Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Optimum sampling time for cyclosporin therapeutic drug monitoring
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เวลาเก็บตัวอย่างที่เหมาะสมแก่การติดตามตรวจปรับระดับยาไซโคลสปอริน
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangchit Panomvana Na Ayudhya
Second Advisor
Somchai Eiam-ong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Hospital and Clinical Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1258
Abstract
Since dosage of Cyclosporin (CsA) is complicated by its pharmacokinetics variability, and by the narrow therapeutic window, attention to blood level is crucial for optimization of therapy. Trough level monitoring is generally used but previous studies suggested that AUC monitoring is superior. Although AUC could provide more precise information, it is expensive and time consuming. Thus a careful choice of only few sampling times is desired. The purpose of the study were to (1) determine the optimum sampling time point for predicting AUC by multiple linear regression and by trapezoidal rule. (2) evaluate the correlation between CsA level at different time points including AUC and dose. Pharmacokinetic studies were performed in 25 stable kidney transplant patients who received cyclosporin (CsA) microemulsion formulation twice daily. At least 3 days after constant dosage regimen were administered, whole-blood FPIA levels were obtained before morning dose of CsA and at 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 8, and 12 hours after the dose. No single CsA concentrations, including trough levels, could provide a value of correlation coefficient (r2) of more than 0.9 with the complete AUC. The concentration at 2 hours after CsA dosing was the best single-level predictors of AUC (r2 = 0.8845). Stepwise multiple linear regression analysis revealed that the best predictive model for CsA AUC incorporated 2 levels at 2 and 6 hours post dost is 3.085*C2+6.019*C6+376.893 (r2 = 0.9638, mean absolute prediction error+_SE = 5.40+_0.88) while the best predictive model incorporated 3 levels at 1, 2, and 6 hours post dose is 0.738*C1+2.112*C2+7.02*C6+263.108 (r2 = 0.9823, mean absolute prediction error+_SE = 3.01+_0.81). Additional time points increased the accuracy only slightly. Our results also suggested that the measure AUC could be accurately estimated from using 3 sampling time points at 0, 2, and 6 hours post dose to calculate AUC by trapezoidal rule (r2 = 0.9695, mean absolute prediction error+_SE = 4.94+_0.81). Cyclosporin-sparing agents did not effect the optimum sampling time but did prolong the half-life, decrease clearance, increase C0/mg dose and increase Cmax/mg dose resulted in higher AUC/mg dose. Trough level, which is generally used for guide CsA dosing, showed poor correlation with CsA dosage. Our result suggested that either level at 2 hours post dose or AUC is more appropriate than trough level for CsA therapeutic drug monitoring because they displayed the best correlation with dose. Since the number of patients incorporated in this study was too small and the time of observation was not long enough, no significant relationship between blood level and clinical effects could be determined.