Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A reference grammar of radiotelephony in air-ground communication
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไวยากรณ์อ้างอิงของภาษาโทรวิทยุในการสื่อสารระหว่างนักบินและหอบังคับการบิน
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wirote Aroonmanakun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Linguistics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2062
Abstract
The study aims at demonstrating the entire reference grammar of radiotelephony and its distinctive characteristics as well as the conceivable deviation occurred at four domains; namely discourse, lexicon, syntax and morphology, in order to explain and describe the nature of sublanguage performed in the specific settings and purposed through a technological equipment, the intimate relation between language, participants and social encounters demonstrating in discourse structures and linguistic elements as well as the nature of language users who manipulate the language to correspond their basic needs of social interaction in order to effectively accomplish the deemed communication goal. The objectives of the study are to construct the reference grammar of radiotelephony in air- ground communication in four linguistic domains; discourse, syntax and morphology and to compare the constructed reference grammar with the actual usage. The study is conducted with two set of data; one is the data of prescribed or defined language accumulated from Manual of Radiotelephony (2006) issued by international Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) to describe a reference grammar or the norm of linguistic patterns of radiotelephony and two is the data of actual language in air – ground communication collected from cockpit voice recorder (CVR) acquired from two websites which are http:aviation – safety. Net and http://www.tailstrike.com accordingly from year 1994 – 2004 to discover the deviated linguistic properties occurring in actual air – ground communication. The steps of analysis to examine the data from two sources are strictly and separately conducted under the same specific frameworks and criteria. The main findings of the study has illustrated that reference grammar of radiotelephony is truly represented in rigid set of linguistic properties at all domains acquires from the minimum necessities of the natural English language to create its unique characteristics which some do not exist and commonly determined as ungrammatical features in its corresponding language. The variations in the actual usage are solidly evident at all domains, but there is o absolute indication that they largely occur in syntactic and discourse levels as hypothesized. Most of the evidences illustrate that additional features are commonly from the existing conventional properties from the regular language because of the acquaintance of the customary of the regular patterns which the speakers automatically perform at some points as well as to efficiently fulfill the communicative needs. Therefore, there is a great tendency that radiotelephony will be more united with its corresponding natural language as well as to grow out of its origin since there are also some descriptions expanded from constructed reference. In short, radiotelephony is a sublanguage that continues to develop at all linguistic domains by acquiring more of the governed linguistic properties of natural English language together with extending some features from its confined and unique linguistic patterns.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาไวยากรณ์อ้างอิงของภาษาโทรวิทยุที่ใช้ในการสื่อสารระหว่างนักบินและหอบังคับ ตลอดจนการเบี่ยงเบนของไวยากรณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นจากการใช้ภาษาในบริบทการสื่อสารจริง โดยการแบ่งเนื้อหาการศึกษาออกเป็น 4 ด้าน กล่าวคือ สัมพันธสาร คลังศัพท์ วากยสัมพันธ์ และวิทยาหน่วยคำ ตามลำดับ ทั้งนี้เพื่อเป็นการนำเสนอลักษณะเฉพาะของภาษาโทรวิทยุ ซึ่งถือเป็นอนุภาษาหนึ่งที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นและนำไปใช้ในบริบทของการสื่อสารที่มีความแตกต่างจากบริบทการสื่อสารโดยทั่วไป กล่าวคือเป็นการสื่อสารผ่านทางเทคโนโลยีการสื่อสารด้านคลื่นวิทยุ และชี้ให้เห็นถึงความโดดเด่นของระบบสัมพันธสาร และรูปแบบทางภาษาที่แสดงถึงความสัมพันธ์อันแนบแน่นระหว่างตัวภาษา ผู้ใช้ภาษาและบริบททางสังคม ตลอดจนความเบี่ยงเบนของลักษณะบางประการของตัวภาษา ในอันที่จะตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้ใช้ภาษาได้อย่างเต็มประสิทธิภาพ ในการบรรลุเป้าประสงค์ของการสื่อสารดังกล่าว ดังนี้วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการศึกษาจึงมุ่งเน้นไปที่การสร้างไวยากรณ์อ้างอิงของภาษาโทรวิทยุ และการแสดงการเบี่ยงเบนของภาษาที่เกิดขึ้น ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางภาษาทางด้านสัมพันธสาร คลังศัพท์ วากยสัมพันธ์ และวิทยาหน่วยคำ ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กล่าวคือ กลุ่มที่หนึ่งเป็นข้อมูลที่ได้จากหนังสือคู่มือการใช้ภาษาโทรวิทยุ ปี 2549 เพื่อใช้ในการศึกษาไวยากรณ์อ้างอิงของภาษาดังกล่าว และกลุ่มที่สองเป็นข้อมูลที่ได้จากการใช้ภาษาจริงจากการถอดความจากกล่องดำระหว่างปี 2536-2546 ซึ่งได้มาจาก 2 เว็บไซด์กล่าวคือ aviation – safety.net และ www.tailstrike.com การวิเคราะห์ของมูลทั้งสองกลุ่มกระทำโดยใช้ทฤษฎีและกลวิธีในการจัดกระทำอย่างเดียวกัน เพื่อให้สามารถบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ จากการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นอย่างชัดเจนว่า ภาษาโทรวิทยุเป็นอนุภาษาที่มีคุณลักษณะทางไวยากรณ์ที่มีความแตกต่าง และโดดเด่นจากการนำเอาคุณสมบัติทางภาษาบางประการ ที่มีความสำคัญอย่างแท้จริงจากภาษาอังกฤษซึ่งเป็นภาษาต้นแบบมาใช้ในแบบเฉพาะตัว ซึ่งบางส่วนมักถือว่าไม่ถูกต้องตามหลักของไวยากรณ์ในภาษาต้นแบบ ส่วนการเบี่ยงเบนที่เกิดขึ้นกับตัวภาษาเมื่อมีการนำไปใช้จริงนั้นเกิดขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัดในทุกระดับ อย่างไรก็ดีไม่มีจุดบ่งชี้ที่ชัดเจนว่าการเบี่ยงเบนดังกล่าวเกิดขึ้นในสัมพันธสารและวากยสัมพันธ์มากที่สุดดังที่ได้ตั้งสมมติฐานไว้ การเบี่ยงเบนที่เกิดขึ้นนั้น เกิดจากการนำเอาคุณลักษณะที่ปรากฏอยู่แล้วในภาษาอังกฤษมาใช้ ซึ่งเป็นผลจากความคุ้นเคยและเคยชินกับระบบภาษาต้นแบบของผู้ใช้ภาษา เพื่อให้สามารถตาบสนองความต้องการของตนได้อย่างเต็มประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น อย่างไรก็ดีคุณลักษณะทางภาษาที่มีการเบี่ยงเบนไม่ได้เกิดจากการผนวกรวมกับคุณสมบัติบางประการจากภาษาต้นแบบเท่านั้น แต่มีการสร้างรูปแบบของภาษาขึ้นมาใหม่ด้วยการต่อยอดจากระบบอ้างอิงที่มีมา ดังนั้นการพัฒนาของอนุภาษาโทรวิทยุนี้จึงเป็นไปในสองทิศทาง กล่าวคือมีแนวโน้มขางการพัฒนาไวยากรณ์ให้มีความใกล้เคียงกับภาษาต้นแบบ พร้อมกับการพัฒนาไวยากรณ์เฉพาะแบบของตนเองให้มีความโดดเด่นมากยิ่งขึ้น
Creative Commons License