Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of an expert system for power transformer faults diagnosis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบผู้เชี่ยวชาญสำหรับวินิจฉัยข้อขัดข้องของหม้อแปลงไฟฟ้ากำลัง
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tatchai Sumitra
Second Advisor
Chana Sopharak
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1143
Abstract
Power transformers are very important electrical instrument in power system, the certainty and reliability of power system depend on the firm of all related equipment, especially when the uncertainties of fault events happened to the power system accidentally without warning, the failure of equipment needs to be determined and restored back to the system as soon as possible following recommendation from human experts. Expert system for power transformer faults diagnosis is able to improve efficiency of power system restoration, the expert system was developed under the developing tools by establishing knowledge base from gathered knowledge collected from domain experts and other sources of knowledge especially experiences of expert diagnosis and power transformer troubleshooting handbooks, then the graphic user interface will be created for easy to use and understand of users which will enable them to improve their efficiency in work and reduce opportunities to make wrong determination.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หม้อแปลงไฟฟ้ากำลังนับเป็นอุปกรณ์ที่มีความสำคัญในระบบไฟฟ้ากำลังประเภทหนึ่ง การที่ทำให้ระบบไฟฟ้ามีความมั่นคงและเชื่อถือได้ จำเป็นที่จะต้องเพิ่มความมั่นคงของอุปกรณ์ที่สำคัญในระบบทุกประเภท โดยเฉพาะในเวลาที่เกิดความไม่แน่นอนหรือข้อขัดข้องต่าง ๆ ขึ้นในระบบโดยที่ไม่ สามารถทราบได้ล่วงหน้า อุปกรณ์ต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเหตุการณ์นั้น ๆ ก็จำเป็นที่จะต้องได้รับการตรวจสอบแก้ไขและนำกลับเข้าใช้งานตามคำแนะนำจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญเพี่อให้ระบบกลับเข้าสู่สภาวะปกติอย่าง ทันท่วงที ระบบผู้เชี่ยวชาญสำหรับวินิจฉัยข้อขัดข้องของหม้อแปลงไฟฟ้ากำลังจึงเป็นระบบที่สามารถช่วยให้การนำระบบกลับเข้าสู่สภาวะปกติเป็นไปได้อย่างรวดเร็วขึ้น การพัฒนาระบบจะกระทำภายใต้เครื่องมือสำหรับพัฒนาระบบในการพัฒนาฐานความรู้ขึ้นมาจาก ความรู้, ประสบการณ์, และลำดับการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาที่ถูกเก็บรวบรวมขึ้นมาจากแหล่งความรู้ต่าง ๆ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง จากประสบการณ์ การวินิจฉัยของผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และหนังสือคู่มือตรวจซ่อมแล้วสร้างส่วนเชื่อมต่อระหว่างผู้ใช้และฐานความรู้แบบกราฟิก อันจะกำไห้ผู้ปฏิบัติงานโดยทั่วไปและผู้ที่ยังขาดความชำนาญสามารถที่จะใช้งาน ระบบได้ง่ายและสะดวก รวมทั่งยังลดความเสี่ยงจากความผิดพลาดในการติดสินใจได้ในระดับหนึ่ง
Creative Commons License