Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Reclamation of terephthalic acid from used pet bottles
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การนำกรดเทเรฟทาลิกจากขวดพีอีทีที่ใช้แล้วกลับมาใช้ใหม่
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1182
Abstract
PET bottles were hydrolysed under either basic or neutral conditions to reclaim terephthaliç acid. Studies in basic media were done by varying NaOH content, temperature time. Neutral conditions were studied by varying temperature and reaction time, ere characterised by their FT-IR and 13C-NMR spectra. The optimum conditions for basic were found to be 50 %w/w (NaOH/PET) at 210°c for 1 minutes, whereas, in neutral condition, 270°c for 5 minutes was required. Terephthaliç acid was obtained in 97.4 and 96.5% yield, respectively. In case of PVC mixed with PET, it was found that PVC did not affect either of the terephthalic acid reclaiming methods.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การนำกรดเทเรฟทาลิกจากขวดพีอีทีที่ใช้แล้วกลับมาใช้ใหม่ทำได้โดยวิธีไฮโดรไลซิสในภาวะที่เป็นด่าง และเป็นกลางการศึกษาในภาวะที่เป็นด่างกระทำโดยแปรค่าปริมาณโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ อุณหภูมิ และเวลาที่ใช้ใน ปฏิกิริยา สำหรับในภาวะที่เป็นกลางศึกษาโดยแปรค่าอุณหภูมิ และเวลาที่ใช้ในปฏิกิริยา ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้สามารถพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์โดยเทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโครปีและคาร์บอน-13 นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนท์ จากการ ศึกษาพบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมของปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสในภาวะที่เป็นด่างคือ ปริมาณโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ต่อพีอีทีเท่า กับ 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก อุณหภูมิ 210 องศาเซลเซียส และเวลาที่ใช้ในปฏิกิริยา 1 นาที ในขณะที่การไฮโดรไลชิสในภาวะที่เป็นกลาง ภาวะที่เหมาะสมของปฏิกิริยาคือ อุณหภูมิ 270 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 5 นาที ปริมาณของกรดเทเรฟทาลิกที่ได้เท่ากับ 97.4 และ 96.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ ในกรณีที่มีพีวิซีผสมอยู่กับพีอีที พบว่า พีวีซีไม่มีผลกระทบต่อการนำกรดเทเรฟทาลิกกลับมาใช้ใหม่โดยวิธีทั้งสอง
Creative Commons License