Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Surfactant recovery from water using foam fractionation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดึงสารลดแรงตึงผิวจากน้ำทิ้งกลับมาใช้ใหม่ โดยวิธีการทำให้เกิดโฟม
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Scamehorn, John F,
Second Advisor
Somchai Osuwan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1176
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the use of foam fractionation to recover surfactant present at low concentrations in aqueous streams. A simple continuous mode foam fractionation was used and three surfactants were chosen for this study : sodium dodecyl sulfate, cetylpyridinium chloride, and sodium n-hexadecyl diphenyloxide disulfonate. In a previous study, the effect of surfactant concentration, air flow rate, liquid and vapor phase heights, and sparger type were investigated for these surfactants. Here, the effect of temperature and added salt were studied. It was found that the foam flowrate and enrichment ratio increase whereas the foam wetness and the rate of surfactant recovery decrease with increasing temperature. Increasing the concentration of added salt decreases the CMC of the surfactants. The foam flowrate, foam wetness and the rate of surfactant recovery increase while the enrichment ratio decreases with increasing concentration of salt.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ ต้องการศึกษาการดึงสารลดแรงตึงผิวจากน้ำเสียกลับมาใช้ใหม่ โดยการ ทำให้เกิดโฟมแล้วแยกออก (Foam Fractionation) สารลดแรงดึงผิวที่เลือกใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้มี 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ โซเดียมโคเดคซิลซัลเฟต เซตตริลไพริดินัมคลอไรด์ และ โซเดียมเอ็นเฮกสะเดคซิล ไดเฟนนิลออกไซด์ไดซัลโฟเนต การทดลองก่อนหน้านี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของ ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว อัตราการไหลของอากาศ อัตราการไหลของสารละลายตั้งต้น ความสูงของสารละลายตั้งต้นในคอลัมน์ ความสูงของโฟมในคอลัมน์ และขนาดของฟองอากาศ ส่วนงานวิจัยนี้ ศึกษาผลกระทบของอุณหภูมิและผลกระทบของความเข้มข้นของเกลือในสารละลายตั้งต้นที่มีต่อ ประสิทธิภาพของระบบ จากการทดลองพบว่า เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของเกลือในสารละลายตั้งต้น จุด CMC ของสารลดแรงดึงผิวแต่ละชนิดจะลดลง ส่งผลให้ค่า อัตราการผลิตโฟม ปริมาณน้ำในโฟมและอัตราการแยกสารลดแรงดึงผิวเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ค่าอัตราส่วนระหว่างความเข้มข้นของ สารลดแรงตึงผิวในโฟมต่อความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวในสารละลายตั้งต้นลดลง ส่วนผล กระทบของอุณหภูมิพบว่า เมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิของระบบอัตราการผลิตโฟม และค่าอัตราส่วนระหว่างความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงดึงผิวในโฟมต่อความเข้มข้น ของสารลดแรงตึงผิวในสาร ละลายตั้งต้นเพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนปริมาณนำในโฟมและอัตราการแยกสารลดแรงตึงผิวจะลดลง
ISBN
9746359568
Share
COinS