Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิโลมจิตระในรามกฤษณวิโลมกาวยะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Vilomacitra in Ramakrsnavilomakavya
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพจน์ อัศววิรุฬหการ
Second Advisor
ทัศนีย์ สินสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาบาลีและสันสกฤต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1918
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ประการคือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาความรู้ทั่วไปเกี่ยวกับวิโลมจิตระ 2) ศึกษาวิโลมจิตระที่ปรากฏในตำราการประพันธ์และวรรณคดีสันสกฤต และ 3) วิเคราะห์รูปแบบการใช้วิโลมจิตระและภาษาสันสกฤตที่ทำให้เกิดวิโลมจิตระในรามกฤษณวิโลมกาวยะวิโลมจิตระมีลักษณะพิเศษอยู่ตรงที่ว่า อ่านจากขวาไปซ้ายก็ได้ความ ที่มาที่เป็นไปได้ของวิโลมจิตระคือปาฐะและยมก วิโลมจิตระเป็นที่สนใจในบรรดานักวรรณคดีและกวีอย่างค่อนข้างจำกัด จึงพบว่ามีการใช้วิโลมจิตระไม่แพร่หลาย สังเกตได้ว่าวิโลมจิตระในตำราการประพันธ์และวรรณคดีสันสกฤตมีลักษณะไม่ต่างกัน กล่าวคือ วิโลมจิตระปรากฏใช้อย่างหลากหลายท่ามกลางจิตระประเภทอื่นๆ รามกฤษณวิโลมกาวยะเป็นวรรณคดีสันสกฤตเรื่องแรกที่มีการใช้วิโลมจิตระแต่งเรื่องทั้งเรื่อง เกิดเป็นวรรณคดีอีกประเภทหนึ่ง มีชื่อว่า วิโลมกาวยะ เหตุที่ผู้วิจัยเลือกศึกษาเฉพาะรามกฤษณวิโลมกาวยะก็เพราะว่า วรรณคดีเรื่องนี้เป็นวิโลมกาวยะเรื่องแรกและเป็นต้นแบบของวิโลมกาวยะให้แก่กวีสันสกฤตในสมัยต่อมาวิโลมจิตระในรามกฤษณวิโลมกาวยะสะท้อนให้เห็นการผสมผสานกันระหว่างขนบกับ นวลักษณ์ สิ่งที่เป็นขนบคือรูปแบบวิโลมจิตระที่ย้อน 2 บาท รวมทั้งฉันทลักษณ์และไวยากรณ์สันสกฤต ในขณะที่สิ่งที่เป็นนวลักษณ์คือการนำวิโลมจิตระมาเล่าเรื่อง 2 เรื่องคือรามายณะและประวัติพระกฤษณะไปพร้อมกันได้ และการประดิษฐ์วิโลมจิตระที่มีคำและความหมายซ้ำกันแบบต่างๆเหตุที่วิโลมจิตระเป็นไปได้ในภาษาสันสกฤตสืบเนื่องมาจากการที่ภาษาสันสกฤตมีลักษณะพิเศษที่ภาษาอื่นไม่มีอันได้แก่การใช้สมาสเพื่อประหยัดเนื้อที่ฉันทลักษณ์ การใช้ศัพท์ไม่ธรรมดาซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าภาษาสันสกฤตมีคำศัพท์มากมาย และการเลือกใช้เครื่องหมายในภาษาสันสกฤต กวีผู้จะแต่งวิโลมกาวยะได้ต้องเชี่ยวชาญทั้งสามประเด็นดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
It is the objectives of the present thesis (1) to study the general nature, origin and specific features of the Vilomacitra, (2) its employment as a special class of Sanskrit poetics, and (3) the features which render the Vilomacitra applicable in the composition of Rāmakṛṣṇavilomakāvya.Specifically, Vilomacitra is one of the most complex palindromes employed in any work in any language. Palindromes in most other languages are the possibility of reading a passage forward (left-to-right) or backward (right-to-left), with the requirement that both readings conform to the acceptable grammar of the language. On the other hand, Vilomacitra as employed in Sanskrit requires a reversed order of every syllable in the passage with a completely new sense controllable by the writer. The origin of the Vilomacitra is in the first place due to the traditional requirement of Vedic students to memorize the Vedic text in steps (called Pāṭhas, which may be as few as five, or as many as eleven.) Another factor is the Yamaka, a kind of rhyme in Sanskrit, which is popular among Sanskrit poets.Vilomacitra is employed in a limited and special class of poets who must be gifted with special literary skills. Many Sanskrit Poets apply various Vilomacitras amongst a lot of Citra. The present thesis chooses Ramakrsnavilomakavya as the model of Vilomacitra study because it is the first Sanskrit Vilomakavya as a complete poetical work and is widely acceptable as the model for later ambitious poets.Vilomacitra in Rāmakṛṣṇavilomakāvya shows combination between convention and innovation. Form of half-verse Vilomacitra, Sanskrit grammar and metres are in terms of convention. While ability to narrate two stories in the same verse and to innovate the new forms of Vilomacitra are in terms of innovation.The practicality of Sanskrit in the employment of Vilomacitra comes from the use of Samāsa (Sanskrit Compound) in order to put many words into the limited metres, uncommon words and Sanskrit marks in special way.
Share
COinS