Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Oxidative degradation kinetics of ranitidine hydrochloride solutions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
จลนศาสตร์การสลายตัวโดยออกซิเดชันของสารละลายรานิติดีนไฮโดรคลอไรด์
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Panida Vayumhasuwan
Second Advisor
Chamnan Patarapanich
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1227
Abstract
The oxidative degradation kinetics of ranitidine hydrochloride in pH 8 phosphate buffer solutions containing various kinds of antioxidants were studied. Three groups of antioxidants were studied including free radical inhibitiors: 0.001 and 0.005% butylated hydroxytoluene (BHT), and 0.001 and 0.02% alpha tocopherol; oxygen scavengers: 0.01 and 0.1% sodium bisulfite, and 0.01 and 0.1% ascorbic acid; and chelating agents: 0.01 and 0.075% ethylenediamine tetraacetic acid (EDTA), and 0.3 and 2.0% citric acid. The solutions were stored in the presence and absence of oxygen and/or light. The degradation kinetics were found to be second order. Oxygen accelerated the degradation rates more than light did. Unexpectedly, the pattern of changes in degradation rate constant values was not conclusive. The changes in degradation rate constants did not depend on the specific group or concentration of antioxidants studied. At certain concentrations, some antioxidants increased the rate constants; whereas some of them, although they were in the same group or the same antioxidant but at different concentrations, decreased the rate constants. However, the changes were statistically insignificant except for the cases of sodium bisulfite in the presence of light but absence of oxygen and ascorbic acid in the presence of oxygen and light. Sodium bisulfite at 0.01% and 0.1% decreased and increased the rate constants, respectively. Ascorbic acid at 0.01% increased the rate constant, but at 0.1% it decreased the rate constant.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาจลนศาสตร์การสลายตัวโดยออกซิเดชันของสารละลายรานิติดีนไฮโดรคลอไรด์ในสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ที่มีพีเอช 8 ซึ่งประกอบด้วยสารต้านออกซิเดชันชนิดต่างๆ สารต้านออกซิเดชันที่ศึกษามี 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่สามารถจับกับอนุมูลอิสระ คือ บิวทิลเลทไฮดรอกซีโทลูอีน (บีเอชที) ในปริมาณ 0.001 และ 0.005% อัลฟา โทโคฟีรอล ในปริมาณ 0.001 และ 0.02% กลุ่มที่สามารถจับกับออกซิเจน คือ โซเดียมไบซัลไฟต์ในปริมาณ 0.01 และ 0.1% กรดแอสคอร์บิกในปริมาณ 0.01 และ 0.1% และกลุ่มที่สามารถจับกับโลหะหนัก คือ กรดเอททิลลีนไดเอมีนเตตระอะซิติก (อีดีทีเอ) ในปริมาณ 0.01 และ 0.075% กรดซิตริกในปริมาณ 0.3 และ 2.0% สารละลายดังกล่าวถูกเก็บไว้ในภาวะที่มีและไม่มีออกซิเจนและ/หรือแสง พบว่าจลนศาสตร์การสลายตัวของรานิติดีนไฮโดรคลอไรด์เป็นปฏิกิริยาอันดับสอง ออกซิเจนเร่งอัตราการสลายตัวของรานิติดีนไฮโดรคลอไรด์มากกว่าแสง แต่รูปแบบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าคงที่การสลายตัวไม่สามารถสรุปได้ การเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าคงที่การสลายตัวไม่ได้ขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของกลุ่ม หรือความเข้มข้นของสารต้านออกซิเดชันที่ศึกษา สารต้านออกซิเดชันบางชนิดบางความเข้มข้นเพิ่มค่าคงที่การสลายตัว ขณะที่สารต้านออกซิเดชันบางชนิดแม้อยู่ในกลุ่มเดียวกันหรือแม้เป็นชนิดเดียวกันแต่ต่างความเข้มข้นกับลดค่าคงที่การสลายตัว อย่างไรก็ตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าคงที่การสลายตัวเหล่านี้ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ยกเว้นในกรณีของโซเดียมไบซัลไฟต์ในสภาวะที่มีแสงแต่ปราศจากออกซิเจน และกรดแอสคอร์บิกในภาวะที่มีออกซิเจนและแสง โซเดียมไบซัลไฟต์ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.01 และ 0.1% ลดและเพิ่มค่าคงที่การสลายตัวตามลำดับ กรดแอสคอร์บิกที่ความเข้มข้น 0.01% เพิ่มค่าคงที่การสลายตัว แต่ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.1% สารนี้ลดค่าคงที่การสลายตัว
Creative Commons License