Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of repeated reading and self-directed behavior on reading skills and generalization of the reading skills of the third-grade hill tribe students
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการอ่านซ้ำและพฤติกรรมนำตนเอง ที่มีต่อทักษะการอ่านและการแผ่ขยายทักษะการอ่าน ของนักเรียนชาวเขาชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 3
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sompoch Iamsupasit
Second Advisor
Samuels, Stanley Jay
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Educational Psychology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1119
Abstract
To examine the effects of repeated reading and self-directed behavior on reading skills and generalization of the reading skills. Twenty-eight participants were selected from poor third-grade hilltribe readers from ChiangMai Suksasongkraw School. They were matched by reading times and comprehension scores and were randomly assigned to four treatment conditions: (a) repeated reading with self-directed behavior (RR+SDB) (b) repeated reading with teacher-directed behavior (RR+TDB), (c) non-repeated reading with self-directed behavior (NRR+SDB), and (d) non-repeated reading with teacher-directed behavior (NRR+TDB). The material included five sets of repeated and non-repeated stories and three new stories. The individual student orally reread 4 times of each set of repeated or non-repeated stories, detected errors while reading, and answered comprehension questions after reading. The students used self-directed or teacher-directed behavior according to their treatment conditions. When finished reading, each student was provided the three new stories to read for testing reading skills generalization. The dependent variables included three types of reading skills (a) reading time (speed), (b) error detection, and (c) comprehension. Results revealed that (a) The students who used repeated reading were significantly better than the students who used non-repeated reading on reading time and error detection, but not on comprehension; (b) The students who used self-directed behavior were not different from the students who used teacher-directed behavior in reading time, error detection, and comprehension; (c) The students who performed repeated reading with self-directed behavior were significantly better than those students who performed repeated reading with teacher-directed behavior in reading time; (d) It was found that there was significant improvement in reading time and error detection in the repeated reading with self-direction group; and (e) The generalization of reading time was found in both repeated reading and non-repeated reading
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาผลของการอ่านซ้ำและพฤติกรรมนำตนเอง ที่มีต่อทักษะการอ่านและการแผ่ขยายของทักษะการอ่าน กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักเรียนชาวเขาชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ที่ยังมีปัญหาในการอ่าน จำนวน 28 คน จากโรงเรียนศึกษาสงเคราะห์เชียงใหม่ กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมดนี้ได้รับการจัดเรียงลำดับ ตามคะแนนเวลาที่ใช้อ่านและความเข้าใจในการอ่าน จากนั้นสุ่มเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 4 กลุ่ม ดังนี้ คือ (1) กลุ่มอ่านซ้ำที่ใช้พฤติกรรมนำตนเอง (2) กลุ่มอ่านซ้ำที่ใช้พฤติกรรมที่มีครูนำ (3) กลุ่มอ่านไม่ซ้ำที่ใช้พฤติกรรมนำตนเอง และ (4) กลุ่มอ่านไม่ซ้ำที่ใช้พฤติกรรมที่มีครูนำ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วยเรื่องที่อ่านซ้ำ และเรื่องที่อ่านไม่ซ้ำ อย่างละ 5 ชุด และเรื่องอื่นๆ อีก 3 เรื่อง นักเรียนแต่ละคนอ่านออกเสียงเรื่องที่อ่านซ้ำ หรือเรื่องที่อ่านไม่ซ้ำ ชุดละ 4 ครั้ง ค้นหาคำที่ผิดพลาดในเรื่องขณะที่อ่าน และตอบคำถามความเข้าใจหลังจากอ่านเรื่องจบแล้ว ในการอ่านแต่ละครั้งนักเรียนใช้พฤติกรรมนำตนเอง หรือพฤติกรรมที่มีครูนำตามเงื่อนไขกลุ่มร่วมด้วย เมื่อนักเรียนแต่ละคนอ่านเรื่องที่ซ้ำหรือเรื่องที่ไม่ซ้ำครบทั้ง 5 ชุดแล้ว ผู้วิจัยให้นักเรียนอ่านเรื่องอื่น 3 เรื่อง เพื่อทดสอบการแผ่ขยายของทักษะการอ่าน ตัวแปรตามในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ประกอบทักษะทางด้านเวลาที่ใช้ในการอ่าน การค้นหาคำที่ผิดพลาด และความเข้าใจในการอ่าน การวิจัยพบว่า (1) นักเรียนที่อ่านซ้ำใช้เวลาในการอ่านน้อยกว่า และค้นหาคำที่ผิดพลาดได้มากกว่านักเรียนที่อ่านไม่ซ้ำ แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างทางด้านความเข้าใจในการอ่าน (2) ไม่พบความแตกต่างของเวลาที่ใช้ในการอ่าน การค้นหาคำผิดพลาดและความเข้าใจในการอ่าน ในนักเรียนที่ใช้พฤติกรรมนำตนเอง และนักเรียนที่ใช้พฤติกรรมที่มีครูนำ (3) นักเรียนอ่านซ้ำที่ใช้พฤติกรรมนำตนเองใช้เวลาในการอ่าน น้อยกว่านักเรียนอ่านซ้ำที่ใช้พฤติกรรมที่มีครูนำ (4) นักเรียนอ่านซ้ำที่ใช้พฤติกรรมนำตนเอง พบว่า เวลาที่ใช้ในการอ่านลดลงและค้นหาคำที่ผิดพลาดได้มากขึ้น (5) กลุ่มอ่านซ้ำและอ่านไม่ซ้ำ พบว่า มีการแผ่ขยายของทักษะการอ่าน คือใช้เวลาในการอ่านเรื่องใหม่น้อยลงกว่า การอ่านครั้งแรกของเรื่องที่อ่านซ้ำและเรื่องที่อ่านไม่ซ้ำ
Creative Commons License