Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Dynamic softening during hot deformation of an extra low carbon steel (St.15)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการอ่อนตัวแบบไดนามิกระหว่างการแปรรูปร้อนของเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอนต่ำพิเศษ (St.15)
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasonk Sricharoenchai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Metallurgical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1145
Abstract
The softening behavior of an extra low carbon steel (St . 15) during deformations in austenitic, ferritic and dual-phase ranges was investigated using hot compression tests. Two different austenitizing conditions were chosen, once at 1000 ℃ and the other at 1250 ℃ in order to investigate the effect of initial grain size. The deformation temperatures were between 700 ℃ and 1250 ℃. The strain rates were 0.01, 0.1, 1 and 10/s. The critical flow stress is defined as the stress equal to the stress at 0.8 ɛ[subscript p], where ɛ[subscript p] is the strain at maximum or peak stress during deformation. The critical flow stress in the ferritic range increases more rapidly with decreasing deformation temperatures than that in the austenitic range. In the case of deformation in the austenitic range, a large initial grain size affects the dynamic recrystallizAtion by shifting the strain at the peak stress to a higher value. Decreasing deformation temperatures or increasing strain rates delays the onset of dynamic recrystallization by shifting the peak stress and also the steady state stress to higher values. In the case of ferritic deformation, the strain at the onset of steady state seems to be independent of deformation temperatures and strain rates.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พฤติกรรมการอ่อนตัวของเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอนต่ำพิเศษ (St. 15) ระหว่างการแปรรูปในช่วงออสเตนไนต์, ช่วงเฟอร์ไรต์และช่วง 2 เฟสได้รับการศึกษาโดยการกดชิ้นงานทดสอบที่อุณหภูมิสูง อุณหภูมิทำให้เป็นออสเตนไนต์ที่ต่างกัน 2 ค่า คือ 1000 ℃ และ 1250 ℃ ได้ถูกเลือกใช้เพื่อศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลของขนาดเกรนเริ่มต้น อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการแปรรูปอยู่ระหว่าง 700-1250 ℃ อัตราการแปรรูปที่ใช้ได้แก่ 0.01, 0.1, 1 และ 10/s ความเค้นวิกฤติได้นิยามโดยเท่ากับความเค้นที่ความเครียด 0.8 ɛ[subscript p] โดยที่ ɛ[subscript p] คือความเครียดที่ค่าความเค้นสูงสุดหรือที่จุดยอดระหว่างแปรรูป ความเค้นวิกฤติในช่วงเฟอร์ไรต์เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิแปรรูปลดลงเร็วกว่าของในช่วงออสเตนไนต์ ในกรณีของการแปรรูปในช่วงออสเตนไนต์ ขนาดเกรนเริ่มต้นที่ใหญ่มีผลต่อการเกิดเกรนใหม่แบบไดนามิกโดยการเลื่อนความเครียดที่ค่าความเค้นสูงสุดไปที่ค่ามากขึ้น การลดอุณหภูมิแปรรูปหรือการเพิ่มอัตราความเครียดชะลอการเริ่มเกิดเกรนใหม่แบบไดนามิกโดยการเลื่อนจุดที่ความเค้นสูงสุดและจุดที่ความเค้นเริ่มคงที่ไปปรากฏที่ค่าสูงขึ้น ในกรณีของการแปรรูปในช่วงเฟอร์ไรต์ ค่าความเครียดที่ค่าความเค้นเริ่มคงที่เหมือนจะไม่ขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิแปรรูปและอัตราความเครียด
Share
COinS