Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The emergence and development of the Thonburi Kingdom in the context of the Chinese Era, 1727-1782
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กำเนิดและพัฒนาการของอาณาจักรธนบุรีในบริบทยุคแห่งชาวจีน ค.ศ. 1727-1782
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunait Chutintaranond
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2063
Abstract
The period between the mid-eighteenth and nineteenth century was an era of dyamic commercial expansion in Southeast Asia and a peak period of Chinese mirration into Southeast Asia. The major factor for this phenomenon was the expansion of the Chinese commerce after the imperial ban was lifted in 1727. Several new political and economic centers in mainland Southeast Asia were emerged from that economic movement and one of them was the Thonburi Kingdom. This research sims to reexamines the history of the Thonburi period under the argument that the Thonburi Kingdom emerged and gain significant economic strength from her proximity to a booming China. This research shows that the expansion of the Chinese commerce in Southeast Asia led to the emergence of new political and economic center. King Taksin took advatage of the increasing maritime trade by seizing an important port emporium and creating a commercial network form the Chao Phraya Delta to the Gulf of Siam. The profit from the junk trade became the main revenue, which helped Thonburi expand her territory, population, and productive capacity within a relatively short period. The Chinese migrants in Southeast Asia paid important roles in the emergence and development of the Thonburi Kingdom. Trade between China and Thonburi was private trade before the revival of the tributary system at the end of the Thonburi period.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ช่วงระยะเวลาระหว่างกลางศตวรรษที่ 28 ถึงศตวรรษที่ 19 เป็นยุคแห่งการขยายตัวทางการค้าและจุดสูงสุดของการอพยบเข้ามาของคนจีนในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ภาคพื้นดินปัจจัยสำคัญที่ก่อให้เกิดปรากฏการณ์ดังกล่าว มาจากการขยายตัวทางการค้าของจัน โดยเฉพาะการค้าเอกชน อันเป็นผลสืบเนื่องมาจากการยกเลิกคำสั่งห้ามเดินทางทางทะเลของจักพรรดิจีนในค.ศ. 1727 การขยายตัวทางการค้าดังกล่าวส่งผลต่อการเกิดขึ้นของหลายอาณาจักรในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ และหนึงในนั้นคือการเกิดขึ้นของอาณาจักรธนบุรีในค.ศ. 1767 วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษากระแสการค้าเอกชนจีนในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ในช่วงศตวรรษที่ 18 ตลอดจนวิเคราะห์การเกิดขึ้นและพัฒนาการของอาณาจักรธนบุรี จากการศึกษาพบว่า ความเจริญทางเศรษฐกิจอันเนื่องมาจากกระแสการค้าจีนและการอพยพเข้ามาของชาวจีนในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ส่งผลให้เกิดเมืองท่าและอาณาจักรใหม่หลายเมือง การขยายอำนาจเหนือเมืองท่าสำคัญในอ่าวไทยและลุ่มแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาส่งผลให้สมเด็จพระเจ้าตากสินสามารถตักตวงประโยชน์จากการค้าทางทะเล โดยเฉพาะการค้าเอกชนที่กำลังรุ่งเรืองอยู่ ผลกำไรจากการค้าสำเภาได้กลายเป็นรายได้หลักอันนำมาซึ่งสร้างความเจริญแก่ธนบุรีในระยะเวลาอันสั้น ชาวจีนที่อพยพเข้ามาอยู่ในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการเกิดและพัฒนาการของอาณาจักรธนบุรี
Share
COinS