Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of some multifunctional crosslinking agents for polyurethane
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์สารเชื่อมโยงบางชนิดที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันหลายหมู่สำหรับพอลิยูรีเทน
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuanphun Chantarasiri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1265
Abstract
Five compounds, Bis-(3-allyloxy-2-hydroxy-1-propoxy)diphenoxypropane (3), Bis-[3-(4-allyloxy-2-methoxy)phenoxy-2-hydroxy-1-propoxy]diphenoxypropane (7), 2,7-Bis-(3-allyloxy-2-hydroxy-1-propoxy)naphthalene (9),Bis-(3-N,N-diallylamino-2-hydroxy-1-propoxy)diphenoxypropan(11) and N,N,N',N'-tetrakis-(3-allyloxy-2-hydroxy-1-propoxy)ethylenediamine (13) were synthesized by ring opening of epoxides with nucleophiles. Compounds (7) and (10) were synthesized by the reaction of diglycidyl ether of bisphenol A (6) with eugenol (5) and diallylamine (10), respectively Compounds (3), (9), and (13) were obtained from the reaction of allyl glycidyl ether (2) with bisphenol-A (1), 2,7-dihydroxynaphthalene (8) and ethylenediamine (12), respectively. These compounds, which contain multiple hydroxyl and vinyl groups, were characterized by ¹H NMR and ¹³C NMR spectroscopy, mass spectrometry, infrared spectroscopy and elemental analysis. The reactivity of the hydroxyl and vinyl groups of compounds (3), (9), (11), and (13) were studied. It was found that the hydroxyl groups of compounds (3), (9), (11), and (13) could react with the isocyanate group of MDI to give a urethane linkage. It was also found that the vinyl groups of compounds (3), (9), (11), and (13) can undergo free radical reactions in the presence of benzoyl peroxide. These results suggest that compounds (3), (9), (11), and (13) may be used as crosslinking agents in the preparation of polyurethane elastomers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารประกอบ 5 ตัว คือ Bis-(3-allyloxy-2-hydroxy-1-propoxy)diphenoxypropane (3), Bis-[3-(4-allyloxy-2-methoxy)phenoxy-2-hydroxy-1-propoxy]diphenoxypropane (7), 2,7-Bis-(3-allyloxy-2-hydroxy-1-propoxy)naphthalene (9), Bis-(3-N,N-diallylamino-2-hydroxy-1-propoxy)diphenoxypropane (11) และ N,N,N',N'-tetrakis-(3-allyloxy-2-hydroxy-1-propoxy)ethylenediamine (13) เตรียมได้จากการเปิดวงอีพอกไซด์ด้วยนิวคลีโอไฟล์ สารประกอบ (7) และ (11) เตรียมได้จากปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง diglycidyl ether of bisphenol A (6) กับ eugenol (5) และ diallylamine (10) ตามลำดับ สารประกอบ (3), (9), และ (13) เตรียมได้จากปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง allyl glycidyl ether (2) กับ bisphenol-A (1), 2,7-dihydroxynaphthalene (8) และ ethylenediamine(12) ตามลำดับ สารประกอบเหล่านี้ประกอบด้วยหมู่ไฮดรอกซีและหมู่ไวนิลหลายหมู่ ซึ่งสามารถพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์โดยเทคนิค ¹H NMR และ ¹³C NMR สเปกโตรสโกปี, อินฟาเรดสเปกโตรสโกปี, แมสสเปกโตรเมตรี และการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณธาตุองค์ประกอบ จากการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาของหมู่ไฮดรอกซีและหมู่ไวนิลของสารประกอบ (3), (9), (11) และ (13) พบว่าหมู่ไฮดรอกซีของสารประกอบ (3), (9), (11) และ (13) สามารถเกิดปฏิกิริยากับหมู่ไอโซไซยาเนตของ MDl ได้เป็นพันธะยูรีเทนเชื่อมโยง และหมู่ไวนิลของสารประกอบ (3), (9), (11) และ(13) สามารถเกิดปฏิกิริยาแบบฟรีแรดิคัล เมื่อมี benzoyl peroxide อยู่ด้วย จากผลดังกล่าวสรุปได้ว่า อาจนำสารประกอบ(3), (9), (11) และ (13) มาใช้เป็นสารเชื่อมโยงได้สำหรับการเตรียมพอลิยูรีเทน อีลาสโตเมอร์
Share
COinS