Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents from a Thai tunicate, Didemnum sp.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารเคมีจากทูนิเคต, Didemnum sp. ของไทย
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khanit Suwanborirux
Second Advisor
Surattana Amnuoypol
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1232
Abstract
Four halogenated pyrrolo[2,3-d]pyrimidine nucleosides were isolated from a Thai tunicate, Didemnum sp.: including three known compounds, 4-amino-7-(5'-deoxyribos-1'beta-yl)-5-iodopyrrolo[2,3-d]pyrimidine, 4-amino-7-(5'-deoxyribos-1'beta-yl)-5-bromopyrrolo[2,3-d]pyrimidine, and 4-amino-7-(5'-deoxyxylos-1'beta-yl)-5-iodo-pyrrolo[2,3-d]pyrimidine and a new derivative, 4-amino-7-(5'-deoxyxylos-1'beta-yl)-5-bromopyrrolo[2,3-d]pyrimidine. The structures and relative stereochemistry of the compounds were elucidated through extensive analyses of their uv, ir, ms, 1H and 13C nmr spectral data, especially NOE and LCMS techniques, as well as comparison with the data of related compounds.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการแยกสกัดสารจากทูนิเคตไทย, Didemnum sp. สามารถแยกสารในกลุ่มนิวคลีโอไซด์ได้ 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ 4-amino-7-(5'-deoxyribos-1'beta-yl)-5-iodopyrrolo[2,3-d]pyrimidine, 4-amino-7-(5'-deoxyribos-1'beta-yl)-5-bromopyrrolo[2,3-d]pyrimidine, 4-amino-7-(5'-deoxyxylos-1'beta-yl)-5-iodopyrrolo[2,3-d]pyrimidine และ 4-amino-7-(5'-deoxyxylos-1'beta-yl)-5-bromopyrrolo[2,3-d]pyrimidine ซึ่งสารตัวสุดท้ายยังไม่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อน การพิสูจน์สูตรโครงสร้างของสารทั้ง 4 ชนิดนี้ทำโดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากสเปคตรัมของ uv, ir, ms, 1H และ 13C nmr โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งจากข้อมูลที่ได้จากเทคนิค NOE และ LCMS ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลกับสารชนิดอื่น ที่มีโครงสร้างทางเคมีที่สัมพันธ์กัน
Creative Commons License