Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Ultrastructure of platelet in migraine, migraine with depression and Parkinson' disease
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โครงสร้างระดับกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนของเกล็ดเลือดในโรคไมเกรน โรคไมเกรนร่วมกับภาวะซึมเศร้า และโรคพาร์กินสัน
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vira Kasantikul
Second Advisor
Anan Srikiatkhachorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1253
Abstract
In this study platelets obtained from 10 patients, each with aminergic disorder such as migraine, migraine with depression and Parkinson's disease were ultrastructurally examined with particular reference to the number of dense granules, alpha granules, mitochondria and dilated canaliculi in both resting and activated states. In migraine group, platelets showed a significant increase in the number of dense granules in both resting and activated conditions (p<0.01). After activation by glass surface, a significant increase in the number of dilated canaliculi was demonstrated in patients with migraine (p<0.01). Platelets obtained from migraine patients with depression showed no difference in the number of dense granules when compared to the controls. However, there was a significant decrease in the number of dense granules when compared to the migraine patients (p<0.01). Moreover, the increased number of dilated canaliculi was demonstrated in resting and activated conditions in patients suffered from migraine with depression. In patients with Parkinson's disease, the number of dense granules and dilated canaliculi in the resting platelets was increased but only the number of the latter was still high in activated state. Increased number of dense granules in these aminergic disorders could be related to the up-regulation mechanism while dilatation of canalicular system perhaps reflects the hypersecretion of the platelets. The result obtained from this study are useful in explaining the physiological responses found in these aminergic disorders such as hypersecretion and hyperaggregation of platelets. This study also provides clues as to the pathophysiology of the respective disease.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ได้ตรวจเกล็ดเลือดในคนไข้ที่มีภาวะผิดปกติ ของเซลล์ประสาทเอมีน ได้แก่ โรคไมเกรน, โรคไมเกรนที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า และ โรคพาร์กินสัน อย่างละ 10 ราย โดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนชนิดลำแสงส่องผ่าน เพื่อศึกษาถึงรูปลักษณ์ของเกล็ดเลือดในระดับกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอน และนับจำนวนของแกรนนูลชนิดทึบ (dense granule), อัลฟาแกรนูล (alpha granule), ไมโตคอนเดรีย (mitochondria) และระบบคานาลิคูลาร์ (canalicular system) ในเกล็ดเลือดที่อยู่ในระยะพัก (resting platelets) และ เกล็ดเลือดที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยผิวแก้ว (activated platelets) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในคนไข้ไมเกรน เกล็ดเลือดมีจำนวนของแกรนนูลทึบสูงกว่าในคนปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.01) และยังพบจำนวนของคานาลิคูไลที่โป่งพอง (dilated canaliculi) มากกว่าในคนปกติ (p<0.01) การศึกษาในคนไข้ไมเกรนที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้านั้นพบว่า จำนวนแกรนนูลทึบ ไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มคนปกติ แต่เมื่อเทียบกับในกลุ่มคนไข้ไมเกรนพบว่า จำนวนแกรนนูลทึบ ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.01) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าในคนไข้ไมเกรนที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า จะมีจำนวนคานาลิคูไลที่โป่งพอง มากกว่าในคนปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทั้งในระยะพักและถูกกระตุ้น (p<0.01) สำหรับการศึกษาในคนไข้โรคพาร์กินสัน พบว่าในระยะพัก เกล็ดเลือดของคนไข้มีจำนวนแกรนนูลทึบ และจำนวนของคานาลิคูไลที่โป่งพองสูงกว่าในคนปกติ (p<0.01) ในขณะที่ภายหลังจากเกล็ดเลือดถูกกระตุ้น จำนวนของแกรนนูลทึบลดลง แต่จำนวนของคานาลิคูไลที่โป่งยังคงสูงกว่าปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.01) การเพิ่มจำนวนของแกรนนูลทึบ ซึ่งเป็นแหล่งที่เก็บสารเอมีนต่างๆ เช่น ซีโรโตนิน หรือ โดปามีน ในโรคที่มีการพร่องสารเอมีนเหล่านี้ อาจเกิดจากกลไกการควบคุม (up regulation) ของเซลล์ และผลการศึกษาระบบคานาลิคูลาร์ มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการหลั่งมากเกิน (hypersecretion) ของเซลล์ในโรคเหล่านี้ได้ ผลการศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่า โครงสร้างระดับกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนของเซลล์เกล็ดเลือด มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในโรคที่เกิดจากภาวะผิดปกติของเซลล์ประสาทเอมีน ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้อาจเกี่ยวข้องกับพยาธิกำเนิดของโรคดังกล่าว
Creative Commons License