Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Rhodium complexes in zeolite Y as hybrid catalists for hydroformylation of olefins
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโรเดียมในซีโอไลต์วายเพื่อเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮบริดสำหรับปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรฟอร์มิเลชันของโอเลฟินส์
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aticha Chaisuwan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1266
Abstract
Zeolite Y was synthesized from a mixture of sodium silicate, sodium aluminate, sodium hydroxide, aluminium sulfate and water. The gel component obtained was 1.9 Na₂O: Al₂O₃: 6SiO₂: 100H₂O. A slurry of nucleation centers or seeds containing 16.2Na₂O: 1.2Al₂O₃: 15SiO₂: 640H₂O was added to the gel. The mixture was thoroughly stirred and crystallized at 100 °C for 40 to 60 hours. The zeolite obtained was highly crystalline NaY with Si/Al=2.3. To form zeolite HY, the zeolite NaY was ion exchanged with ammonium chloride solution and subsequently heated at 450 °C to remove ammonia. Acetylacetonatodicarbonylrhodium was a catalytic precursor which was anchored to the surface of dehydrated zeolites NaY or HY by mixing them in n-hexane and stirred for 10 hours under nitrogen. From IR data it was found that the acetylacetonate ligand on the rhodium atom was substituted by zeolitic oxygen. Both zeolites loaded with acetylacetonatodicarbonylrhodium can catalyze hydroformylation of propylene and 1-hexene.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์ซีโอไลต์วายจากส่วนผสมของโซเดียมซิลิเกต โซเดียมอลูมิเนต โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ อลูมิเนียมซัลเฟต และน้ำองค์ประกอบของเจลที่ได้ คือ 1.9 Na₂O: Al₂O₃: 6SiO₂: 100H₂O เติมสารแขวนลอยของนิวคลีเอชันเซ็นเตอร์หรือสารล่อผลึกประกอบด้วย 16.2 Na₂O: 1.2Al₂O₃: 15SiO₂: 640H₂O ลงไปในเจลผสมในเข้ากันและตกผลึกที่ 100 °ซ โดยใช้เวลานาน 40 ถึง 60 ชั่วโมง ซีโอไลต์ที่ได้คือ โซเดียมวายที่มีความเป็นผลึกสูง มีซิลิกอน/อลูมิเนียม=2.3 เตรียมซีโอไลต์ไฮโรเจนวายโดยนำซีโอไลต์โซเดียมวายไปแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนด้วยสารละลายแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์และตามด้วยการเผาที่ 450 °ซ เพื่อกำจัดแอมโมเนีย อเซทิลอโทนาโทไดคาร์บอนิลโรเดียมเป็นสารตั้งต้นที่ใช้เตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซึ่งทำให้ยึดเกี่ยวอยู่บนผิวซีโอไลต์โซเดียมวายหรือไฮโรเจนวายที่ผ่านการกำจัดน้ำแล้วโดยการผสมสารในนอร์มัล-เฮกเซนและคนเป็นเวลา 10 ชั่วโมงภายใต้ไนโตรเจน จากข้อมูลอินฟราเรดพบว่ามีการแทนที่ลิแกนด์อเซทิลอเซโทเนตบนอะตอมโรเดียมด้วยออกซิเจนของซีโอไลต์ ซีโอไลต์ทั้งสองซึ่งใส่อเซทิลอเซโทนาโทไดคาร์บอนิลโรเดียมเข้าไปแล้วสามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรฟอร์มิเลชันของโพรพิลีน และ1-เฮกซีนได้
Share
COinS