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ยาไซโคลสปอรินเป็นยาต้านทางภูมิคุ้มกันที่นิยมใช้เป็นยาหลักสำหรับผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายอวัยวะ เนื่องจากยานี้มีค่าทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ที่ไม่แน่นอน ประกอบกับมีดัชนีในการรักษาแคบ จึงจำเป็นต้องมีการติดตามตรวจปรับระดับยาเพื่อหาขนาดยาที่เหมาะสมสำหรับผู้ป่วยแต่ละราย โดยทั่วไปนิยมวัดระดับยาต่ำสุด แต่มีหลายการศึกษาพบว่า การติดตามพื้นที่ใต้กราฟระหว่างความเข้มข้นกับเวลาที่ให้ยา (Area Under concentration versus time curve; AUC) ดีกว่าการติดตามระดับยาต่ำสุด อย่างไรก็ตามการติดตามค่า AUC เสียเวลาและค่าใช้จ่ายมาก จึงจำเป็นต้องเลือกเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการเก็บตัวอย่างน้อยตัวอย่างที่สุดที่จะใช้ติดตามตรวจปรับขนาดยาไซโคลสปอรินได้ดี การวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาเพื่อ (1) หาเวลาเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดที่เหมาะสมแก่การทำนาย AUC ทั้งจากการคำนวณตาม สมการถดถอย และสูตรหาพื้นที่สี่เหลี่ยมคางหมู (2) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างขนาดยาที่ให้กับค่าความเข้มข้นที่เวลาต่างๆ รวมทั้งค่า AUC ได้ทำการศึกษาการติดตามตรวจวัดระดับยาไซโคลสปอริน ในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายไตที่ได้รับยาไซโคลสปอรินเป็นยาต้านทานภูมิคุ้มกันวันละ 2 ครั้ง จำนวน 25 ราย หลังจากที่ได้รับยาในขนาดสม่ำเสมอเป็นเวลาไม่ต่ำกว่า 3 วัน วัดระดับยาในเลือดก่อนรับประทานยาและที่เวลา 1, 2, 4, 6, 8, และ 12 ชั่วโมง หลังรับประทานยา เพื่อหาเวลาเก็บตัวอย่างที่เหมาะสมแก่การทำนาย AUC พบว่า ค่าความเข้มข้นที่เวลาต่างๆ เพียงค่าเดียว ไม่สามารถคำนวณค่า AUC ที่มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ สหสัมพันธ์ (r2) มากกว่า 0.9 ระดับยาที่มีความสัมพันธ์สูงสุดกับ AUC คือ ระดับยาที่เวลา 2 ชั่วโมงหลังรับประทานยา (r2 = 0.8845) ผลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงเส้นพบว่า สามารถทำนายค่า AUC ได้อย่างแม่นยำจากสมการที่ใช้ค่าความเข้มข้น 2 ค่า คือที่เวลา 2 และ 6 ชั่วโมง สมการได้แก่ 3.085*C2+6.019*C6+376.893 (r2 = 0.9638, mean absolute prediction error+_SE = 5.40+_0.88) และสมการที่ใช้ค่าความเข้มข้น 3 ค่า คือที่เวลา 1, 2 และ 6 ชั่วโมง สมการ ได้แก่ 0.738+C1+2.112*C2+7.02*C6+263.108 (r2 = 0.9823, mean absolute prediction error+_SE = 3.01+_0.81) การทำนาย AUC จากจำนวนตัวอย่างเลือดที่เพิ่มขึ้น จะเพิ่มความแม่นยำขึ้นไม่มาก นอกจากนั้นแล้วผลการวิจัยยังพบว่า สามารถทำนายค่า AUC ได้อย่างแม่นยำเช่นกัน จากสูตรหาพื้นที่สี่เหลี่ยมคางหมู โดยใช้ค่าความเข้มข้นอย่างน้อย 3 ค่า ที่เวลา 0, 2, และ 6 ชั่วโมงหลังรับประทานยา (r2 = 0.9695, mean absolute prediction error+_SE = 4.94+_0.81) ยาที่เกิดอันตรกิริยาทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์กับไซโคลสปอรินไม่มีผลต่อเวลาเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดที่เหมาะสม แต่มีผลทำให้ค่าครึ่งชีวิตของยายาวนานขึ้น, อัตราการขจัดยาช้าลง, เพิ่ม C0/mg dose, และเพิ่ม Cmax/mg dose ส่งผลให้ค่า AUC/mg dose เพิ่มมากขึ้น จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า ระดับยาต่ำสุดซึ่งนิยมใช้ติดตามเพื่อตรวจปรับขนาดยามีความสัมพันธ์ต่ำกับขนาดยาไซโคลสปอรินที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับ การวัดระดับยาที่ชั่วโมงที่ 2 หรือคำนวณหา AUC มีความเหมาะสมกว่าเพราะมีความสัมพันธ์กับขนาดยามากที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับระดับยาที่เวลาอื่นๆ เนื่องจากผู้ป่วยที่เข้าร่วมการศึกามีจำนวนไม่มาก และระยะเวลาที่ทำการศึกษา ไม่ยาวนานพอ จึงไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับยากับอาการทางคลินิกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Creative Commons License