระอลงกตต่อผู้มาเยี่ยมชมวัดพระ บาทน้ำพุในบริบทของการให้การศึกษาเรื่องการป้องกันโรคเอดส์รวมถึงพัฒนาการทั้งในด้านความเห็นอก เห็นใจและความเข้าใจต่อกลุ่มผู้ติดเชื้อ วัดพระบาทน้ำพุที่จังหวัดลพบุรีเป็นวัดทางพระพุทธศาสนาที่ทำหน้าที่ดูแลผู้ติดเชื้อเอดส์มาตั้งแต่ ปี 2535 พระอลงกต ติกขปัญโญ เจ้าอาวาสวัดพระบาทน้ำพุได้เผยแพร่ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการดูแลผู้ติดเชื้อโดยมี รากฐานมาจากคำสอนทางพระพุทธศาสนาทั้งที่วัดและชุมชนต่างๆเพื่อสนับสนุนกิจกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องโรค เอดส์และกลุ่มผู้ติดเชื้อ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้ใช้วิธีนอกจากการวิจัยสนามที่ลงพื้นที่แล้วสังเกตการดูแลผู้ติดเชื้อของพระอลงกต ทั้งในระดับของวัดพระบาทน้ำพุและระดับชุมชน และสัมภาษณ์ในเชิงลึกพระอลงกต, เจ้าหน้าที่ที่วัดและ ครู และยังใช้แบบสอบถามสำรวจความเห็นผู้มาเยี่ยมชมวัดพระบาทน้ำพุและนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่1-6 ที่ใช้การเยี่ยมชมวัดเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของหลักสูตรการศึกษาทางด้านสังคม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กิจกรรมเกี่ยวกับโรคเอดส์ของพระอลงกตส่งผลในทางบวกต่อความเข้าใจของผู้มาเยี่ยมชมวัดพระบาทน้ำพุทั้งในแง่มุมของการป้องกันโรคเอดส์และความเห็นอกเห็นใจผู้ติดเชื้อ นอกจากนี้ผลการวิจัยยังพบว่า บทบาทของพระอลงกตต่อกิจกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรคเอดส์นั้นเป็นผลสำเร็จ 1. ในด้านการดูแลกลุ่มผู้ติดเชื้อ 2. ในด้านการเป็นมาตรการป้องกันสำหรับผู้ที่ไม่ได้ติดเชื้อ และ 3. ในด้านการพัฒนาความเห็นอกเห็นใจและความเข้าใจต่อกลุ่มผู้ติดเชื้อ
Creative Commons License