Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างอัตลักษณ์เกย์ในงานเขียนแนวอัตชีวประวัติเกย์ร่วมสมัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The construction of gay identity in gay contemporary autobiography
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมา ประกาศวุฒิสาร
Second Advisor
สุรเดช โชติอุดมพันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1928
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์การประกอบสร้างอัตลักษณ์เกย์ในงานเขียนแนวอัตชีวประวัติเกย์ร่วมสมัยและศึกษาข้อจำกัดของกระบวนการเปิดเผยตัวตนในเรื่องเล่าที่มักจะยึดติดกับจารีตของสังคมโลกที่หนึ่งและละเลยมิติของเกย์ในโลกที่สาม นอกจากนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจและศึกษาการเคลื่อนไหวทางวัฒนธรรมและการเมืองของเกย์ในแต่ละพื้นที่ ทั้งนี้ได้ศึกษาผ่านอัตชีวประวัติเกย์คัดสรรจากหลากหลายพื้นที่และวัฒนธรรม 3 เรื่อง ได้แก่ Becoming a man, Before night falls และ Batterfly boy จากการศึกษาพบว่า เรื่องเล่ามีบทบาทสำคัญในกระบวนการสร้างอัตลักษณ์เกย์ ตามแนวคิดการเปิดเผยตัวตนผ่านพื้นที่ของภาษา (Performativity) เรื่องเล่าเป็นปัจจัยในการประกอบสร้างตัวตนอันหลากหลายเกย์ อัตลักษณ์เกย์มีลักษณะที่ซับซ้อนและสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยต่างๆ อันได้แก่ อัตลักษณ์ทางเพศ ชาติพันธุ์ และชนชั้น ทั้งนี้ความหลากหลายของอัตลักษณ์เกย์ขึ้นอยู่กับความแตกต่างทางพื้นที่และวัฒนธรรมของเกย์แต่ละคน การเล่าเรื่องพัฒนาการในช่วงชีวิตเกย์เริ่มต้นขึ้นตั้งแต่วัยเด็กไปจนถึงวัยผู้ใหญ่ และการเปิดเผยตัวตนในฐานะเกย์ต่อสังคมรวมถึงชีวิตหลังจากเปิดเผยตัวตน จากการศึกษาทำให้มองเห็นถึงอคติที่แฝงอยู่ในขนบธรรมเนียมประเพณีของสังคมและการกำหนดความหมายของความเป็นเกย์ในเชิงลบให้สังคมได้รับรู้ นอกจากนี้ยังได้พบวิธีการวิพากษ์และท้าทายกรอบแนวคิดของสังคมนักเขียนเกย์เพื่อความอยู่รอดในสังคม การศึกษาอัตชีวประวัติเกย์ทั้ง 3 เรื่อง จึงแสดงให้เห็นบทบาทของเรื่องเล่าในการประกอบสร้างอัตลักษณ์เกย์ที่ซับซ้อนและหลากหลาย แตกต่างกันไปตามพื้นที่และวัฒนธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this thesis are to analyze the construction of identity in gay contemporary autobiographies and to examine the limit of coming out process based on Eurocentric biases that ignore various dimensions of becoming gay in Third world. Moreover, this study is to explore and study the cultural and political movements of gay people in different spaces. In so doing, this study selects three autobiographies for discussion, namely Becoming a man, Before night falls and Butterfly boy. The study shows the process of constructing gay identity through life story. According to the thought of performativity, story plays crucial parts in building gay identity. Situated in a variety of cultural and geographical spaces, gay identities are therefore a complex nexus of various factors including gender and sexuality, ethnicity and class. Narrating self's identity also demonstrates the process of development of gay beginning with childhood to adolescence and finally to the moment of coming out of the closet as well as life after emerging from the closet. The study also reveals how heterosexual society with its tradition constructs the negative meaning of being gay and how those gay writers not only criticize but also challenge both normative and traditional cultures for survival. The study therefore represents differences of constructive and convoluting gay identities. Three selected autobiographies are crucial to understand how gay identities are performatively constructed.
Share
COinS