Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of metal-containing epoxy polymers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์อีพอกซีที่มีโลหะเป็นส่วนประกอบ
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thawatchai Tuntulani
Second Advisor
Nuanphun Chantarasiri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1272
Abstract
Cobalt, nickel, copper and zinc tetradentate Schiff's base complexes have been synthesized and used as crosslinking agents for the synthesis of metal containing epoxy polymers. The metal complexes have been synthesized by adding aqueous solutions of metal acetates or metal sulfates into methanolic solutions of 2,4-dihydroxybenzaldehyde and 1,3-diaminopropane. The metal complexes made from metal acetates are more stable and can be obtained in higher yields than complexes made from metal sulfates. The metal complexes were identified by elemental analysis and IR spectroscopy. Metal containing epoxy polymers have been synthesized by crosslinking of diglycidyl ether of bisphenol A (DGEBA) with the aforementioned metal complexes. The properties of metal containing epoxy polymers were investigated by dynamic mechanical analysis (DMA), differential scaning calorimetry (DSC) and thermogravimetry analysis (TGA). Cu-containing epoxy polymer has glass transition temperature (Tg) values up to 162ฺC and the temperature at the 30% weight loss up to 432ฺC. Ni-containing epoxy polymer has the highest thermal stability accounting from the weightloss of less than 3% upon heating at 245ฺC for 48 hours. The reactivity of the metal complexes was compared with 2,7-dihydroxynaphthalene and bisphenol A. The crosslinking reactions between DGEBA and 2,7-dihydroxynaphthalene and bisphenol A were slower than the crosslinking reactions between DGEBA and the metal complexes. The thermal properties of epoxy polymers using 2,7-dihydroxynaphthalene and bisphenol A are also poorer than those of metal containing epoxy polymers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโคบอลต์, นิกเกิล, ทองแดงและสังกะสี เพื่อใช้เป็นสารเชื่อมขวางสำหรับการสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์อีพอกซ ีที่มีโลหะเป็นส่วนประกอบ ในการสังเคราะห์สารประกอบเชิงซ้อน ได้ใช้สารประกอบของโลหะอะซีเตทและโลหะซัลเฟตในน้ำ ทำปฏิกิริยากับ 2,4-ไดไฮดรอกซีเบนซัลดีไฮด์และ 1,3-ไดอะมิโนโพรเพนในเมธานอล สารประกอบของโลหะอะซีเตทได้ผลิตภัณฑ์มากกว่า และมีความเสถียรสูงกว่าสารประกอบโลหะซัลเฟต การตรวจสอบสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะเหล่านี้ ทำได้โดยใช้อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีและการวิเคราะห์ธาตุองค์ประกอบ การสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์อีพอกซีที่มีโลหะเป็นส่วนประกอบ ทำได้โดยการทำปฏิริยาเชื่อมขวางของไดไกลซิดิลอีเทอร์ของปีสฟีนอลเอ (ดีจีอีบีเอ) โดยใช้สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะเป็นสารเชื่อมขวาง การตรวจสอบสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ที่มีโลหะเป็นส่วนประกอบทำได้โดยใช้ Dynamic Mechanical Analysis (DMA), Differential Scaning Calorimetry (DSC) และ Thermogravimetry Analysis (TGA) พอลิเมอร์อีพอกซีที่มีทองแดงเป็นส่วนประกอบจะให้ค่า glass transition temperature (Tg) สูงถึง 162ฺC และอุณหภูมิที่ทำให้น้ำหนักของพิลิเมอร์หายไปร้อยละ 30 สูงถึง 432ฺC ในขณะที่พอลิเมอร์อีพอกซีที่มีนิกเกิลเป็นส่วนประกอบ จะมีความเสถียรสูงที่สุดจากการที่น้ำหนักของพอลิเมอร์ สูญเสียไปน้อยกว่าร้อยละ 3 ภายใต้อุณหภูมิ 245ฺC เป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวางของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน กับดีจีอีบีเอเปรียบเทียบกับสารเชื่อมขวางประเภทฟีนอล ได้แก่ 2,7-ไดไฮดรอกซีแนฟทาลีนและบีสฟีนอลเอ พบว่า ปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวางของดีจีอีบีเอกับฟีนอลทั้งสองชนิดนี้ เกิดช้ากว่าปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวางของดีจีอีบีเอกับสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะ นอกจากนี้พอลิเมอร์ที่ได้ยังมีคุณสมบัติทางความร้อนด้อยกว่าพอลิเมอร์ที่มีโลหะเป็นส่วนประกอบด้วย
Creative Commons License