Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A critique of consumerism in the postmodern age in Don Delillo's novels
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิพากษ์ลัทธิบริโภคนิยมในยุคหลังสมัยใหม่ในนวนิยายของดอน เดลิลโล
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Darin Pradittatsanee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2067
Abstract
To study various aspects of consumerism in the postmodern age which are presented in Don DeLillo’s three novels: Americana (1971), White Noise (1986), and Underworld (1997). Employing postmodern theories, it will examine the whole process of consumerism, focusing on the role of the media, the influence of consumerism on consumers and the threat of consumerism to humans and the environment. This thesis will argue that Don DeLillo criticizes consumerism in the postmodern age by demonstrating that through the media consumers are constantly stimulated to revel in the consumption of innumerable products with desirable images but are actually afflicted by the feelings of emptiness and uncertainty. He also points out that the products we consume will finally become garbage that can harm humans and the environment. This thesis will analyze ways in which consumerism uses the media in the form of films and advertisements to influence people in Americana, discuss the effects of consumerism on people and the environment in White Noise and examine the theme of waste as an inevitable product of consumerism in Underworld.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาประเด็นต่างๆ ของลัทธิบริโภคนิยมในยุคหลังสมัยใหม่ ซึ่งถูกนำเสนอไว้ในนวนิยายทั้งสามเรื่องของ ดอน เดลิลโล ได้แก่ Americana (1971), White Noise (1986), และ Underworld (1997) งานชิ้นนี้ได้นำทฤษฎีลัทธิหลังสมัยใหม่มาใช้เพื่อศึกษา กระบวนการทั้งหมดของลัทธิโภคนิยม โดยมุ่งเน้นที่บทบาทของสื่อ บทบาทของลัทธิบริโภคนิยมต่อ ผู้บริโภค และภัยคุกคามของลัทธิบริโภคนิยมต่อมนุษย์และสิ่งแวดล้อม วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอว่า ดอน เดลิลโลวิพากษ์ลัทธิบริโภคนิยมในยุคหลังสมัยใหม่ โดยแสดงให้เห็นว่า สื่อกระตุ้นผู้บริโภคให้บริโภคสินค้าที่มีรูปลักษณ์น่าดึงดูด แต่ผู้บริโภคกลับต้องเผชิญกับความรู้สึกว่างเปล่า เดลิลโลยังชี้ให้เห็นอีกว่า ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เราบริโภคท้ายที่สุดจะกลายเป็นขยะซึ่งเป็นภัยต่อทั้งผู้คนและสิ่งแวดล้อม วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาวิธีที่ลัทธิบริโภคนิยมใช้สื่อในรูปแบบของภาพยนต์และโฆษณา เพื่อที่จะดึงดูดผู้คนใน Americana วิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของลัทธิบริโภคนิยมต่อผู้คนใน White Noise และศึกษาประเด็นของขยะซึ่งเป็นผลลัพธ์ที่หลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ในสังคมบริโภคนิยมใน Underworld.
Share
COinS