Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Optimum serum sampling time for therapeutic monitoring of once-daily gentamicin dosage regimen
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เวลาที่เหมาะสมในการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดสำหรับการติดตามผลการรักษา ของการให้ยาเจนตามัยซินแบบวันละครั้ง
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangchit Panomvana Na Ayudhya
Second Advisor
Prasert Thanakitcharu
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Hospital and Clinical Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1314
Abstract
To investigate the serum drug levels at 1-hr, 2-hr, 6-hr, 8-hr and 24-hr after the beginning of intravenous infusion of once-daily gentamicin in fifty Thai patients who continued using gentamicin once-daily dosage regimen for at least 3 days along with the clinical responses, in order to determine the optimum serum sampling time and its relatively reference concentration for therapeutic monitoring. The associations between nephrotoxicity and serum drug levels at different time points and the associations between efficacy and serum drug levels at different time points were determined. The nephrotoxicity was indicated in 8% of the patiens. The 6-hr and 8-hr serum gentamicin levels were associated significantly with nephrotoxicity (P = 0.001, by unpaired t-test). The 6-hr serum gentamicin levels of less than 3.0 mg/L or the 8-hr serum gentamicin levels of less than 2.0 mg/L provided a significantly lesser chance of developing nephrotoxicity (P<0.05, by Fisher's exact test). Thirty-seven bacterial infected patients were included in the evaluation of efficacy, favourable efficacy was recorded in 73% of these patients. The 1-hr serum gentamicin level was associated significantly with favourable efficacy (P<0.05, by unpaired t-test). The 1-hr serum gentamicin levels of more than or equal to 11.0 mg/L provided a significantly greater chance of having a favourable efficacy (P<0.05, by Fisher's exact test). The results got here suggested that the optimum serum sampling time points for therapeutic monitoring of once-daily gentamicin dosage regimen were at 1 hour after starting intravenous infusion with relatively reference concentration of more than or equal to 11.0 mg/L to provide a greater chance of having favourable efficacy, and at 6 or 8 hours after starting the drug administration with relatively reference concentrations of less than 3.0 mg/L and 2.0 mg/L respectively to reduce the risk of nephrotoxicity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เก็บตัวอย่างเลือดเพื่อวิเคราะห์ระดับยาที่เวลา 1, 2, 6, 8 และ 24 ชั่วโมงหลังการเริ่มให้ยาฉีดทางหลอดเลือดดำแบบหยด ในผู้ป่วยชาวไทยจำนวน 50 ราย ที่มีการใช้ยาเจนต้ามัยซินแบบวันละครั้งติดต่อกันเป็นเวลาอย่างน้อย 3 วัน พร้อมทั้งติดตามผลการรักษา เพื่อศึกษาหาเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือด และระดับยาอ้างอิงของเวลาดังกล่าวสำหรับการติดตามผลการรักษา โดยประเมินความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเกิดพิษต่อไต กับระดับยาที่เวลาต่างๆ และประเมินความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประสิทธิภาพการรักษา กับระดับยาที่เวลาต่างๆ การเกิดพิษต่อไตพบในผู้ป่วยจำนวนร้อยละ 8 ของผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด ระดับยาเจนต้ามัยซินที่เวลา 6 และ 8 ชั่วโมง หลังการเริ่มใช้ยามีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดพิษต่อไต อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 0.001 ระดับยาที่ชั่วโมงที่ 6 มีค่าน้อยกว่า 3.0 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร หรือระดับยาที่ชั่วโมงที่ 8 มีค่าน้อยกว่า 2.0 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร มีโอกาสเกิดพิษต่อไตน้อยกว่าเมื่อระดับยามีค่ามากกว่า อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 0.05 การประเมินประสิทธิภาพการรักษาในผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อแบคทีเรีย จำนวน 37 ราย พบว่ามีประสิทธิภาพการรักษาเป็นที่น่าพอใจจำนวนร้อยละ 73 ระดับยาเจนต้ามัยซินที่เวลา 1 ชั่วโมง หลังการเริ่มให้ยามีความสัมพันธ์กับประสิทธิภาพการรักษา อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 0.05 โดยระดับยาที่มีค่ามากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 11.0 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร มีโอกาสที่จะให้ผลการรักษาที่มีประสิทธิภาพเป็นที่น่าพอใจมากกว่า เมื่อระดับยามีค่าน้อยกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 0.05 จากผลการศึกษานี้ เวลาที่เหมาะสมในการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือด สำหรับการติดตามผลการรักษาของการให้ยาเจนต้ามัยซินแบบวันละครั้ง คือ ที่เวลา 1 ชั่วโมงหลังการเริ่มให้ยา โดยระดับยาควรมีค่ามากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 11.0 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร เพื่อเพิ่มโอกาสในการเกิดประสิทธิภาพการรักษาเป็นที่น่าพอใจ และที่เวลา 6 หรือ 8 ชั่วโมงหลังการเริ่มให้ยา โดยระดับควรมีค่าน้อยกว่า 3.0 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร หรือ 2.0 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ เพื่อลดความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดพิษต่อไต
Creative Commons License