Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างตัวละครกับการนำเสนอมโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับผู้หญิงในนวนิยายของปิยะพร ศักดิ์เกษม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Characterization and presentation of the concept of woman in Piyaporn Sakkasem's novels
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารดา กีระนันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1906
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาการสร้างตัวละครกับการนำเสนอมโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับผู้หญิงในนวนิยายของปิยะพร ศักดิ์เกษม จำนวน 18 เรื่อง ได้แก่ ตะวันทอแสง ระบำดาว ทรายสีเพลิง ใต้ร่มไม้เลื้อย ดอกไม้ในป่าหนาว กิ่งไผ่ใบรัก เรือนศิรา รากนครา ทางสายธาร ใต้เงาตะวัน ในบ่วงมนตรา บัลลังก์แสงเดือน ลับแลลายเมฆ บ้านร้อยดอกไม้ ในวารวัน วาวพลอย สะพานแสงคำ และตะวันเบิกฟ้า โดยเลือกศึกษาตัวละครหญิงและตัวละครชายเป็นจำนวนมากที่มีบทบาทหลากหลายเพื่อแสดงให้เห็นว่าปิยะพรใช้การสร้างตัวละครในนวนิยายทั้งหมดนี้เป็นช่องทางในการนำเสนอมโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับผู้หญิงได้อย่างชัดเจน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปิยะพร ศักดิ์เกษมสร้างตัวละคร โดยเริ่มจากการกำหนดพื้นฐานทั้งในด้านครอบครัว การศึกษาและสถานะทางเศรษฐกิจและสถานะทางสังคม อันนำไปสู่บุคลิกลักษณะ ลักษณะนิสัยความคิด ทัศนคติและพฤติกรรม ทำให้ตัวละครแต่ละตัวมีลักษณะที่โดดเด่น น่าสนใจและสมจริง ด้วยบทบาทของตัวละครทั้งหญิงและชายที่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์ต่อกันในเรื่อง ปิยะพรได้นำเสนอปัญหาเกี่ยวกับผู้หญิงหลายรูปแบบ ปัญหาเหล่านั้นมักมีสาเหตุมาจากการกระทำของผู้ชายและจากค่านิยมที่ยึดถือกันมานานในสังคม ตัวละครหญิงหลายตัวถูกเอารัดเอาเปรียบ ถูกลิดรอนสิทธิ ถูกทำร้ายร่างกายและจิตใจ ตลอดจนถูกข่มขืนกระทำชำเรา ด้วยความกดดันที่รุนแรงผลักดันให้ตัวละครหญิงต้องการเรียกร้องความเป็นธรรม ตัวละครหญิงบางตัวเพียงแต่เกิดความคิดภายในใจของตน ตัวละครหญิงบางตัวเรียกร้องผ่านคำพูด และบางตัวก็กล้าหาญพอที่จะแสดงออกทางการกระทำต่อต้านทั้งโดยส่วนตัว ทางสังคมและทางกฎหมาย ส่วนตัวละครชาย บางตัวมีบทบาทในทางกดขี่ข่มเหงตัวละครหญิง ในขณะที่บางตัวก็มีบทบาทในการช่วยเหลือและสนับสนุนตัวละครหญิงในการเรียกร้องความเป็นธรรม แสดงให้เห็นว่าปิยะพรใช้ตัวละครทั้งหญิงและชายเพื่อร่วมกันนำเสนอมโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับผู้หญิงได้อย่างชัดเจน ซึ่งสามารถประมวลได้โดยสังเขปดังนี้ สังคมควรปฏิบัติต่อผู้หญิงอย่างเท่าเทียมกันกับผู้ชายทั้งในด้านการศึกษา อาชีพการงานและครอบครัวรวมถึงการปรับเปลี่ยนค่านิยมเกี่ยวกับผู้หญิงด้วย ปัญหาการใช้ความรุนแรงต่อผู้หญิงทั้งทางร่างกาย และจิตใจ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการล่วงละเมิดทางเพศควรได้รับความใส่ใจจากสังคม และควรได้รับการแก้ไขจากทุกฝ่าย ในขณะเดียวกันทั้งผู้หญิงและผู้ชายสามารถเลือกวิถีชีวิตที่สนับสนุนซึ่งกันและกัน อันจะทำให้สังคมสงบสุข อย่างไรก็ตามบางกรณีผู้หญิงอาจยืนหยัดอยู่ได้ด้วยตนเองโดยไม่ต้องพึ่งพาผู้ชาย ประเด็นสุดท้ายผู้หญิงเป็นผู้สร้างสิ่งที่ดีงามในสังคมและยังจรรโลงสังคมให้ดีขึ้นอีกด้วย มโนทัศน์ทั้งหมดที่นำเสนอผ่านการสร้างตัวละครน่าจะกระตุ้นให้สังคมหันมาสนใจ และเห็นว่าถึงเวลาแล้วที่จะต้องแสวงหาแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาความไม่เป็นธรรมทางเพศอย่างจริงจัง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the characterization and presentation of the concept of women in eighteen novels written by Piyaporn Sakkasem. These novels are Tawan Thorsaeng, Rabam Dao, Sai Siphlerng, Tairom Maileuay, Dokmai Nai Panaow, Kingphai Bairak, Reuan Sira, Rak Nakhara, Thang Saitharn, Tai Ngowtawan, Naibuang Montra, Banlang Saengduean, Lablae Laimek, Baan Roidokmai, Nai Warnwon, Waw Ploy, Saphan Saengkhum and Tawan Berkfah. The study includes an analysis of a number of female and male characters who play a variety of roles to show that Piyaporn Sakkasem has used the characterization in all those novels as a way to clearly present the concept of women. The study has found that Piyaporn Sakkasem created her characters from planning their backgrounds in terms of family, education and social and economic conditions that formed their personalities, characteristics, thoughts, attitude and behavior so that each character is unique, interesting and realistic. Through the relationships between female and male characters, Piyaporn Sakkasem presents problems related to women in different forms. These problems stem from male behavior and traditional social values that have been observed in society for a long time. Many female characters are taken advantages of, being deprived or rights, being physically and psychologically abused or even being raped. This severe pressure forces women characters to ask for justice. Some may contemplate this without openly showing their demand. Some women characters make their oppositions or through word and some are courageous enough to do it through their oppositions or through social and legal procedures. In terms of male characters, some oppress women whereas some take part in the assistance and support of women characters in their fight for justice. All these show that Piyaporn Sakkasem is able to use both female and male characters to clearly present the concept of women that can be briefly concluded as the following. Society should treat women and men equally in terms of education, professions and family life. The social values about women should be changed. Society should be concerned about problems related to both physical and mental violence against women especially woman abuse and solutions to the problems should be obtained from all sectors. Women and men should be independent in choosing their ways of life that may support each other, which will lead to peace in society. In some of the cases, women can stand on their own feet without having to rely on men. The last point is that women can create good things in society and they can contribute to the improvement of society. From the concept of women presented through her characters, Piyaporn Sakkasem is able to initiate society to pay attention to women problems and realize that it is time to seriously find ways to solve problems related to injustice in gender.
Share
COinS