Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วรรณกรรมเด็กของเยอรมันกับของไทยช่วงทศวรรษ 1980 และ 1990 : การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
German and Thai children's literature in the 1980's and the 1990's : a comparative study
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนงค์นาฏ เถกิงวิทย์
Second Advisor
อำภา โอตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีและวรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1886
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบวรรณกรรมเด็กของเยอรมันกับของไทยช่วงทศวรรษ 1980 และ1990 โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการ ได้แก่ ศึกษาลักษณะของวรรณกรรมเด็กของทั้งสองวัฒนธรรม และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเด็กกับผู้ใหญ่ในวรรณกรรมเด็กของทั้งสองวัฒนธรรม จากการศึกษาวรรณกรรมเด็กของเยอรมันกับของไทยพบว่าวรรณกรรมเด็กของทั้งสองสังคมมีลักษณะของวรรณกรรมเด็กแตกต่างกัน วรรณกรรมเด็กของเยอรมันเน้นการนำเสนอชีวิตเด็กตามที่เป็นจริงและเจาะลึกสู่โลกในจิตใจของเด็กทำให้สามารถเปิดกว้างให้กับหัวข้อที่หลากหลายและใช้วิธีการเล่าเรื่องที่ซับซ้อนมากขึ้นเป็นผลให้วรรณกรรมเด็กของเยอรมันใกล้เคียงกับวรรณกรรมผู้ใหญ่ ส่วนวรรณกรรมเด็กของไทยเน้นการสั่งสอนส่งผลให้การนำเสนอภาพของเด็กเป็นภาพเด็กที่เป็นแบบอย่างให้กับผู้อ่านที่เป็นเด็ก ขณะเดียวกันใช้การผูกเรื่องที่เข้าใจได้ง่ายและไม่มีการใช้หัวข้อหรือวิธีการเล่าเรื่องที่หลากหลายและซับซ้อน นอกจากลักษณะของวรรณกรรมเด็กที่แตกต่างกันแล้ว ยังมีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเด็กกับผู้ใหญ่ที่ปรากฏในวรรณกรรมเด็กแตกต่างกันด้วย ภาพของเด็กที่ปรากฏในวรรณกรรมเด็กของเยอรมันเป็น"ผู้ที่มีสิทธิ์มีเสียง"เช่นผู้ใหญ่ เห็นได้จากการที่ผู้ใหญ่ส่งเสริมให้เด็กมีอิสระในการแสดงความคิดเห็นหรือรู้จักวิพากษ์วิจารณ์และมีความเป็นตัวของตัวเอง ส่วนภาพของเด็กที่ปรากฏในวรรณกรรมเด็กของไทยเป็น"ผู้น้อย เห็นได้จากการผูกเรื่องให้เด็กมีบทบาทในฐานะที่มีหน้าที่เชื่อฟังและทำตามผู้ใหญ่ แม้ว่าลักษณะของวรรณกรรมเด็กและภาพของเด็กในวรรณกรรมเด็กของทั้งสองชาติแตกต่างกันอันเป็นผลมาจากความแตกต่างด้านบริบททางสังคมและวัฒนธรรม แต่วรรณกรรมเด็กของทั้งสองประเทศมีจุดร่วมกันประการหนึ่ง คือ วรรณกรรมเด็กคือผลิตผลทางความคิดของผู้ใหญ่ หรือกล่าวอีกนัยหนึ่ง สิ่งที่ปรากฏในวรรณกรรมเด็กคือสิ่งที่ผู้ใหญ่ปรารถนา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a comparative analysis of German and Thai children’s literature in the 1980’s and 1990’s. It has two objectives: one is to study the characteristics of the children’s literature and the other is to study the relationship between children and adults in the children’s literature in the two cultures. According to the study, the characteristics of German and Thai children’s literature is different. German children’s literature focuses on the portrayal of child characters as they truly are and as such, it may be seen as portrayal of their internal lives. As a result, German children’s literature presents a variety of themes and employs complex narrative techniques. Thus, German children’s literature becomes more similar to adult literature. On the contrary, Thai children’s literature focuses on didactic purposes. Portraying child characters as models for young readers and stories of Thai children’s literature are simple and easy to understand. As a result, the emphasis is on the simplicity of themes and narrative techniques presentation. In addition, the relationship between children and adults in German and Thai children’s literature is different. Child characters in German children’s literature are “people with the same rights as adults". Children are portrayed as individuals who can express their opinions freely or make their own decisions. They can stand up for their rights and can be independent. By contrast, child-characters in Thai children‘s literature are portrayed as “subordinate." This can be seen from the way child characters are presented as paying respect to adults and obeying adults’orders. Nevertheless, while, the characteristics of children’s literature and the portrayal of child characters in children’s literature of the two cultures are distinct, they share a common aim: to represent adults’ perception and desire as appropriate cultural values to be inculcated into children.
Creative Commons License