Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hydrodynamic model for investigation of oil spill in the Gulf of Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองไฮโดรไดนามิกเพื่อศึกษาการเคลื่อนที่ ของน้ำมันที่รั่วไหลในอ่าวไทย
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supichai Tangchaitrong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Marine Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1173
Abstract
A two-dimensional hydrodynamic model employing ADI finite difference technique is applied to compute current in the Gulf of Thailand. The 8-years averaged wind data from 1980 to 1988, tidal elevation at the open boundary computed by harmonic analysis, and averaged depth from navigation chart of the Royal Thai NAVI are used as input in computation. The results, monthly mean of current vector fields are presented in this study. Comparison between measured current from oceanographic buoys deployed in the Gulf of Thailand, and computed current from hydrodynamic model is good at Rayong, Ko Sichang, Petchaburi, and Hua Hin, while poor comparisons occur at Ko Chang, Ko Tao, and Nakorn Srithammarat. In this study, the oil spill trajectory model is tested by employing computed current of hydrodynamic model as input. Field experiment for testing started on March 30, 1995 hear Ko Sichang. Drift cards as oil slick leaked in the sea are released and tracked down, and then the measured and computed positions of drift cards are compared. The results show that, if the tidal current computed by hydrodynamic model is included in computation, more accuracy in trajectory prediction of spilled oil in the Gulf of Thailand will occur.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทำการปรับปรุงแบบจำลองทางคณิศาสตร์แบบ 2 มิติที่ใช้เทคนิคเอดีไอ ไฟไนท์ดิฟเฟอเรนท์ เพื่อให้สามารถคำนวณลักษณะของกระแสน้ำในอ่าวไทย โดยใช้ข้อมูลนำเข้าที่สำคัญคือ กระแสลมเฉลี่ยจากปี พ.ศ. 2523 ถึงปี พ.ศ. 2531, ระดับน้ำขึ้นน้ำลงจากการคำนวณโดยวิธีฮาร์โมนิก และค่าระดับความลึกเฉลี่ยของน้ำทะเลที่ได้จากแผนที่เดินเรือของกองทัพเรือ ค่าของกระแสน้ำที่คำนวณได้นี้ถูกนำมาตรวจสอบความถูกต้อง โดยทำการเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลกระแสน้ำที่ได้จากทุ่นสำรวจสมุทรศาสตร์ในอ่าวไทย พบว่าค่ากระแสน้ำที่ได้จากการคำนวณให้ผลใกล้เคียงกันกับค่ากระแสน้ำที่วัดได้จริงที่สถานีระยอง, เกาะสีชัง, เพชรบุรี และหัวหิน และให้ผลไม่ดีที่สถานีเกาะช้าง, เกาะเต่า, และนครศรีธรรมราช ต่อจากนั้นได้มีการทดสอบแบบจำลองทำนายเส้นทางการเคลื่อนที่ของคราบน้ำมันดิบที่รั่วไหลในทะเล โดยใช้ข้อมูลกระแสน้ำที่ได้จากแบบจำลองคำนวณกระแสน้ำเป็นข้อมูลนำเข้า การทดสอบนี้ทำขึ้นเมื่อวันที่ 30 มีนาคม 2538 ที่บริเวณใกล้กับเกาะสีชัง จ.ชลบุรี โดยการปล่อยแผ่นไปรษณียบัตรเคลือบพลาสติกลงไปที่ผิวน้ำที่ทะเลแทนครบน้ำมันที่รั่วไหลในบริเวณนั้น ผลการทดสอบพบว่าหากมีการเพิ่มข้อมูลกระแสน้ำที่เกิดจากน้ำขึ้นน้ำลงที่คำนวณได้เข้าไปในการคำนวณของแบบจำลองทำนายการเคลื่อนที่ของคราบน้ำมันในอ่าวไทยแล้ว จะทำให้ได้ผลการทำนายดีกว่าการไม่รวมข้อมูลกระแสน้ำขึ้นน้ำลงเข้าไปในการคำนวณ
Share
COinS