Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of industrial film from HDPE/MLLDPE blend
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาฟิล์มอุตสาหกรรมจากเอชดีพีอี/เอ็มแอลแอลดีพีอีเบลนด์
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Second Advisor
Pailin Chuchottaworn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1249
Abstract
High density polyethylene (HDPE)/metallocene linear low density polyethylene (MLLDPE) blend and high density polyethylene/Ziegler-Natta linear low density polyethylene (Z-NLLDPE) blend were prepared by melt mixing in a single screw extruder. The composition of the blends had been varied, 0-40% by weight of MLLDPE or Z-NLLDPE and the blown films with 25 micron thickness of each blend were made. All these films were subject to the mechanical testing, i.e., tensile strength, elongation at break, film impact strength and seal strength according to the corresponding ASTM methods. The results reveal that the mechanical properties of HDPE/MLLDPE film are superior than HDPE/Z-NLLDPE film. The clarity of the films had also been determined by using densitometer. Both types of the film had about the same clarity. The HDPE/MLLDPE films with 15 micron thickness had also been prepared and subject to the mechanical testing. Their mechanical properties are approximate to, with some properties slightly better than, HDPE/Z-NLLDPE films of the corresponding compositions but with 25 micron thickness. The morphology of the blends were examined by dynamic mechanical thermal analysis (DMA) and differential scanning calorimeter (DSC). The results revealed that HDPE/MLLDPE blends were miscible in the crystalline phase but immiscible in the amorphous phase.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง (เอชดีพีอี) กับเมทัลโลซีนพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำเชิงเส้น (เอ็มแอลแอลดีพีอี) และพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง (เอชดีพีดี) กับซิลเกอร์-แนตทาพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำเชิงเส้น (แซด-เอ็นแอลแอลดีพีอี) ถูกเตรียมขึ้นโดยวิธีการหลอมละลายด้วยเครื่องอัดรีดแบบสกรูเดี่ยว โดยมีอัตราส่วนของการผสมตั้งแต่ 0-40% โดยน้ำหนักของเอ็มแอลแอลดีพีอีหรือแซด-เอ็นแอลแอลดีพีอีแล้วเป่าเป็นฟิล์มที่มีความหนา 25 ไมครอน ฟิล์มที่ผลิตได้ถูกนำไปทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกล ได้แก่ การทนต่อแรงดึง การยืดออกที่จุดขาด ความแข็งแรงของฟิล์ม ความแข็งแรงของรอยเชื่อมตามมาตรฐานแต่ละเรื่องของเอเอสทีเอ็ม จากการวิจัยนี้พบว่า สมบัติเชิงกลของเอชดีพีอี/เอ็มแอลแอลดีพีอีฟิล์มดีกว่าเอชดีพีอี/แซด-เอ็นแอลแอลดีพีอีฟิล์ม ได้ตรวจสอบความใสของฟิล์มโดยใช้เครื่องเดนซิโตมิเตอร์ ซึ่งพบว่าฟิล์มทั้ง 2 ชนิดมีความใสใกล้เคียงกัน เอชดีพีอี/เอ็มแอลแอลดีพีอีฟิล์มที่มีความหนา 15 ไมครอน ได้ถูกเตรียมขึ้นด้วยและนำไปทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกล พบว่าสมบัติเชิงกลของฟิล์มเหล่านี้มีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน และบางสมบัติมีค่าค่อนข้างดีกว่าเอชดีพีอี/แซด-เอ็นแอลแอลดีพีอีฟิล์มที่อัตราส่วนเดียวกันแต่มีความหนา 25 ไมครอน มอโฟโลยีของพอลิเมอร์ผสมของเอชดีพีอี/เอ็มแอลแอลดีพีอี ศึกษาโดยใช้เครื่อง ไดนามิก เมคคานิคัลเทอร์มอล อะนาลิซีด (ดีเอ็มเอ) และเครื่องดิฟเฟอร์เรนเชียล สแกนนิง คาลอลิมิเตอร์ (ดีเอชซี) จากการวิจัยพบว่าเอชดีพีอี/เอ็มแอลแอลดีพีอีมีความเข้ากันได้ในส่วนของผลึก แต่ไม่มีความเข้ากันได้ในส่วนของอสันฐาน
Creative Commons License