Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Garlic for infection prophylaxis in acute myelogenous leukemia
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการใช้กระเทียมป้องกันการติดเชื้อในมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวเฉียบพลันชนิด Myelogenous
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chitr Sitthi-amorn
Second Advisor
Tanin Intragumtornchai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1168
Abstract
Objective : To assess the effectiveness of garlic in preventing infection of acute myelogenous leukemia patients during chemotherapy and the side effect of garlic. Design : A randomized placebo-controlled clinical trial. Setting : First General Hospital of West China University of Medical Sciences, a tertiary care hospital. Patients : Thirty-eight consecutive acute myelogenous leukemia patients diagnosed by clinical pathological evidence without infection or taking antibiotics on admission, were stratified into 3 strata, according to whether they were newly diagnosed, relapsed or in postremission consolidation. Within each stratum, patients were randomly assigned into the treatment (trt grp, n = 19) or control (ctrl grp, n = 19). Intervention : Patients trt grp were treated by 10 ml of aqueous garlic extract (AGE), equivalent to 10 grams of raw garlic, 3 times a day, from the start of chemotherapy till their peripheral white blood cell count exceeded 2x10[superscript 9]/L or till 28 days. Patients in the ctrl grp were given normal saline, according to the same dosage and schedule. Patients in both groups received the same standard chemotherapy regimen. When patients had fever and infection was suspected, antibiotics were given and guided by the detailed guidelines for antibiotics. Results : There was no significant difference between the 2 groups in the incidence of inection, defined as fever plus microbiologically or clinically documented infection and fever when the peripheral neutrophil count was less than 0.5x10[superscript 9]/L. However, patients in the trt grp had significantly less fungal colonization than patients in ctrl grp (1.21+_1.31 for trt grp and 2.32+_1.38 for ctrl grp, p = 0.0156, two-sample Wilcoxon rank-sum test). This decreased number of fungal colonization was not associated with a decreased fungal infection. Conclusion : Compared to placebo, garlic did not decrease the total febrile episodes but it could lower the number of fungal colonization. Further studies on the effectiveness of garlic in preventing infection especially fungal infection of neutropenic patients are warrented.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของกระเทียมในการป้องกันการติดเชื้อในผู้ป่วย acute myelogenous leukemia ในระหว่างที่ได้การรักษาด้วยยาต้านมะเร็งและประเมินภาวะแทรกซ้อนของกระเทียม โครงสร้างการวิจัย : การทดลองทางคลินิกชนิดที่มีการแบ่งผู้ป่วยเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมโดยปราศจากอคติ สถานที่ทำวิจัย : โรงพยาบาล First General Hospital of West China University of Medicine Sciences ผู้ป่วย : ผู้ป่วย acute myelogenous leukemia ที่วินิจฉัยด้วยเกณฑ์ทางคลินิกและทางผลตรวจในห้องปฏิบัติการ จำนวน 38 คน ในขณะที่รับเข้าศึกษา ผู้ป่วยต้องไม่มีไข้ และไม่ได้รับยาปฏิชีวนะ ผู้ป่วย 19 คน เป็นกลุ่มทดลอง ที่เหลือเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม โดยจัดให้กลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมมีความสมดุลย์กันเรื่อง การเป็นคนไข้ใหม่ ผู้ที่เคยหายแล้วแต่กลับเป็นมะเร็งใหม่ และผู้ที่ยังได้ยาเพื่อให้มะเร็งควบคุมได้ การรักษาที่ให้ : ผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มทดลองได้รับสารละลายที่สกัดจากกระเทียม (aqueous garlic extract หรือ AGE) 10 มิลลิลิตร ซึ่งเทียบได้กับกระเทียม 10 กรัม สามครั้งต่อวัน จนมีจำนวนเม็ดเลือดขาว 2x10[superscript 9]/L หรือครบ 28 วัน ผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มควบคุมได้น้ำเกลือขนาด ความถี่และจำนวนวันเท่ากัน ผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่มได้รับยาต้านมะเร็งตามมาตรฐาน ถ้าผู้ป่วยมีไข้หรือสงสัยการติดเชื้อ จะได้รับยาปฏิชีวนะตามแนวทางที่กำหนดล่วงหน้า ผลการทดลอง : อุบัติการของการติดเชื้อในกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม ไม่ต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การติดเชื้อคือการที่มีไข้ร่วมกับมีหลักฐานทางคลินิก หรือทางจุลชีววิทยาของการติดเชื้อ หรือการที่มีไข้ร่วมกับที่จำนวน neutrophil น้อยกว่า 0.5x10[superscript 9]/L อย่างไรก็ตามผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่ได้รับกระเทียมมีการรวมกลุ่มของเชื้อรา (fungal colonization) น้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (1.21+_1.31 กลุ่มในกลุ่มกระเทียมและ 2.32+_1.38 ใบกลุ่มควบคุม) การที่มีการรวมกลุ่มของเชื้อราน้อยลงในกลุ่มที่ได้รับกระเทียม ไม่สอดคล้องกับอัตราการติดเชื้อราในผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่ม สรุป : กระเทียมไม่ลดอุบัติการไข้ แต่สามารถลดการรวมกลุ่มของเชื้อราเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับยา ต้องมีการศึกษาต่อไปเรื่องประสิทธิภาพของกระเทียม ในการป้องกันการติดเชื้อราในผู้ป่วยเม็ดเลือดขาว neutrophil น้อย
Share
COinS