Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Positively ordered 0-skewsemifields
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ศูนย์-กึ่งสนามเสมือนอันดับบวก
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mitchell, Sidney S.
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1174
Abstract
A triple (K, +, ํ) is called a 0-skewsemifield if 1) (K, ํ) is group with zero 0, (K, +) is a semigroup, 3) for all x, y, zEK, x(y+z) = xy+xz and (y+z)x = yx+zx, and 4) for every xEK, x+0 = 0 = 0+x. For a 0-skewsemifield K, let K* denote K/{0}. A quardruple (K, +, ํ, <) is called a positively ordered 0-skewsemifield if and only if (K, +, ํ) is a 0-skewsemifield and < is a partial order on K such that for all x, y, zEK 1) x0. The subset P = {xEK/x>1} of a positively ordered 0-skewsemifield is called the positive cone of K. Let {Ki/iE/} be a family of 0-skewsemifields. The direct product of the famil {Ki/iE/} is the set of all elements (xi)iEi in the cartesian product of family {Ki*/iE/} and 0 where 0 = (0i)iEi together with the componentwise operations. Let L be a subskewsemifield of the direct product of {Ki/iE/}. L is said to be a subdirect product of {Ki/iE/} if and only if for every jE/, IIj(L) = Kj where IIj is the natural projection map. A positive lattice 0-skewsemifield K is said to completely integrally closed if and only if for every aEK, if there exists a bEK such that an
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เราจะเรียกสิ่งทั้งสามสิ่งที่เป็นอันดับ (K, +, ํ) ว่า ศูนย์-กึ่งสนามเสมือน ก็ต่อเมื่อ 1) (K, ํ) เป็นกลุ่มที่มี 0, 2) (K, +) เป็นกึ่งกลุ่ม, 3) สำหรับทุกๆ x, y, zEK, x(y+z) = xy+xz และ (y+z)x = yx+zx, และ 4) สำหรับทุกๆ xEK, x+0 = 0 = 0+x สำหรับศูนย์-กึ่งสนามเสมือน K เราจะใช้สัญลักษณ์ K* แทน K{0} เราจะเรียกสิ่งทั้งสี่ที่อันดับ (K, +, ํ, <) ว่า ศูนย์-กึ่งสนามเสมือนอันดับบวก ก็ต่อเมื่อ (K, +, ํ) เป็นศูนย์-กึ่งสนามเสมือนและ < เป็นอันดับบางส่วนบน K ซึ่งสำหรับทุกๆ x, y, zEK 1) ถ้า x0 จะเรียกสับเซต P = {xEK/x>1} ของศูนย์-กึ่งสนามเสมือนอันดับบวก K ว่าเป็นกรวยบวก K ให้ {Ki/iE/} เป็นวงศ์ของศูนย์กึ่ง-สนามเสมือนอันดับบวก ผลคูณตรง ของวงศ์ {Ki/iE/} คือเซตของสมาชิกทั้งหมด (xi)iEi ในผลคูณคาร์ทีเขียนของวงศ์ {Ki*/iE/} และ 0 เมื่อ 0 = (0i)iEi กับการดำเนินการตามส่วนประกอบ ให้ L เป็นกึ่งสนามย่อยของผลคูณตรงของ {Ki/iE/} จะเรียก L ว่าผลคูณตรงย่อย ของ {Ki/iE/} ก็ต่อเมื่อสำหรับทุกๆ jE/, IIj(L) = Kj เมื่อ IIj เป็นการส่งภาพฉาย จะเรียกศูนย์-กึ่งสนามเสมือนอันดับบวกว่า ปิดอย่างปริพันธ์แบบบริบูรณ์ ก็ต่อเมื่อ สำหรับทุกๆ aEK, ถ้ามี bEK ซึ่ง an
Creative Commons License