Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A classification methodology of intelligent manufacturing systems
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิธีการจำแนกระดับของระบบผลิตเชิงปัญญา
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parames Chutima
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1286
Abstract
In this recent years, the advent and introduction of Artificial Intelligence in the area of manufacturing engineering has given a new perspective of Intelligent Manufacturing System (IMS). Many research activities in this area have been conducting on various directions to form a fundamental concept of IMS, e.g., the intelligent process controlling systems, machine tools condition monitoring system, real-time machining state detection using multi-axis force sensing, fail-safe system, tele-machining, and so on. Nevertheless, a consensus definition of IMS is not existent. Generally, IMS is known as the autonomous or near-autonomous system that can acquire all relevant information through sensing, render decisions for its optimum operation, and implement control functions to achieve the objectives of its manufacturing tasks, including the overhead functions. Though there are many research activities on IMS, most of the them are still implemented only in the laboratory since there are many different conditions between laboratory and real industrial environments. IMS technology in Thailand is very new. Few or may be none of industries are paying attention to it. It is very difficult to correctly forecast the future development of IMS in Thailand. There is only an expectation that IMS will show its role in the near future because of the rapid changed of technology and business competition. At the beginning phase of implementation of intelligent systems to industries, especially for Thailand’s, it is very important to introduce a proper direction a proper direction and philosophy of IMS to them. This research proposes a classification methodology for evaluating the levels of intelligence of the machines, cells, lines, areas, factories, and the entire manufacturing system. The proposed methodology is devised to provide a clear boundary for the Intelligent Manufacturing Systems and also can broadly answer how and which direction a company should do to introduce the intelligent manufacturing to their organization.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในช่วงระยะเวลาหลายปีที่ผ่านมา การผนวกความรู้และเทคโนโลยีทางด้านด้านปัญญาประดิษฐ์เข้ากับงานด้านวิศวกรรมการผลิตได้ก่อให้เกิดระบบผลิตแบบใหม่ขึ้น คือระบบผลิตเชิงปัญญา มีการวิจัยและพัฒนาเพื่อสร้างรากฐานของระบบการผลิตดังกล่าวเกิดขึ้นอย่างมากมาย อาทิ ระบบควบคุมกระบวนการผลิตเชิงปัญญา ระบบติดตามสภาวะการทำงานของเครื่องมือตัดโลหะ ระบบตรวจจับสภาวะการทำงานของเครื่องมือกลโดยอาศัยตัวตรวจรู้แรงแบบหลายแกน ( Multi-axis Force Sensing ), ระบบป้องกันความล้มเหลว ระบบควบคุมเครื่องมือกลระยะไกล เป็นต้น อย่างไรก็ดีแม้ว่าจะมีการทำงานวิจัยในด้านระบบผลิตเชิงปัญญาอย่างกว้างขวาง แต่ก็มิได้มีการกำหนดนิยามของระบบผลิตเชิงปัญญาอย่างชัดเจน คงมีเพียงความหมายอันเป็นที่เข้าใจกันแต่เพียงทั่วไปว่า ระบบผลิตเชิงปัญญาคือ ระบบผลิตแบบอัตโนมัติ หรือกึ่งอัตโนมัติที่มีความสามารถในการเสาะหาสารสนเทศที่เกิดขึ้นภายในระบบโดยอาศัยอุปกรณ์ตรวจรู้ (Sensor) มีกลไกที่สามารถสร้างการตัดสินใจได้เองเพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งวิธีการทำงานที่เหมาะสมที่สุด และสามารถควบคุมการทำงานของระบบโดยรวมให้ได้ผลตรงตามเป้าหมายที่ได้ออกแบบไว้ ทั้งนี้รวมไปถึงหน้าที่การทำงานที่เป็นส่วนประกอบอื่นๆ ด้วย ถึงแม้ว่าจะมีการพัฒนาและวิจัยด้านระบบผลิตเชิงปัญญาอย่างมากมาย ทว่าโดยส่วนใหญ่แล้วระบบดังกล่าวมักจะมีการใช้อยู่เพียงภายในศูนย์วิจัยและพัฒนาเท่านั้น เนื่องจะสภาวะแวดล้อมของระบบผลิตที่จำเป็นต้องถูกควบคุมมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมากระหว่างศูนย์วิจัยและพื้นที่ในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม แนวความคิดด้านระบบผลิตเชิงปัญญาในประเทศไทยนั้นค่อนข้างใหม่ จึงมีอุตสาหกรรมที่นำระดับดังกล่าวไปใช้น้อยมากหรือแทบจะไม่มีเลย เป็นการยากที่จะพยากรณ์แนวโน้มการพัฒนาระบบผลิตเชิงปัญญาในประเทศไทยได้อย่างถูกต้อง คงมีเพียงการคาดการณ์อย่างคร่าวๆ ว่าในไม่ช้าเทคโนโลยีด้านระบบผลิตเชิงปัญญาคงจะเข้ามามีบทบาทกับกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตในประเทศไทยอันเนื่องมาจากการพัฒนาของเทคโนโลยีและสภาวะการแข่งขันที่มีมากขึ้นเรื่อยๆ ในช่วงเริ่มต้นของการประยุกต์ และนำเอาระบบผลิตเชิงปัญญาไปใช้ โดยเฉพาะในประเทศไทย จึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นที่ควรจะได้ทำการศึกษาและเผยแพร่แนวทางการพัฒนาระบบผลิตเชิงปัญญาที่เหมาะสมต่อธุรกิจอุตสาหกรรมได้ งานวิจัยนี้ต้องการนำเสนอวิธีการจำแนกระดับของระบบผลิตเชิงปัญญาซึ่งจะเป็นเครื่องมือสำหรับการจัดระดับความสามารถของระบบผลิตตั้งแต่ระดับล่างสุดอันได้แก่ ระบบเครื่องมือ กลุ่มสถานีงาน สายการผลิต พื้นที่ โรงงาน ตลอดจนระดับบนสุดคือ ระบบการผลิตทั้งระบบ วิธีการจำแนกระดับที่นำเสนอนี้จะสามารถให้คำตอบและมุมมองกว้างๆ ของทิศทางและแนวทางการพัฒนาระบบผลิตเชิงปัญญาขององค์กรอันจะนำมาซึ่งแนวทางการบริหารทรัพยากรขององค์กรได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Creative Commons License