Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of polyurethane elastomer by using Bis-(3-allyloxy-2-propanol) diphenylolpropane as a crosslinking agent
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมอีลาสโตเมอร์พอลิยูรีเทนโดยใช้ บิส-(3-แอลลิลออกซิ-2-โพรพานอล) ไดฟีนีลอลโพรเพนเป็นสารเชื่อมขวาง
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuanphun Chantarasiri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1178
Abstract
The objective of this research is to prepare polyurethane and polyurethane/polystyrene elastomers by using Bis-(3-allyloxy-2-propanol) diphenylolpropane (BAPD) as a crosslinking agent. BAPD contains unsaturated double bonds at both terminals and two hydroxy groups in the molecule. The structures of the obtained polyurethane and polyurethane/polystyrene elastomers are crosslinked network. The compatibility of different phases in the elastomers could be observed from the transparency of the materials and by SEM technique. The mechanical properties including tensile strength and elongation at break of PU and PU/PS elastomers were measured. The values of tensile strength and elongation at break of polymers were in the ranges of 9.59-77.01 kg/cm2 and 57.55-294.57 %, respectively depending upon the equivalent weight ratio, initiator and amount of styrene monomer used. The glass transition temperature and thermal stability were determined by differential scaning calorimetry and thermogravimetric analysis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเตรียมอีลาสโตเมอร์พอลิยูรีเทนและพอลิเมอร์ผสมของอีลาสโตเมอร์พอลิยูรีนและพอลิสไตรีนโดยใช้ บิส-(3-แอลลิลออกซิ-2-โพรพานอล)-ไดฟีนีลอลโพรเพน (BAPD) เป็นสารเชื่อมขวาง ซึ่ง BAPD มีพันธะคู่อยู่ที่ปลายทั้งสองข้าง และมีหมู่ไฮดรอกซี 2 หมู่ในโมเลกุล อีลาสโตเมอร์พอลิยูรีเทนและพอลิเมอร์ผสมของอีลาสโตเมอร์พอลิยูรีเทนและพอลิสไตรีนที่ได้มีโครงสร้างแบบร่างแห ความเข้ากันได้ของวัฏภาคในอีลาสโตเมอร์สามารถสังเกตได้จากความใสของชิ้นงาน และสามารถดูได้จากเครื่องสแกนนิงอิเล็คตรอนไมโครสโคป (Scanning Electron Microscope) ได้ทำการวัดสมบัติเชิงกลของอีลาสโตเมอร์พอลิยูรีเทน และพอลิเมอร์ผสมของอีลาสโตเมอร์พอลิยูรีเทนและพอลิสไตรีน ได้แก่ ความทนแรงดึงและเปอร์เซนต์การยืดตัว ณ จุดขาด โดยมีค่าทนต่อแรงดึงอยู่ในช่วง 9.59 ถึง 77.01 กิโลกรัมต่อตารางเซนติเมตรและเปอร์เซนต์การยืดตัว ณ จุดขาดมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 57.55 ถึง 294.57 เปอร์เซนต์ ซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับสัดส่วนโดยมวล ตัวเริ่มต้นและปริมาณของสไตรีนที่ใช้ สมบัติทางกายภาพที่ทำการศึกษา คืออุณหภูมิคล้ายแก้วสามารถดูได้จากเทคนิค การวิเคราะห์ไดนามิกส์ แมคคานิคอล (Dynamic Mechanical Analysis) และความเสถียรต่ออุณหภูมิ ซึ่งสามารถศึกษาได้โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เทอร์โมกาวิเมทริกส์ (thermogravimetric analysis)
Creative Commons License