Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Quinones from roots of Prismatomeris sessiliflora and Diospyros montana
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ควิโนนจากรากพญาครุฑและรากมะเกลือป่า
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid
Second Advisor
Vichien Jongbunprasert
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1230
Abstract
Phytochemical investigation of the roots of Prismatomeris sessiliflora Pierre ex Pitard (Runiaceae) led to the isolation of two pure compounds. They are the anthraquinones rubiadin and rubiadin-1-methyl ether. From the roots of Diospyros Montana Roxb. (Ebenaceae), four pure compounds were isolated. These compounds are the naphthoquinone diospyrin, the naphthalene derivative 5-hydroxy-4-methoxy-2-naphthaldehyde, and the triterpeniods lupeol and betulinic acid. The structures of all of these isolates were determined by comparison of their UV, IR, MS and NMR properties with previously reported values. The unequivocal ¹³C NMR assignments of these quinines, including the revision of the ¹H NMR assignments of rubiadin and ¹H and ¹³C NMR assignments of diospyrin, were reported.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาพฤกษเคมีของรากพญาครุฑ โดยใช้วิธีทางโครมาโตกราฟี สามารถแยกองค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากสิ่งสกัดได้สาร 2 ชนิดเป็นสารในกลุ่มแอนทราควิโนน คือ rubiadin และ rubiadin-1-methyl ether ส่วนการศึกษาพฤกษเคมีของรากมะเกลือป่า สามารถแยกองค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากสิ่งสกัดได้สาร 4 ชนิดประกอบด้วยสารกลุ่มแนพโทควิโนน 1 ชนิด คือ diospyrin, อนุพันธ์ของแนพธาลีน 1 ชนิด คือ 5-hydroxy-4-methoxy-2-naphthaldehyde และสารกลุ่มไตรเทอร์ปีนอยด์ 2 ชนิด คือ lupeol และ betulinic acid การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ทางกายภาพและหาสูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารทั้งหมดนี้ทำโดยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากสเปคตรัมของ UV, IR, MS, และ NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลของสารที่ทราบสูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีแล้ว นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาคุณสมบัติทาง NMR ของคาร์บอนทุกอะตอมในสารกลุ่มควิโนนที่แยกได้ทุกชนิด รวมทั้งได้ทำการแก้ไข ¹H NMR assignments ของ rubiadin และ ¹H และ ¹³C NMR assignments ของ diospyrin
Share
COinS