Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เรื่องเล่าทางประวัติศาสตร์เกี่ยวกับสมเด็จพระนเรศวรมหาราช : กลวิธีการเล่าเรื่องกับการสร้างภาพลักษณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Historical narratives of King Naresuan The Great : narrative techniques and image creation
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจิตรา จงสถิตย์วัฒนา
Second Advisor
น้ำผึ้ง ปัทมะลางคุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1882
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลวิธีการเล่าเรื่องของเรื่องเล่าทางประวัติศาสตร์ประเภทต่างๆ เกี่ยวกับสมเด็จพระนเรศวรมหาราช กับการสร้างภาพลักษณ์ของสมเด็จพระนเรศวรมหาราชอันสัมพันธ์กับบริบททางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมไทย กลวิธีการเล่าเรื่องที่ใช้ในการนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์ของสมเด็จพระนเรศวรมหาราชมีความหลากหลายได้แก่ การสร้างความขัดแย้งเพื่อนำเสนอแก่นเรื่อง การสร้างตัวละคร การสร้างฉาก การนำเสนอมุมมองในการเล่าเรื่อง การใช้คำเรียกสมเด็จพระนเรศวรมหาราช การใช้ความเปรียบ และการตั้งชื่อเรื่อง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ภาพลักษณ์หลักของสมเด็จพระนเรศวรมหาราชเป็นพระมหากษัตริย์ผู้ยิ่งใหญ่ในด้านบุญบารมี และเป็นผู้มีเมตตา ส่วนภาพลักษณ์เสริมแตกต่างกันไปตามบริบททางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมไทยในยุคสมัยของการประพันธ์ บริบททางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมไทยที่ส่งผลต่อการประกอบสร้างภาพลักษณ์ของสมเด็จพระนเรศวรมหาราช ได้แก่ การชำระพระราชพงศาวดาร วาทกรรมชาตินิยม ความขัดแย้งทางความคิดทางการเมืองในสังคมไทย คติความเชื่อทางศาสนา แนวคิดเรื่องการสร้างวีรบุรุษ และวัฒนธรรมวรรณศิลป์ เรื่องเล่าทางประวัติศาสตร์เกี่ยวกับสมเด็จพระนเรศวรมหาราชนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์ของพระองค์ดังนี้ ในเรื่องเล่าประเภทพระราชพงศาวดาร ภาพลักษณ์ของสมเด็จพระนเรศวรมหาราชคือ ผู้มีบุญบารมี ผู้มีเมตตา เรื่องเล่าประเภทบทประพันธ์ร้อยกรองเน้นภาพลักษณ์ผู้ปราบยุคเข็ญ ผู้ทรงธรรมและผู้สร้างชาติให้ชาติของตนยิ่งใหญ่เหนือชาติอื่นๆ เรื่องเล่าประเภทความเรียงเน้นภาพลักษณ์วีรบุรุษผู้ปราบยุคเข็ญ เรื่องเล่าประเภทนวนิยายอิงประวัติศาสตร์เน้นภาพลักษณ์ผู้เสียสละความสุขส่วนตัวเพื่อความสงบสุขของส่วนรวม เรื่องเล่าประเภทหนังสือการ์ตูนเน้นภาพลักษณ์ของวีรบุรุษผู้กล้าหาญและผู้เสียสละ เรื่องเล่าประเภทละครนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์สมเด็จพระนเรศวรมหาราชในลักษณะสัญญะของการสร้างความรักชาติและความสามัคคี โดยให้คนเอาเยี่ยงอย่างพระองค์ เรื่องเล่าประเภทภาพยนตร์ผสมผสานภาพลักษณ์ของสมเด็จพระนเรศวรมหาราชตามแบบพระราชพงศาวดาร และนวนิยายอิงประวัติศาสตร์ อาจจะกล่าวได้ว่าเรื่องเล่าทางประวัติศาสตร์เกี่ยวกับสมเด็จพระนเรศวรมหาราชทุกประเภทล้วนนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์หลักของสมเด็จพระนเรศวรมหาราชในฐานะวีรบุรุษผู้ยิ่งใหญ่ที่จะอยู่ในใจของคนไทยตลอดไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is an attempt to study the relationship between the narrative techniques of various types of historical narratives about King Naresuan the Great and the image creation of this King in relation to Thai social and cultural contexts. There are varieties of techniques used to present the image of King Naresuan the Great in the narratives, These techniques are the techniques of constructing conflicts to present the themes of the stories, the creation of the characters, the creation of the scenes, the use of points of view, the use of words in calling King Naresuan the Great, the use of metaphors, and the titles given to the narratives. According to the research, the character of King Naresuan the Great represents an image of a great King in terms of merit, virtue and compassion with different complementary images according to the social and cultural contexts of the periods of composition. The social and cultural contexts which have effects on the image creation of King Naresuan the Great are the revise of historical chronicles, the nationalist discourse, the conflicts of political ideas in Thai society, the religious attitudes and beliefs, the concepts of heroes and the literary convention. The image of King Naresuan the Great in the historical narratives could be classified as followings: In the royal chronicles, the image of King Naresuan the Great is that of the King with merit, virtue and compassion. In the verse narratives, the image of a virtuous hero who fights against unrighteousness and the hero who creates the nation to be greater than other countries are underlined. In the essays, the image of King Naresuan the Great is highlighted as a hero who saves the nation from the crisis, while the narratives in the form of historical fictions emphasize the image of a warrior sacrifying his personal happiness for the happiness of his people. The narratives in the category of cartoons present King Naresuan the Great as a brave and dedicated hero, while his image in the plays has been used to signify nationalism and to inspire social unity. The narratives in the form of the movies construct the images of King Naresuan the Great by integrating his images in the royal chronicles and the historical novels. Thus, it could be maintained that all historical narratives about King Naresuan the Great present him as a great hero who will remain in Thai people's hearts.
Share
COinS