Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Clean-up of oily waste water by froth flotation : effect of microemulsion formation by surfactant mixtures
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำความสะอาดน้ำเสียที่มีน้ำมันโดยวิธีการทำให้ลอย : ผลของการเกิดไมโครอีมัลชั่นโดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวผสม
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Scamehorn, John F
Second Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1177
Abstract
The mixed surfactants of sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS) and nonylphenol poly ethoxy late (NP(EO)10) were used to prepare the microemulsion solutions between water and a-dichlorobenzene (ODCB). The formation of microemulsion could move from Winsor’s type II to type III by varying the weight fraction of SDS in the system. At the small percentage of surfactants, the Winsor’s type III system did not exist. The froth flotation studies were carried out to observe the removal efficiency of ODCB under three types of microemulsion in which 5 and 7 % by weight of surfactants were added. The Winsor’s type III system gave a higher percentage of ODCB removal than type II or type I. For the system containing a surfactant concentration of 7 % and a weight fraction of SDS of 0.8, the highest ODCB removal of 91 % corresponding to the surfactant removal of 65 % was obtained.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
น้ำ และ ออร์โธ-ไดคลอโรเบนซีน (ODCB) ถูกทำให้เป็นสารละลายไมโครอิมัลชั่น (microemulsion) ได้โดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมระหว่าง โซเดียมโดเดกซิลชัลเฟต (SDS) ร่วม กับโนนิลฟีนอลโพลีเอ็ดท็อก1ซีเลต (NP(EO)10) การเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราส่วนโดยมวลของโซเดียมโดเดกซิลซัลเฟตในระบบทำให้ไมโครอิมัลชั่นเปลี่ยนจากระบบวินเซอร์ชนิดที่ 2 (Winsor’s type II) ไปเป็นชนิดที่ 3 (Winsor’s type III) ซึ่งระบบของวินเซอร์ชนิดที่ 3 ไม่ เกิดขึ้นถ้า เปอร์เซ็นต์ของสารลดแรงตึงผิวมีค่าตํ่า กระบวนการทำให้ลอย (Froth Flotation) ถูกนำมาศึกษาเพื่อดูประสิทธิภาพในการแยก ออร์โธ-ไดคลอโรเบนซีนจากน้ำภายใต้ ระบบของไมโครอิมัลชั่นทั้งสามชนิด โดยปริมาณของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ใช้เท่ากับ 5 และ 7 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยน้ำหนักระบบวินเซอร์ชนิดที่ 3 นี้ ให้ประสิทธิภาพการแยกออร์โธ-ไดคลอโรเบนซิน สูงกว่าชนิด ที่ 2 และ 1 สำหรับระบบซึ่งมีสารลดแรงตึงผิว 7 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และมีอัตราส่วนมวลของโซเดียมโดเดกซิลซัลเฟตเท่ากับ 0.8 จะได้ประสิทธิภาพการแยกออร์โธ-ไดคลอโรเบนซีนสูงสุดคือ 91 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งให้ประสิทธิภาพการแยกสารลดแรงตึงผิวเท่ากับ 65 เปอร์เซ็นต์
ISBN
9746360469
Share
COinS