Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Some chemical constituens of the bark extracts of Bombax malabaricum.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีบางชนิดของสิ่งสกัดจากเปลือกต้นงิ้ว Bombax malabaricum
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Pengprecha
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1271
Abstract
Air-dried bark of Bombax malabaricum (6 kg) was extracted with MeOH, the crude MeOH extract was further extracted with hexane, chloroform and n-BuOH, respectively. After purification by column chromatography, five components were obtained. These components were a mixture of long chain aliphatic hydrocarbons (C27-33), beta-sitosterol, beta-sitosteryl-3-O-D-glucopyranoside, Lupeol and 2-hydroxy-2-methyl propanoic acid, ethyl ester. The structure of the compounds were established on the basis of physical properties, chemical reactions and spectroscopic data.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นำเปลือกไม้จากต้นงิ้วที่แห้งในอากาศ และบดละเอียด (6 กิโลกรัม) มาทำการสกัดด้วยเมทิลแอลกอฮอล์ นำสิ่งสกัดเมธานอลมาทำการสกัดต่อด้วยเฮกเซน, คลอโรฟอร์ม และนอร์มัล-บิวทานอล, ตามลำดับ หลังจากทำให้สารให้บริสุทธิ์ ด้วยคอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟี, สามารถแยกสารได้ 5 ชนิดคือ สารผสมของแอลิแฟติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนชนิดโซ่ยาว (C27-33), beta-sitosterol, beta-sitosteryl-3-O-D-glucopyranoside, Lupeol และ 2-hydroxy-2-methyl propanoic acid, ethyl ester สูตรโครงของสารเหล่านี้หาได้โดยอาศัยคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ ปฏิกิริยาเคมี และข้อมูลทางสเปกโทรสโคปี
Share
COinS