Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Analysis of Ku-band rain attenuation on earth-satellite paths in the Southeast Asia region
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การลดทอนสัญญาณความถี่ย่านเคยูแบนด์ ระหว่างพื้นดินกับดาวเทียม เนื่องจากฝนในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasit Prapinmongkolkarn
Second Advisor
McCormick, Steward
Third Advisor
Priti Hetrakul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1118
Abstract
To concentrat on the study of 12 GHz rain attenuation along an earth-satellite path and point-rainfalll intensity in Southeast Asia using the data from the "Canada-ASEAN Cooperation in the Ku-band Propagation Measurement Progam on Earth-space Paths". Three years of measured data in Indonesia, Singapore, and Thailand were analyzed to obtain the knowledge of rain attenuation and rainfall intensity characteristics. The knowledge from these analysis are applied to develop a powerful model to predict fade-duration statistics and rain attenuation distribution at least every 2 hours of the day that has never been reported before. Results of 24-year-data study can be summarized as follows: 1) the measured cumulative distributions of rain attenuation over a three-year period between February 1992 and March 1995 in Southeast Asia disagree with all prediction models, but the log-normal distribution proves to be more reasonably fitted to data of all experimental sites, 2) the measured cumulative distributions of rain intensity agree very well with the negative exponential distribution, 3) the fade duration distributions fit very well with the double exponential distribution, 4) the diurnal variations of rain attenuation statistics at all locations are well correlated with one-hour rainfall statistics, 5) the new model that predicts rain fade every two hours utilizing the knowledge of the diurnal variations statistics of rain attenuation and rainfall associated with the log-normal distribution, was developed and evaluated. Finally, it is found very useful for the design of Ku-band satellite communication system especially in the heavy rainfall regime of Southeast Asia.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการลดทอนสัญญาณความถี่ 12GHz และความเข้มของฝนในเขตเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากโครงการ Canada ASEAN Coopperation in the Ku-band Propagation Measurement Program on Earth-space Paths ข้อมูลการวัดประมาณ 3 ปี ในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย ประเทศสิงคโปร์ และประเทศไทย นำมาวิเคราะห์เพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงคุณลักษณะของการลดทอนสัญญาณ และความเข้มของฝน ความรู้ที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ ก็จะถูกนำมาใช้ในการพัฒนาการทำนายสถิติช่วงเวลาการลดทอนสัญญาณ และสถิติการทอนสัญญาณทุก 2 ชั่วโมงในแต่ละวันซึ่งการทำนายที่จะนำเสนอนี้ ยังไม่ได้มีการเผยแพร่มาก่อน ผลการศึกษาวินัยจากข้อมูลทั้งสิ้นประมาณ 24 ปี สามารถสรุปได้นังนี้ 1) สถิติการแจกแจงการลดทอนสัญญาณสะสมจากการวัด ในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแบบจำลองการทำนายการลดทอนสัญญาณ ในปัจจุบันพบว่าไม่มีแบบจำลองใดๆ ให้ผลลัพธ์สอดคล้องกับผลการวัดได้ อย่างไรก็ตามสถิติการแจกแจงแบบ Log-normal ให้ค่าใกล้เคียงกับข้อมูลการวัดทั้ง 4 ที่มากที่สุด 2) สถิติการแจกแจงความเข้มของฝนสะสมสามารถแทนได้ด้วยสถิติการแจกแจงแบบ Negative Exponential 3) สถิติการแจกแจงช่วงเวลาการลดทอนสัญญาณสามารถแทนได้ด้วยสถิติการแจกแจงแบบ Double Exponential 4) สถิติการเปลี่ยนแปลงการลดทอนสัญญาณในแต่ละวัน มีความสอดคล้องกับสถิติปริมาณฝนตกรายชั่วโมง 5) แบบจำลองการทำนายการลดทอนสัญญาณเนื่องจากฝนทุก 2 ชั่วโมงโดยใช้ความรู้จากการวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงการลดทอนสัญญาณ สถิติปริมาณฝนตกในแต่ละชั่วโมง และสถิติการแจกแจงแบบ Log-normal ที่ได้คิดค้นขึ้นนี้ ได้ถูกทดสอบกับข้อมูลการวัดจริง พบว่าแบบจำลองดังกล่าวสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ ออกแบบระบบสื่อสารผ่านดาวเทียมเคยูแบนด์ได้ โดยเฉพาะในบริเวณที่มีฝนตกชุกในเขตเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้
Share
COinS