Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of flame-retardant structure on high impact polystyrene
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโครงสร้างของสารหน่วงการติดไฟต่อพอลิสไตรีนชนิดทนแรงกระแทกสูง
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Second Advisor
Patipol Tadakorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1247
Abstract
Flame retardant high impact polystyrene (HIPS) was prepared using several brominated flame retardants. These were decabromodiphenyl oxide (DE 83-R), octabromodiphenyl oxide (DE 79), tetrabromobisphenol A (BA 59) and polydibromostyrene (PBDS-80). In order to raise limiting oxygen index (LOI) from 18.8 of the base HIPS resin to 25 which is at V-0 rating, antimony trioxide (Sb₂O₃) as the synergist and chlorinated polyethylene (CPE) as dripping inhibitor were added. These materials were mixed in a single screw extruder. All the 36 blends composed of HIPS resin and other materials, i.e., brominated flame retardant 12, 13.5 and 15 phr, antimony trioxide 3, 4 and 5 phr and chlorinated polyethylene 10 phr or none. They were cut into pellets and then subject to injection molding as the specimens for physical and mechanical testing including LOI measurement. It was found that each flame retardant can be mixed with antimony trioxide and chlorinated polyethylene at different proportions to enable the most suitable formular which provides LOI of 25 and the highest Izod impact strength with the least amount of the flame retardant. They are as followed: DE 83-R 13.5 phr, Sb₂O34 phr and CPE 10 phr; DE 79 13.5 phr, Sb₂O₃ 5 phr and CPE 10 phr; BA 59 15 phr, Sb₂O₃ 4 phr and CPE 10 phr; PBDS-80 15 phr, Sb₂O₃ 4 phr, CPE 10 phr. The results indicate that the molecular structure of the flame retardant had influence on the ignition resistance and the other properties of the blends. Among these four brominated flame retardants, DE 83-R would provide the best formulation of flame retardant HIPS according to the properties of the blend which was influenced by the molecular structure of DE 83-R.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิสไตรีนชนิดทนแรงกระแทกสูงประเภทหน่วงการติดไฟถูกเตรียมขึ้นโดยใช้สารหน่วงการติดไฟประเภทสารประกอบโบรมีนหลายชนิดได้แก่ เดคาโบรโมไดฟีนิลออกไซด์ (ดีอี 83-อาร์) ออกตะโบรโมไดฟีนิลออกไซด์ (ดีอี 79) เตตระโบรโมบิสฟีนอลเอ (บีเอ 59) และพอลิไดโบรโมสไตรีน (พีบีดีเอส-80) เพื่อเพิ่มค่าดรรชนีออกซิเจนต่ำสุด (แอลโอไอ) ของพอลิสไตรีนชนิดทนแรงกระแทกสูงจาก 18.8 เป็น 25 ซึ่งเป็นค่าที่วัดอยู่ในระดับ V-0 ใช้แอนติโมนีไตรออกไซด์เป็นสารเสริมให้การหน่วงการติดไฟดีขึ้น และสารคลอริเนเตดพอลิเอทิลีนเป็นสารยับยั้งการหยด สารทั้งหมดนี้ผสมโดยใช้เครื่องอัดรีดแบบสกรูเดี่ยว ส่วนผสมทั้ง 36 สูตรประกอบด้วยพอลิสไตรีนชนิดทนแรงกระแทกสูงและสารอื่น ได้แก่ สารหน่วงการติดไฟประเภทสารประกอบโบรมีน 12, 13.5 และ 15 ส่วนในร้อยส่วน แอนติโมนีไตรออกไซด์ 3, 4 และ 5 ส่วนในร้อยส่วน และคลอริเนเตดพอลิเอทิลีน 10 ส่วนในร้อยส่วน หลังจากนั้นจึงตัดเป็นเม็ดและผ่านการขึ้นรูปแบบอัดฉีดเป็นชิ้นงานสำหรับทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกายภาพและสมบัติเชิงกล รวมทั้งนำไปวัดค่าแอลโอไอ พบว่าสารหน่วงการติดไฟแต่ละชนิดสามารถผสมกับแอนติโมนีไตรออกไซด์และคลอริเนเตดพอลิเอทิลีนในสัดส่วนที่แตกต่างกันซึ่งจะให้สูตรที่เหมาะสมที่สุดที่ให้ค่าแอลโอไอ 25 และให้ค่าการทนต่อแรงกระแทกสูงโดยใช้ปริมาณสารหน่วงการติดไฟน้อยที่สุด ดังนี้ ดีอี 83-อาร์ 13.5 ส่วนในร้อยส่วน แอนติโมนีไตรออกไซด์ 4 ส่วนในร้อยส่วน และคลอริเนเตดพอลิเอทิลีน 10 ส่วนในร้อยส่วน; ดีอี 79 13.5 ส่วนในร้อยส่วน แอนติโมนีไตรออกไซด์ 5 ส่วนในร้อยส่วน และคลอริเนเตดพอลิเอทิลีน 10 ส่วนในร้อยส่วน; บีเอ 59 15 ส่วนในร้อยส่วน แอนติโมนีไตรออกไซด์ 4 ส่วนในร้อยส่วน และคลอริเนเตดพอลิเอทิลีน 10 ส่วนในร้อยส่วน; พีบีเดีเอส-80 15 ส่วนในร้อยส่วน แอนติโมนีไตรออกไซด์ 4 ส่วนในร้อยส่วน และคลอริเนเตดพอลิเอทิลีน 10 ส่วนในร้อยส่วน ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นได้ว่าโครงสร้างโมเลกุลของสารหน่วงการติดไฟมีผลต่อค่าความต้านทานการติดไฟและสมบัติอื่นๆ ในจำนวนสารหน่วงการติดไฟประเภทสารประกอบโบรมีนทั้ง 4 ชนิด ดีอี 83-อาร์จะให้พอลิสไตรีนชนิดทนแรงกระแทกสูงประเภทหน่วงการติดไฟที่ดีที่สุดตามสมบัติของของผสมเนื่องมาจากโครงสร้างโมเลกุลของดีอี 83-อาร์
Creative Commons License