Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดการความรู้ในห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Knowledge management in state academic libraries
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์รำไพ เปรมสมิทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1896
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา กระบวนการจัดการความรู้ในห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐ ในด้านการกำหนดความรู้ การสร้างและแสวงหาความรู้ การจัดเก็บความรู้ การเข้าถึงความรู้ และการใช้ความรู้ รวมถึงปัญหาในการจัดการความรู้ในห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากผู้บริหารห้องสมุดที่ดำรงตำแหน่งผู้อำนวยการ หัวหน้าห้องสมุด หรือผู้มีหน้าที่รับผิดชอบสูงสุดในสำนักหอสมุด หรือหอสมุดกลางของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐ รวมทั้งสิ้น 75 คน ได้รับแบบสอบถามกลับคืนมาจำนวน 71 ชุด (ร้อยละ 94.76)ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐส่วนใหญ่กำหนดให้บุคลากรต้องมีความรู้ด้านการบริหารงานห้องสมุด และความรู้ด้านเทคโนโลยีสารนิเทศ ห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่มีการสร้างความรู้จากการฝึกอบรม และแสวงหาความรู้จากการศึกษาดูงาน มีการจัดเก็บความรู้ในรูปแบบสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์โดยจัดเก็บใส่แฟ้ม และรูปแบบสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์โดยจัดเก็บบนเว็บไซต์ห้องสมุด และมีการใช้ความรู้ในการพัฒนาบุคลากร พัฒนางานห้องสมุด และพัฒนาองค์กร สำหรับปัญหาในการจัดการความรู้พบว่า ห้องสมุดประสบปัญหาทุกด้านในระดับปานกลางและระดับน้อย โดยปัญหาที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ บุคลากรไม่มีเวลาในการจัดการความรู้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were 1) to study knowledge management processes, in terms of, knowledge Identification, knowledge creation and acquisition, knowledge storage, knowledge access and knowledge utilization. 2) to investigate problems in knowledge management in state academic libraries.This study was a survey research in which data was collected from questionnaires distributed to 75 state academic library directors. There were 71 questionaires returned (94.76 %).The results indicate that most state academic libraries require that staff having knowledge on library administration and information technology. The majority of state academic libraries create knowledge through training programmes, and acquire knowledge through visiting other libraries. Knowledge in those libraries is stored in printed form by document filing, and in electronics form on the library websites. The knowledge is utilized for staff, work and organization development. The problems in knowledge management faced by most libraries are at moderate and less level. The problem having the highest arithmetic mean is library staff do not have time in knowledge management.
Creative Commons License