Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Grafting of methyl methacrylate and styrene onto natural rubber as impact modifier for poly (Vinyl Chloride)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกราฟต์เมทิลเมทาคริเลตและสไตรีนบนยางธรรมชาติเพื่อเป็นสารเสริมการทนแรงกระแทก ของพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Second Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1251
Abstract
The graft copolymerization of methyl methacrylate and styrene onto natural rubber in the emulsion process was studied. The graft copolymerization was carried out by varying concentration of methyl methacrylate and styrene monomers, emulsifier concentration, initiator concentration, and reaction temperature. The grafting efficiency, graft ratio and degree of monomers conversion were reported. The molecular weights of free S/MMA and the frequency of graft chain on backbone rubber were determined by the gel permeation chromatography (GPC) technique. The copolymer composition was determined by nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy (NMR), and elemental analyzer. The optimum conditions of graft copolymerization were 100 parts by weight of monomer per 100 parts by weight of natural rubber latex, the emulsifier concentration of 1.5 parts by weight, the initiator concentration of 1.5 parts by weight, and temperature of 70 ํC for 8 hours. The grafted natural rubber product could be used as an impact modifier for PVC was studied. The grafted natural rubber product (5, 10, 15, and 20 phr) and PVC blend were prepared. The effect of grafted natural rubber product and PVC ratio on tensile properties, lzod impact strength, and hardness were investigated. The tensile strength and hardness decreased with increasing the grafted natural rubber product, but the elongation at break and impact strength increased with increasing the grafted natural rubber. The appropriate grafted natural rubber product used were 10 and 15 phr.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการกราฟต์เมทิลเมทาคริเลตและสไตรีนบนยางธรรมชาติในภาวะอิมัลชัน โดยศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อปฏิกิริยาการกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอไรเซชัน อันได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของโมโนเมอร์เมทิลเมทาคริเลต และโมโนเมอร์สไตรีน ความเข้มข้นของสารก่ออิมัลชัน ความเข้มข้นของตัวริเริ่ม และอุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยา ยังได้ศึกษาหาประสิทธิภาพการกราฟต์และสัดส่วนการกราฟต์ของกราฟต์ยางธรรมชาติ เปอร์เซนต์การเปลี่ยนแปลงน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของ S/MMA และความถี่ของการเกิดโซ่กราฟต์บนโซ่หลักของยางธรรมชาติหาได้โดยเทคนิค GPC โครงสร้างทางเคมีของโคพอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ ตรวจสอบด้วยนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี และการวิเคราะห์หาธาตุ CHO จากการศึกษาพบว่าภาวะเหมาะสมในการเตรียมกราฟต์ยางธรรมชาติ คือ ภาวะที่ใช้โมโนเมอร์ 100 ส่วนโดยน้ำหนักต่อ 100 ส่วน โดยน้ำหนักของยางธรรมชาติ ความเข้มข้นของสารก่ออิมัลชัน 1.5 ส่วนโดยน้ำหนัก ความเข้มข้นของตัวริเริ่ม 1.5 ส่วน โดยน้ำหนัก และอุณหภูมิ 70 ํC เป็นเวลา 8 ชั่วโมง งานวิจัยนี้มีการศึกษาการนำกราฟต์ยางธรรมชาติเพื่อเป็นสารเสริมการทนแรงกระแทกใน PVC โดยการเตรียมพลาสติกผสมของกราฟต์ยางธรรมชาติกับ PVC ศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนของกราฟต์ยางธรรมชาติและ PVC ต่อสมบัติเชิงกลต่างๆ ได้แก่ ความทนแรงดึง ความทนแรงกระแทกและความแข็ง จากการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าความทนแรงดึง และความแข็งลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณกราฟต์ยางธรรมชาติ แต่ค่าการยืดออกจนขาด และความทนแรงกระแทกเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณ กราฟต์ยางธรรมชาติ ปริมาณกราฟต์ยางธรรมชาติที่เหมาะสม คือ 10 และ 15 ส่วนต่อ PVC 100 ส่วน
Share
COinS