Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Community and sustainable water resource mangement : a case study of Ban Limthong, Amphoe Nang Rong, Changwat Buri Ram
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ชุมชนกับการจัดการแหล่งน้ำอย่างยั่งยืน : กรณีศึกษาหมู่บ้านลิ่มทอง อำเภอนางรอง จังหวัดบุรีรัมย์
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siraporn Nathalang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2066
Abstract
This thesis aims at analyzing the community social learning process in achieving sustainability in water resource management by using Ban Limthong, Amphoe Nang Rong, Changwat Buri Ram as a successful case study. The thesis also identifies the social and cultural factors affecting the success of building a sustainable community water resource management system. To analyze sustainable community water resource management, the research explores the capability of the community to identify problems, locate water resources, and use them efficiently and the potentiality to be reliant based on experiential learning of the community. Ethnographic data and holistic approach are used to analyze the social and cultural factors that affect the success of building a sustainable community water resource management system. Fieldwork research methodology includes observation, participatory observation, and in-depth interviews of key informants in the community. Ethnographic data on neighboring communities was also collected. Research findings reveal that factors contributing to the success of community water resource management are strong leadership, community participation, the use of transmitted local wisdom, and collaboration and networking with stakeholders. The findings for this research have identified that the success of Ban Limthong is influenced by its local wisdom and its process of social learning which include preservation, adaptation, renewal, and innovation
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์กระบวนการเรียนรู้ของชุมชนในการจัดการน้ำชุมชนที่ยั่งยืน โดยใช้ บ้านลิ่มทอง อำเภอนางรอง จังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ เป็นกรณีศึกษาความสำเร็จ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ยังวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมที่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จของระบบการจัดการน้ำชุมชนที่ยั่งยืน ในการวิเคราะห์การจัดการน้ำชุมชนที่ยั่งยืน งานวิจัยได้สำรวจศักยภาพของชุมชนในการค้นพบปัญหาการจัดหาแหล่งน้ำ และใช้ทรัพยากรน้ำชุมชนอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพโดยการพึ่งพาตนเองจากประสบการณ์การเรียนรู้ของชุมชน มีการรวบรวมข้อมูลของหมู่บ้านอย่างเป็นองค์รวมเพื่อนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรม ส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จในระบบการจัดการน้ำชุมชนที่ยั่งยืน การสำรวจวิจัยเชิงพื้นที่มีวิธีการ ได้แก่ การสำรวจ การมีส่วนร่วมในการสำรวจและ การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับบุคคลหลักในชุมชน รวมทั้งข้อเท็จจริงที่เกิดขึ้นจากหมู่บ้านใกล้เคียง ผลของการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จในการจัดการน้ำชุมชน ได้แก่ ความเข้มแข็งของผู้นำชุมชน การมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชน การปรับใช้ภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่น รวมทั้งความร่วมมือและเครือข่ายของผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ข้อค้นพบในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าความสำเร็จของบ้านลิ่มทองเป็นผลมาจากการใช้ภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่นและกระบวนการเรียนรู้ของสังคมในการดูแลรักษา การปรับเปลี่ยน การผลิตซ้ำและการใช้นวัตกรรม
Share
COinS