Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาอุปลักษณ์เกี่ยวกับโรคมะเร็งในภาษาไทยตามแนวปริชานศาสตร์และวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cognitive and pragmatic study of cancer metaphors in Thai
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กฤษดาวรรณ หงศ์ลดารมภ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1885
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ศึกษาอุปลักษณ์เกี่ยวกับโรคมะเร็งในภาษาไทยโดยเชื่อมโยงแนวทางการวิเคราะห์อุปลักษณ์ของทฤษฎีมโนอุปลักษณ์จากทางภาษาศาสตร์ปริชานกับแนวทางการวิเคราะห์การใช้อุปลักษณ์ในการสื่อสารของทางวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษามโนอุปลักษณ์เกี่ยวกับโรคมะเร็งในภาษาไทยว่าสะท้อนมุมมองที่แพทย์และผู้ป่วยมีต่อโรคมะเร็งอย่างไร เจตนาปริจเฉทเกี่ยวกับโรคมะเร็งของแพทย์และผู้ป่วยมีอะไรบ้าง และเจตนานั้นสัมพันธ์กับการใช้อุปลักษณ์และมโนอุปลักษณ์โรคมะเร็งอย่างไร ผลการศึกษามโนอุปลักษณ์เกี่ยวกับโรคมะเร็งพบว่า ผู้ป่วยมีมโนอุปลักษณ์ “โรคมะเร็งเป็นเชื้อโรค" “โรคมะเร็งเป็นวัชพืช" “โรคมะเร็งเป็นสัตว์ร้าย" “โรคมะเร็งเป็นภัยวิบัติ" “โรคมะเร็งเป็นเพื่อน" “โรคมะเร็งเป็นวัตถุแปลกปลอม" “การรักษาโรคมะเร็งเป็นการทำสงคราม" “การรักษาโรคมะเร็งเป็นการเดินทาง" และ “การรักษาโรคมะเร็งเป็นการแข่งขัน" มโนอุปลักษณ์ส่วนใหญ่พบในภาษาของแพทย์ด้วยเช่นกัน ยกเว้น “โรคมะเร็งเป็นเพื่อน" “การรักษาโรคมะเร็งเป็นการเดินทาง" และ “การรักษาโรคมะเร็งเป็นการแข่งขัน" ผลการวิเคราะห์เจตนาปริจเฉทในตัวบทและบทสนทนาเกี่ยวกับโรคมะเร็งของแพทย์และผู้ป่วยพบว่า เจตนาปริจเฉทเกี่ยวกับโรคมะเร็งของแพทย์ คือ (1) การให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคมะเร็งและการรักษา (2)การรณรงค์ให้ป้องกันและเข้ารับการตรวจคัดกรองโรค และ (3) การปลอบใจให้กำลังใจผู้ป่วย ส่วนเจตนาปริจเฉทเกี่ยวกับโรคมะเร็งของผู้ป่วยคือ (1) การแบ่งปันประสบการณ์การเจ็บป่วยและการรักษา (2) การแสดงอารมณ์ความรู้สึกต่างๆที่เกิดขึ้นจากการเจ็บ ป่วยทั้งในด้านลบและด้านบวก และ (3) การปลอบใจให้กำลังใจผู้ป่วยมะเร็งคนอื่นๆ ญาติของผู้ป่วย และตนเอง เจตนาเหล่านี้แสดงผ่านวัจนกรรม 4 กลุ่มใหญ่ คือ การบรรยาย การกำหนดให้ทำ การแสดงอารมณ์ความรู้สึก และการสัญญา ผลการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของเจตนาและมโนอุปลักษณ์พบว่า มโนอุปลักษณ์หนึ่งๆเป็นกลวิธีในการทำวัจนกรรมได้หลายแบบเพื่อสื่อเจตนาหนึ่ง การใช้มโนอุปลักษณ์จึงไม่สัมพันธ์กับประเภทของวัจนกรรม แต่สัมพันธ์กับเจตนาในการสื่อสารของแพทย์และผู้ป่วย และสัมพันธ์กับคุณสมบัติ “การทำให้เด่น" (highlighting property) ของแต่ละมโนอุปลักษณ์ มโนอุปลักษณ์หนึ่งๆไม่สามารถอธิบายมโนทัศน์โรคมะเร็งได้ทั้งมโนทัศน์ แพทย์และผู้ป่วยจึงใช้ทุกมโนอุปลักษณ์ที่พบในการบรรยายคุณสมบัติด้านต่างๆของมโนทัศน์โรคมะเร็งตามคุณสมบัติการทำให้เด่นนี้ และใช้เพียงบางมโนอุปลักษณ์ในการปลอบใจให้กำลังใจและการแสดงอารมณ์ความรู้สึก ที่พบมากคือ มโนอุปลักษณ์ “โรคมะเร็งเป็นเพื่อน" “การรักษาโรคมะเร็งเป็นการทำสงคราม" และ “การรักษาโรคมะเร็งเป็นการแข่งขัน"
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation aims to study cancer metaphors in Thai by integrating the conceptual metaphor analysis from cognitive area of linguistics with pragmatic analysis of metaphorical use by doctors and cancer patients. The purposes of this study are to find out conceptual metaphors about cancer, doctors and patients’ purposes in cancer discourses and relations between discourse purposes, conceptual metaphors of cancer, and metaphorical use. The conceptual metaphor analysis shows 9 conceptual metaphors from patients’ cancer discourses which are CANCER IS A GERM, CANCER IS A WEED, CANCER IS A BAD ANIMAL, CANCER IS A FRIEND, CANCER IS A DISASTER, CANCER IS AN ALIEN OBJECT, CANCER TREATMENT IS WAR, CANCER TREATMENT IS A JOURNEY, and CANCER TREATMENT IS A GAME. These conceptual metaphors are also found in doctors’ cancer discourses except CANCER IS A FRIEND, CANCER TREATMENT IS A JOURNEY, and CANCER TREATMENT IS A GAME. Pragmatic analysis shows that discourse purposes in doctors’ discourse are (1) providing knowledge about cancer and cancer treatment, (2) convincing people to prevent cancer and to have physical screening, as well as (3) comforting and encouraging patients. In addition, discourse purposes in patients’ discourses are (1) sharing their experience of cancer and cancer treatment, (2) expressing their feelings, and (3) comforting and encouraging other patients, their families and themselves. These purposes were conveyed through 4 types of speech acts; descriptive, directive, expressive and commissive. Results of the cognitive – pragmatic analysis on the relation between discourse purposes and conceptual metaphors show that metaphorical uses depend on purposes and highlighting property of each conceptual metaphor, not on type of speech act used to convey their purposes. Doctors and patients, therefore, use all kinds of conceptual metaphors found in this research to describe nature of cancer and its treatment in relation to their highlighting property. Some conceptual metaphors, CANCER IS A FRIEND, CANCER TREATMENT IS WAR and CANCER TREATMENT IS A GAME are mainly used by doctors and patients to comfort and encourage others and themselves and to express their feelings
Share
COinS