Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การอ้างถึงวารสารในบทความวิจัยและบทความวิชาการภาษาอังกฤษของอาจารย์คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Journal citation analysis of research and academic papers in English by members of the Faculty of Engineering, Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณพิมล กุลบุญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1894
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการอ้างถึงวารสารในบทความวิจัยและบทความวิชาการภาษาอังกฤษของอาจารย์คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยในด้านรายชื่อวารสาร ภาษา เนื้อหาวิชา อายุ และสำนักพิมพ์วารสาร และเปรียบเทียบรายชื่อวารสารที่ได้รับการอ้างถึงกับดัชนีผลกระทบการอ้างอิงใน Journal Citation Reports ตลอดจนเปรียบเทียบรายชื่อวารสารที่ได้รับการอ้างถึงกับรายชื่อวารสารที่งานวิทยบริการ (ห้องสมุด) คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยบอกรับ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า วารสารที่ได้รับการอ้างถึงมีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 998 ชื่อ มีปริมาณการอ้างถึง 5,606 ครั้ง ชื่อที่ได้รับการอ้างถึงมากที่สุด ได้แก่ Journal of Catalysis เนื้อหาที่ได้รับการอ้างถึงมากที่สุด คือ วิศวกรรมปฏิกิริยา วารสารที่มีอายุ 4-6 ปีที่ได้รับการอ้างถึงมากที่สุด และสำนักพิมพ์ของวารสารที่ได้รับการอ้างถึงมากที่สุด คือ สำนักพิมพ์ทางการค้า ในการเปรียบเทียบรายชื่อวารสารที่ได้รับการอ้างถึงกับดัชนีผลกระทบการอ้างอิงใน Journal Citation Reports พบว่า วารสารส่วนใหญ่ได้รับการประเมินค่าดัชนีผลกระทบการอ้างอิงโดยวารสารที่ได้รับการประเมินค่าดัชนีผลกระทบการอ้างอิงสูงสุด ได้แก่ Cell ในการเปรียบเทียบรายชื่อวารสารที่ได้รับการอ้างถึงกับรายชื่อวารสารที่งานวิทยบริการ (ห้องสมุด) คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยบอกรับ พบว่า วารสารที่งานวิทยบริการ (ห้องสมุด) คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยบอกรับได้รับการอ้างถึงในบทความวิจัยและบทความวิชาการภาษาอังกฤษของอาจารย์คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยต่ำกว่า 50.00%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study journal citation analysis in research and academic papers in English by members of the Faculty of Engineering, Chulalongkorn University, the focus being on the list of cited journals, publication dates, subjects and publishers, to compare the cited journals with the Impact Factor and to compare the cited journals with the journals subscribed by the Library, Faculty of Engineering Chulalongkorn University. The analysis shows that there are 998 cited journal titles, with Journal of Catalysis being the most cited journal. The subject of the most frequently cited journals is reaction engineering. Journals which are most frequently cited are those published in the last 4-6 years. The publishers most frequently cited are commercial publishers. In comparing the cited journals with Impact Factor, most of the journals are evaluated. The journal which has the highest Impact Factor is Cell. The Comparison of the cited journals with the list of journals subscribed by the Library of the Faculty of Engineering, Chulalongkorn University reveals that less than 50.00% of the journals are cited in English research and academic papers of Engineering Faculty members.
Creative Commons License