Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบลักษณะทางกลสัทศาสตร์ของเสียงสระในภาษาไทยถิ่นปัตตานีและภาษาไทยถิ่นกรุงเทพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of acoustic characteristics of vowels in Pattani Thai and Bangkok Thai
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระพันธ์ เหลืองทองคำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1925
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบลักษณะทางกลสัทศาสตร์ คือ ค่าความถี่ฟอร์เมินท์ ค่าระยะเวลา และค่าความเข้ม ของสระเดี่ยวและสระประสม ในพยางค์ที่ลงเสียงหนักในคำพูดต่อเนื่องในภาษาไทยถิ่นปัตตานีและภาษาไทยถิ่นกรุงเทพ โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลภาษาไทยถิ่นปัตตานีและภาษาไทยถิ่นกรุงเทพ ภาษาละ 5 คน วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลเก็บจากคำพูดต่อเนื่อง โดยใช้วิธีพูดคุย ถาม-ตอบระหว่างผู้ให้ข้อมูลภาษาและผู้วิจัย สำหรับคำตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ ประกอบด้วย สระเดี่ยวเสียงสั้น 9 หน่วยเสียง คือ /I, e, ԑ, ɨ, ә, a, u, o, ɔ/ สระเดี่ยวเสียงยาว 9 หน่วยเสียง /ii, ee, ԑԑ, ɨɨ, әә, aa, uu, oo, ɔɔ/ และสระประสม 3 หน่วยเสียง คือ /ia, ɨa, ua/ โดยคำตัวอย่างต้องปรากฏในโครงสร้างพยางค์แบบปิดและแบบเปิด รวมคำทดสอบที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์มีทั้งสิ้น 2,310 คำ (คำตัวอย่าง 231 คำ x ผู้ให้ข้อมูลภาษา 10 คน) ในการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะทางกลสัทศาสตร์ของเสียงสระ ใช้โปรแกรมพราท (Praat) เวอร์ชั่น 4.4.27 และทดสอบความแตกต่างทางสถิติของค่าทางกลสัทศาสตร์ระหว่าง 2 กลุ่มตัวอย่าง โดยใช้สถิติ t-test ในโปรแกรม SPSS 13.0 for Windows และกำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญที่ 0.05 ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า สระเดี่ยวและสระประสมในภาษาไทยถิ่นปัตตานีมีค่าความถี่ฟอร์เมินท์ที่ 1 ต่ำกว่าภาษาไทยถิ่นกรุงเทพ ในขณะที่ค่าความถี่ฟอร์เมินท์ที่ 2 กลับมีค่าสูงกว่าภาษาไทยถิ่นกรุงเทพ สำหรับบริเวณเสียงสระโดยรวมทั้งในภาษาไทยถิ่นปัตตานีและภาษาไทยถิ่นกรุงเทพ สระยาวมีแนวโน้มเป็นสระขอบมากกว่าสระสั้นซึ่งมีแนวโน้มเป็นสระค่อนมาทางกลาง บริเวณเสียงสระแต่ละเสียงในภาษาไทยถิ่นปัตตานีมีการกระจายมากกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับในภาษาไทยถิ่นกรุงเทพ สำหรับค่าระยะเวลา สระเดี่ยวในภาษาไทยถิ่นปัตตานีมีค่าระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยน้อยกว่าในภาษาไทยถิ่นกรุงเทพ นอกจากนี้ อัตราส่วนค่าระยะเวลาในภาษาไทยถิ่นปัตตานีของสระสั้นต่อสระยาวในพยางค์ปิด คือ 1:1.95 สระสั้นต่อสระยาวในพยางค์เปิด คือ 1:2.50 และสระยาวในพยางค์ปิดต่อสระยาวในพยางค์เปิด คือ 1:1.28 สำหรับภาษาไทยถิ่นกรุงเทพ สระสั้นต่อสระยาวในพยางค์ปิด คือ 1:1.89 สระสั้นต่อสระยาวในพยางค์เปิด คือ 1:2.34 และสระยาวในพยางค์ปิดต่อสระยาวในพยางค์เปิด คือ 1:1.24 ในส่วนของสระประสม อัตราส่วนค่าระยะเวลาของสระประสมในพยางค์ปิดต่อสระประสมในพยางค์เปิดในภาษาไทยถิ่นปัตตานี คือ 1:1.28 ในขณะที่ภาษาไทยถิ่นกรุงเทพ คือ 1:1.39 สำหรับค่าความเข้ม สระสั้นมีค่าความเข้มมากกว่าสระยาว และสระประสมในพยางค์เปิดมีค่าความเข้มมากกว่าสระประสมในพยางค์ปิด ทั้งในภาษาไทยถิ่นปัตตานีและภาษาไทยถิ่นกรุงเทพ และค่าความเข้มในภาษาไทยถิ่นปัตตานีและภาษาไทยถิ่นกรุงเทพแตกต่างกันอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research is to analyze and compare the acoustic characteristics of the formant frequency, duration and intensity of both monopthongs and diphthongs in stressed syllables in Pattani Thai and Bangkok Thai connected speech. The data was collected from 10 respondents; 5 from each dialect. All respondents were asked to have conversation and also answer some questions during the recordings. The data in each dialect consisted of nine short vowels: /I, e, ԑ, ɨ, ә, a, u, o, ɔ/, nine long vowels: /ii, ee, ԑԑ, ɨɨ, әә, aa, uu, oo, ɔɔ/ and three diphthongs: /ia, ɨa, ua/ occurring in closed and open syllables. The total numbers of test tokens were 2,310 (231 x 10 speakers). The acoustic characteristics were analyzed with Praat version 4.4.27 and statically tested by t-test using SPSS version 13.0 for Windows with 0.05 level of significance. The results show that the first formant of both monopthongs and diphthongs in Pattani Thai is lower than that in Bangkok Thai. However, the second formant in Pattani Thai is higher than that in Bangkok Thai. The vowel space of long vowels is more peripheral than that of short vowels. It is noticeable that short vowels are more centralized in both Pattani Thai and Bangkok Thai. Moreover, the variation within the space of each vowel in Pattani Thai is more dispersed than that in Bangkok Thai. The duration of monopthongs in Pattani Thai is shorter than that in Bangkok Thai. The ratio of duration in Pattani Thai for short-to-long vowels in closed syllables is 1:1.95, short-to-long vowels in open syllables is 1:2.50 and long vowels in closed syllables-to-long vowels in open syllables is 1:1.28. The ratio of duration in Bangkok Thai for short-to-long vowels in closed syllables is 1:1.89, short-to-long vowels in open syllables is 1:2.34 and long vowels in closed syllables-to-long vowels in open syllables is 1:1.24. As for diphthongs, the ratio of duration for closed-to-open syllables in Pattani Thai is 1:1.28 while in Bangkok Thai, 1:1.39. Regarding the intensity, the one of short vowels is higher than that of long vowels, and the intensity of diphthongs in open syllables is higher than that in closed syllables in both Pattani Thai and Bangkok Thai. The difference between the intensity of vowels in both dialects is statically insignificant.
Share
COinS