Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิทยาศาสตร์ และไสยศาสตร์ในนวนิยายไทยร่วมสมัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Science and superstition in contemporary Thai novels
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสรัจจ์ หงศ์ลดารมภ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีและวรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1852
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับวิทยาศาสตร์ และไสยศาสตร์ในนวนิยายไทยร่วมสมัย ว่าสังคมไทยมีทัศนะความคิดเห็นต่อศาสตร์ทั้งสองอย่างไร และวัฒนธรรมความรู้ของสังคมไทยที่เกี่ยวกับศาสตร์ทั้งสองเป็นอย่างไร โดยศึกษาจากนวนิยายที่พิมพ์เผยแพร่ในช่วงระหว่างปี ๒๕๓๐-๒๕๔๖ และวิเคราะห์อภิปรายในกรอบแนวคิดปรัชญาและวรรณกรรม ผลการศึกษาพบว่านวนิยายไทยร่วมสมัยสนับสนุนและเสนอแนวคิดวิทยาศาสตร์ต่อสังคมไทย พร้อมกันนั้นก็สะท้อนว่าไสยศาสตร์หรือเรื่องเหนือธรรมชาติ เป็นแนวคิดที่คนไทยยึดถือและปฏิบัติอยู่ด้วย โดยอิทธิพลสำคัญที่มีผลต่อทั้งแนวคิดวิทยาศาสตร์และไสยศาสตร์ในสังคมไทย คือ พุทธศาสนา ซึ่งเป็นแหล่งความรู้สำคัญที่สุด ส่วนความรู้วิทยาศาสตร์คนไทยได้รับจากการศึกษาในระบบเป็นสำคัญ ด้านความรู้ไสยศาสตร์นั้น ผสมผสานอยู่ในวัฒนธรรมการดำเนินชีวิตและในพุทธศาสนา ด้วยเหตุผลตามหลักแนวคิดปรัชญาและวรรณกรรมทำให้เข้าใจว่า วัฒนธรรมความรู้ที่เกี่ยวกับวิทยาศาสตร์และไสยศาสตร์ในสังคมไทย ได้รับอิทธิพลจากพุทธศาสนามาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation focuses on the study about science and superstition in contemporary Thai novels in order to examine ideas of the two issues in Thai society and also observe the epistemic cultures dealing with the stated issues. The novels studied were published during 1987-2003 AD. The data is analyzed and elaborated accordingly to philosophical and literary perspectives. The findings from the study show that contemporary Thai novels are generally supportive of modern scientific ideas; at the same time they also reflect Thai people’s faith in and practices of superstition. The important and influential source that affects the ideas of science and superstition is Buddhism. As for epistemic cultures, Buddhism is the main source of knowledge in Thai society. Science is mostly delivered through formal education. As for superstition, it is woven in the Thai way of life and Buddhism. Through the philosophical and literary perspectives, it is found that the studied novels show that Buddhism informs ideas about science and superstition in Thai society.
Share
COinS