Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Managed float exhange rate system and the efficiency of Thailand foreign exchange market
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนลอยตัวแบบมีการจัดการ และประสิทธิภาพตลาดปริวรรตเงินตราต่างประเทศของไทย
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thawatchai Jittrapanan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Economics
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1304
Abstract
This thesis uses the Cointegration technique and Error Correction Model by Engle and Granger (1987), Correlogram and Q-statistic to test the foreign exchange market efficiency hypothesis(MEH) in the early managed float exchange rate system in Thailand. Moreover, this thesis attempts to find the answer whether the failure of the MEH is due to the risk premium 1 expectation errors 1 or both. By using daily spot and one-month forward exchange rate of the Thai Baht per US. Dollar during the period July 2,1997 through February 23 1 1998 (169 observations) obtained from the Data stream, this thesis found that both spot and one-month forward exchange rate are non-statienary at the levels but stationary after taking the first differences. The results from the cointegration test show they have no long term relationship and along with the test results from Correlogram and Q-statistic, show significant serial correlation in the residuals. All the results imply that the Thailand foreign exchange market is inefficient. The result from another two cointergration tests, conclude that the violation of the market efficiency hypothesis in Thailand is due to the rejection of the ' no risk premium’ hypothesis, and thus the MEH is rejected.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ได้นำเทคนิค Cointegration และ Error Correction Model โดย Engle และ Granger (1987), Correlogram และ Q-statistic มาใช้ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพตลาดปริวรรตเงินตราต่างประเทศของไทยในช่วงต้นของการใช้ระบบอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนลอยตัวแบบมีการจัดการ นอกจากนั้น ยังได้ขยายการศึกษาไปถึงสาเหตุของการปฏิเสธสมมติฐานความมีประสิทธิภาพว่าเกิดจากสาเหตุของการคาดการณ์อย่างไม่มีเหตุผลและ/หรือ การมี risk premium ในตลาด การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ ใช้ข้อมูลรายวันของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนทันที และอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนล่วงหน้า 1 เดือน ตั้งแต่ วันที่ 2 กรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2540 ถึงวันที่ 23 กุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2541จำนวน 169 ข้อมูลจากฐานข้อมูล Data Stream. ผลการทดสอบพบว่า อัตราแลกเปลี่ยนทันที และอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนล่วงหน้า เป็นตัวแปรที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามเวลา (non-stationary) และผลการทดสอบ Cointegration พบว่าตัวแปรทั้งสองไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กันในระยะยาวซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการทดสอบจาก Correlogram และ Q- statistic ที่แสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวแปรสุ่มมีความสัมพันธ์กัน จากผลการทดสอบทั้งหมดสามารถสรุปได้ว่า ตลาดปริวรรตเงินตราต่างประเทศของไทยในช่วงแรกของการใช้ระบบอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนแบบลอยตัว ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ สำหรับผลการศึกษาสาเหตุของการปฏิเสธสมมติฐานความมีประสิทธิภาพในตลาดปริวรรตเงินตราต่างประเทศของไทยพบว่าเกิดจากสาเหตุการมี risk premium ในตลาด
Creative Commons License