Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The polyfunctionality of the word form /tôŋ/ in Thai : a cognitive linguistic study
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พหุหน้าที่ของคำว่า "ต้อง" ในภาษาไทย : การศึกษาเชิงภาษาศาสตร์ปริชาน
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kingkarn Thepkanjana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Linguistics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2069
Abstract
The linguistic phenomenon of polyfunctionality, in which a from can perform more than one syntactic function and can denote different yet related meanings, is of particular interest from the linguistic typological, historical linguistic, and cognitive linguistic points of view. This study primarily focuses on the form /tôŋ/ in Thai, which constitutes an interesting instance of polyfunctionality as its counterparts are found to be prevalent in the Southeast Asian languages. However, it is not known how the multiple functions of /tôŋ/ are historically related as well as conceptually associated. To answer this research question, this study is thus aimed to analyze the syntax and semantics of /tôŋ/, trace the path and direction of its grammaticalization and semantic extension, and identify the mechanisms that trigger these changes. It is found that the form /tôŋ/ has two functions, the verb and auxiliary function, which can be distinguished from each other by the criteria of propositionality, distribution, control, and negation. Accordingly, the eight meaning of /tôŋ/ can be categorized into the lexical senses, which include 'coming into physical contact," "being in correspondence," "being subject to a supernatural influence," and "receiving a social obligation," and the modal meanings, which include "having an obligation to do something," "having a necessity to do something," "having a need to do something," and "having a certainly to do someting." There are six stages through which /tôŋ/ develops from its verb function to its auxiliary function, and reanalysis and analogy are mechanism responsible for this grammaticalization, though at different stages. Moreover, the semantic extension of /tôŋ/ can be broken down into three paths, and the cognitive mechanisms of metaphor and metonymy are both involved, though at different stages
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พหุหน้าที่คือ ปรากฏการณ์ทางภาษาศาสตร์ที่รูปภาษาหนึ่งสามารถทำหน้าที่ทางวากยสัมพันธ์ได้มากกว่าหนึ่งหน้าที่ และให้ความหมายที่แตกต่างแต่สัมพันธ์กัน ปรากฏการณ์นี้เป็นที่สนใจศึกษาในทั้งแนวทางของแบบลักษณ์ภาษา ภาษาศาสตร์เชิงประวัติ และภาษาศาสตร์ปริชาน การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่คำว่า "ต้อง" ในภาษาไทย ซึ่งเป็นกรณีของพหุหน้าที่ที่น่าสนใจ เพราะปรากฏมีคำที่มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกันนี้ในภาษาต่างๆ ทั่วทั้งภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ อย่างไรก็ดี ประเด็นที่ยังไม่กระจ่างชัดคือ หน้าที่และความหมายของ "ต้อง" นั้นสัมพันธ์กันอย่างไรทั้งในเชิงพัฒนาการและเชิงมโนทัศน์ เพื่อที่จะตอบประเด็นดังกล่าว การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นวิเคราะห์ลักษณะทางวากยสัมพันธ์และอรรถศาสตร์ของ "ต้อง" สืบหาแนวทางและทิศทางของการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางวากยสัมพันธ์และอรรถศาสตร์ และระบุกลไกที่ขับเคลื่อนการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าว การศึกษานี้พบว่า คำว่า "ต้อง" มีหน้าที่ทางวากยสัมพันธ์สองหน้าที่คือ หน้าที่กริยาและหน้าที่กริยานุเคราะห์ ซึ่งสามารถแยกออกจากกันโดยใช้เกณฑ์ในเรื่องความเป็นประพจน์ ตำแหน่งการวาง การควบคุมและการปฏิเสธ ในทางเดียวกันพบว่า ทั้งแปดความหมายของ "ต้อง" สามารถแยกออกได้เป็นสองกลุ่มคือ ความหมายเชิงศัพท์ อันได้แก่ "สัมผัสทางกายภาพ" "สอดคล้องกัน" “จำนนต่ออำนาจเหนือธรรมชาติ" และ "ได้รับข้อกำหนดทางสังคม" และความหมายเชิงมาลาอันได้แก่ "มีข้อกำหนดต้องทำ" "มีความจำเป็นต้องทำ" "มีความต้องการทำ" และ "มีความแน่นอนว่าจะทำ" พัฒนาการของ "ต้อง" จากหน้าที่กริยาไปสู่หน้าที่กริยานุเคราะห์นั้นมีหกขั้นตอน โดยการวิเคราะห์ใหม่และการเทียบแบบ คือกลไกที่มีบทบาทในการเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้ แต่มีบทบาทต่างกันในแต่ละขั้นตอน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า พัฒนาการด้านความหมายของ "ต้อง" มีทั้งหมดสามเส้นทาง และอุปลักษณ์และนามนัย คือกลไกทางปริชานที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลง แต่มีความเกี่ยวข้องต่างกันในแต่ละขั้นตอน
Share
COinS