Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characterization of developer in relation to print quality
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจลักษณะจำเพาะของสารสร้างภาพที่สัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพของภาพพิมพ์
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Second Advisor
Takeshi, Ikeda
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Imaging Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1170
Abstract
The dependence of the toner charge-to-mass ratio (q/m) in the two-component developer of electrophotography was investigated on shaking time, toner concentration (T/C), carrier sizes, carrier coated materials, and carrier core particles to acquire relationship to the print qualities in terms of image density, background density, tone reproduction, and resolution. Four different sizes of the fluorine/acrylate coated spherical ferrite carriers of 100, 70, 60 and 50 mum, other four different coated materials: acrylate, silicone, fluorine/silicone, and un-coated, and the fluorine/acrylate coated irregular iron carrier were used with two types of toner resin: 14 mum red toner containing styrene/acrylate resin and 8 mum cyan toner containing polyester resin. The q/m measurement by a blow-off method showed that the red toner was of positive charge while the cyan toner was of negative charge with these carriers. The toner q/m values changing by the shaking time and decreasing by the increasing T/C were more affected by the larger carrier which has less surface area per mass than does the smaller carrier. The fluorine/acrylate coated ferrite carriers gave an useful range of q/m to these toners in a latitude of T/C by producing high print density without background fog. The carrier giving too low q/m to the toner produced fog on the background, and the carrier giving too high q/m produced low print density. The T/C latitude corresponding to the red toner q/m range of 15-20 muC/g and the cyan toner q/m range of 15-25 muC/g was wider when a carrier size was smaller. Additionally, the T/C latitude of the larger toner was wider than that of the smaller toner.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อิทธิพลที่มีผลต่อค่าประจุต่อมวลของโทนเนอร์ในสารสร้างภาพชนิดสององค์ประกอบของระบบอิเล็กโทรโฟโตกราฟี ได้รับการตรวจสอบด้วยระยะเวลาการเขย่า ความเข้มข้นของโทนเนอร์ ขนาดของตัวพา สารเคลือบผิวตัวพา และแกนอนุภาคของตัวพา เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพของภาพพิมพ์ในส่วนของค่าความดำของภาพ ค่าความดำของสีพื้นหลัง การผลิตน้ำหนักสี และรายละเอียดของภาพ ตัวพาที่ใช้เป็นสารประกอบเหล็กออกไซด์รูปร่างทรงกลมเคลือบด้วยสารฟลูโอรีนกับอะคริเลต มีขนาดต่างกันสี่ขนาดคือ 100 70 60 และ 50 ไมโครเมตร เคลือบสารอื่นต่างกันอีกสี่ชนิดคือ อะคริเลต ซิลิโคน ฟลูโอรีนกับซิลิโคน และไม่เคลือบผิว และตัวพาผงเหล็กที่มีรูปร่างไม่แน่นอนเคลือบด้วยสารฟลูโอรีนกับอะคริเลตอีกหนึ่งชนิด โดยใช้ร่วมกับโทนเนอร์ที่มีเรซินสองแบบคือ โทนเนอร์สีแดงที่มีสไตรีนกับอะคริเลตเป็นเรซิน มีขนาด 14 ไมโครเมตร และโทนเนอร์สีฟ้าที่มีพอลิเอสเทอร์เป็นเรซิน มีขนาด 8 ไมโครเมตร การวัดค่าประจุต่อมวลของโทนเนอร์โดยใช้วิธีเป่าลมได้ผลคือ โทนเนอร์สีแดงมีค่าประจุเป็นบวก ส่วนโทนเนอร์สีฟ้ามีค่าประจุเป็นลบเมื่อผสมกับตัวพาเหล่านี้ ค่าประจุต่อมวลของโทนเนอร์ซึ่งเปลี่ยนแปลงโดยระยะเวลาการเขย่าและมีค่าลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของโทนเนอร์ มีผลอย่างมากกับตัวพาขนาดใหญ่ซึ่งมีพื้นที่ผิวต่อมวลน้อยกว่าตัวพาขนาดเล็ก ตัวพาที่เคลือบด้วยสารฟลูโอรีนกับอะคริเลตได้ให้ช่วงของค่าประจุต่อมวลที่เป็นประโยชน์กับโทนเนอร์ในช่วงความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสม ด้วยการผลิตภาพพิมพ์ที่มีค่าความดำสูงโดยปราศจากความดำของสีพื้นหลัง ตัวพาที่ให้ค่าประจุต่อมวลกับโทนเนอร์ต่ำเกินไปทำให้มีความดำของสีพื้นหลัง และตัวพาที่ให้ค่าประจุต่อมวลสูงเกินไปทำให้ภาพพิมพ์มีค่าความดำต่ำ ช่วงความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมของโทนเนอร์สอดคล้องกับช่วงค่าประจุต่อมวลของโทนเนอร์สีแดงเท่ากับ 15-20 ไมโครคูลอมบ์ต่อกรัม และช่วงค่าประจุต่อมวลของโทนเนอร์สีฟ้าเท่ากับ 15-25 ไมโครคูลอมบ์ต่อกรัม ซึ่งมีค่ากว้างขึ้นเมื่อใช้ตัวพาที่มีขนาดเล็กลง นอกจากนี้ช่วงความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมของโทนเนอร์ที่มีขนาดใหญ่ยังกว้างกว่าช่วงของโทนเนอร์ที่มีขนาดเล็กอีกด้วย
Creative Commons License